Spain

Constitutional monarchy in Southwest Europe
trends
MayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober0500
inception
1479
identity of subject in context
instance of
preferred
1516
1715
identity of subject in context
latest date
1715
March 19, 1812
end time
May 4, 1814
basic form of government
December 9, 1931
end time
April 1, 1939
basic form of government
December 29, 1978
alias
España
Kingdom of Spain
ES
ESP
🇪🇸
life expectancy
20002005201020158082
82.832 year
point in time
2015
preferred
83.229 year
point in time
2014
83.078 year
point in time
2013
82.427 year
point in time
2012
82.476 year
point in time
2011
81.627 year
point in time
2010
81.476 year
point in time
2009
81.176 year
point in time
2008
80.873 year
point in time
2007
80.822 year
point in time
2006
80.171 year
point in time
2005
79.871 year
point in time
2004
79.62 year
point in time
2003
79.568 year
point in time
2002
79.368 year
point in time
2001
78.966 year
point in time
2000
78.717 year
point in time
1999
official name
Španělské království (czech)
Reino de España (spanish)
Королівство Іспанія (ukrainian)
Kingdom of Spain (english)
España (spanish)
Espainiako Erresuma (basque)
native label
España (spanish)
short name
Іспанія (ukrainian)
Spain (english)
España (spanish)
Espanya (catalan)
🇪🇸 (zxx)
named after
Hispania
demonym
Spanish (english)
español (spanish)
applies to part
española (spanish)
applies to part
испанец (russian)
applies to part
испанка (russian)
applies to part
испанцы (russian)
applies to part
spanisch (german)
Spanier (german)
Spanierin (german)
applies to part
espanhol (portuguese)
applies to part
espanhola (portuguese)
applies to part
Spanjaard (dutch)
spanyol (hungarian)
испански (bulgarian)
espanyol (catalan)
applies to part
Hispaniano (ido)
hispano (esperanto)
Spanyänan (volapük)
espanyola (catalan)
applies to part
إسباني (arabic)
applies to part
إسبانية (arabic)
applies to part
إسبان (arabic)
applies to part
espaniol (lingua franca nova)
іспанець (ukrainian)
applies to part
іспанка (ukrainian)
applies to part
іспанці (ukrainian)
applies to part
ספרדי (hebrew)
applies to part
ספרדייה (hebrew)
applies to part
spanioli (romanian)
applies to part
spaniol (romanian)
applies to part
spaniolă (romanian)
applies to part
স্পেনীয় (bangla)
spagnolo (italian)
applies to part
spagnola (italian)
applies to part
spagnoli (italian)
applies to part
spagnole (italian)
applies to part
español (galician)
applies to part
española (galician)
applies to part
españois (galician)
applies to part
españolas (galician)
applies to part
coordinate location
latitude40
longitude-3
precision1
highest point
Teide
elevation above sea level
3,718 metre
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of candidacy
18 years old
age of consent
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
16 years old
applies to part
criterion used
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
65 years old
maximum age
67 years old
compulsory education (minimum age)
6 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
16 years old
spoken text audio
language of work or name
population
196019701980199035M
39,926,268
point in time
1999
39,721,108
point in time
1998
39,582,413
point in time
1997
39,478,186
point in time
1996
39,387,017
point in time
1995
39,294,967
point in time
1994
39,189,400
point in time
1993
39,067,745
point in time
1992
38,939,049
point in time
1991
38,850,435
point in time
1990
38,791,473
point in time
1989
38,715,849
point in time
1988
38,630,820
point in time
1987
38,535,617
point in time
1986
38,418,817
point in time
1985