Belgium

Federal constitutional monarchy in Western Europe
trends
MayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober0500
inception
October 4, 1830
alias
Kingdom of Belgium
BEL
be
🇧🇪
life expectancy
20002005201020157880
80.993 year
point in time
2015
2016
preferred
81.288 year
point in time
2014
80.588 year
point in time
2013
80.385 year
point in time
2012
80.585 year
point in time
2011
80.183 year
point in time
2010
80.034 year
point in time
2009
79.68 year
point in time
2008
79.783 year
point in time
2007
79.38 year
point in time
2006
78.98 year
point in time
2005
78.878 year
point in time
2004
78.129 year
point in time
2003
78.076 year
point in time
2002
77.973 year
point in time
2001
77.722 year
point in time
2000
77.62 year
point in time
1999
official name
Belgické království (czech)
Königreich Belgien (german)
Kingdom of Belgium (english)
Koninkrijk België (dutch)
Royaume de Belgique (french)
native label
Koninkrijk België (dutch)
Royaume de Belgique (french)
Königreich Belgien (german)
short name
🇧🇪 (zxx)
demonym
Belg (dutch)
Belgian (english)
belga (hungarian)
Belgische (dutch)
sex or gender
Belge (french)
Belgier (german)
belgier (danish)
Belgiano (ido)
belgo (esperanto)
Belgänan (volapük)
பெல்ஜியர் (tamil)
Belgičan (slovak)
sex or gender
بلجيكي (arabic)
applies to part
بلجيكية (arabic)
applies to part
بلجيكيون (arabic)
applies to part
бельгієць (ukrainian)
applies to part
бельгійка (ukrainian)
applies to part
бельгійці (ukrainian)
applies to part
бельгийцы (russian)
applies to part
belga (spanish)
בלגי (hebrew)
applies to part
בלגית (hebrew)
applies to part
belgieni (romanian)
applies to part
belgian (romanian)
applies to part
belgiancă (romanian)
applies to part
Belsch (luxembourgish)
applies to part
Belsch (luxembourgish)
applies to part
belga (italian)
belgi (italian)
applies to part
belghe (italian)
applies to part
比利时 (chinese (china))
beljes (lingua franca nova)
belgisk (swedish)
applies to part
belxicanu (asturian)
belxicana (asturian)
belga (catalan)
belxicano (asturian)
applies to part
Bedje (walloon)
motto text
Eendracht maakt macht (dutch)
preferred
L'union fait la force (french)
Unity makes strength (english)
La unión hace la fuerza (spanish)
Undod sy'n creu cryfder (welsh)
La Unió fa la força (catalan)
capital
Brussels
coordinate location
latitude50.641
longitude4.668
precision0
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
67 years old
start time
February 1, 2030
66 years old
start time
February 1, 2025
end time
January 31, 2030
65 years old
end time
January 31, 2025
compulsory education (minimum age)
6 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
18 years old
spoken text audio
language of work or name
population
19601970198019902000201010M11M
11,150,516
point in time
January 1, 2014
preferred
11,099,554
point in time
January 1, 2013
11,035,948
point in time
January 1, 2012
10,951,266
point in time
January 1, 2011
10,839,905
point in time
January 1, 2010
10,753,080
point in time
January 1, 2009
10,666,866
point in time
January 1, 2008
10,584,534
point in time
January 1, 2007
10,511,382
point in time
January 1, 2006
10,445,852
point in time
January 1, 2005
10,396,421
point in time
January 1, 2004
10,355,844
point in time
January 1, 2003
10,309,725
point in time
January 1, 2002
10,263,414
point in time
January 1, 2001
9,858,308
point in time
1985
9,855,372
point in time
1984
9,855,520
point in time
1983
9,856,303
point in time
1982
9,858,982
point in time
1981
9,859,242
point in time
1980
9,848,382
point in time
1979
9,839,534
point in time
1978
9,830,358
point in time
1977
9,818,227
point in time
1976
9,800,700
point in time
1975
9,772,419
point in time
1974
9,741,720
point in time
1973
9,711,115
point in time
1972
9,673,162
point in time
1971
9,655,549
point in time
1970
9,646,032
point in time
1969
9,618,756
point in time
1968
9,580,991
point in time
1967
9,527,807
point in time
1966
9,463,667
point in time
1965
9,378,113
point in time
1964
9,289,770
point in time
1963
9,220,578
point in time
1962
9,183,948
point in time
1961
9,153,489
point in time
1960