Ireland

Republic covering major parts of the island of Ireland
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
social networks
Twitter icon
Twitter icon
inception
December 29, 1937
alias
Éire
IE
IRL
Republic of Ireland
Hibernia
Ireland, Republic of
ie
ireland
🇮🇪
Eire
Southern Ireland
life expectancy
20002005201020157880
81.607 year
point in time
2016
preferred
81.454 year
point in time
2015
81.349 year
point in time
2014
81 year
point in time
2013
80.846 year
point in time
2012
80.746 year
point in time
2011
80.744 year
point in time
2010
80.19 year
point in time
2009
80.095 year
point in time
2008
79.641 year
point in time
2007
79.241 year
point in time
2006
78.944 year
point in time
2005
78.539 year
point in time
2004
78.139 year
point in time
2003
77.634 year
point in time
2002
77.134 year
point in time
2001
76.537 year
point in time
2000
76.083 year
point in time
1999
official name
Poblacht na hÉireann (irish)
Ireland (english)
native label
Éire (irish)
Ireland (english)
short name
🇮🇪 (zxx)
Éire (irish)
demonym
Ier (dutch)
Irish (english)
ír (hungarian)
Irlandczyk (polish)
applies to part
Irlandka (polish)
applies to part
Irlandczycy (polish)
applies to part
Éireannach (irish)
Lireyänan (volapük)
أيرلندي (arabic)
applies to part
أيرلندية (arabic)
applies to part
أيرلنديون (arabic)
applies to part
ірландець (ukrainian)
applies to part
ірландка (ukrainian)
applies to part
ірландці (ukrainian)
applies to part
ирландцы (russian)
applies to part
אירי (hebrew)
applies to part
אירית (hebrew)
applies to part
irlandezi (romanian)
applies to part
irlandez (romanian)
applies to part
irlandeză (romanian)
applies to part
irlandese (italian)
irlandesi (italian)
Éireannaigh (irish)
applies to part
eres (lingua franca nova)
irlandés (asturian)
applies to part
irlandesa (asturian)
applies to part
Irlandano (esperanto)
coordinate location
latitude53
longitude-8
precision1
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
66 years old
spoken text audio
language of work or name
population
1960197019801990200020103M4M
4,761,865
point in time
April 2016
determination method
preferred
4,588,252
point in time
June 2011
determination method
3,674,171
point in time
1997
3,637,510
point in time
1996
3,608,841
point in time
1995
3,590,386
point in time
1994
3,576,261
point in time
1993
3,558,430
point in time
1992
3,534,235
point in time
1991
3,513,974
point in time
1990
3,511,009
point in time
1989
3,524,949
point in time
1988
3,540,057
point in time
1987
3,539,690
point in time
1986
3,538,082
point in time
1985
3,532,423
point in time
1984
3,510,600
point in time
1983
3,485,800
point in time
1982
3,453,000
point in time
1981
3,412,800
point in time
1980
3,373,750
point in time
1979
3,329,100
point in time
1978
3,282,200
point in time
1977
3,238,050
point in time
1976
3,189,550
point in time
1975
3,137,500
point in time
1974
3,085,950
point in time
1973
3,036,850
point in time
1972
2,992,050
point in time
1971
2,957,250
point in time
1970
2,932,650
point in time
1969
2,915,550
point in time
1968
2,902,450
point in time
1967
2,888,800
point in time
1966
2,877,300
point in time
1965
2,866,550
point in time
1964
2,852,650
point in time
1963
2,836,050
point in time
1962
2,824,400
point in time
1961
2,828,600
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
196019701980199050G
98,691,849,563.179 United States dollar
point in time
1999
90,082,034,316.474 United States dollar
point in time
1998
82,826,146,131.805 United States dollar
point in time
1997
75,880,632,560.484 United States dollar
point in time
1996
69,222,626,262.626 United States dollar
point in time
1995
57,166,037,102.474 United States dollar
point in time
1994
52,480,253,168.973 United States dollar
point in time
1993
55,985,506,498.727 United States dollar
point in time
1992
49,847,128,533.401 United States dollar
point in time
1991
49,364,681,255.699 United States dollar
point in time
1990
39,285,385,087.621 United States dollar
point in time
1989
37,818,134,253.149 United States dollar
point in time
1988
33,961,142,322.097 United States dollar
point in time
1987
28,748,960,470.538 United States dollar
point in time
1986
21,295,486,382.943 United States dollar
point in time
1985
20,130,728,786.068 United States dollar
point in time
1984