Finland

Republic in Northern Europe
trends
NovemberDecember2021FebruaryMarchApril0500
social networks
Twitter icon
Twitter icon
inception
1917
alias
Republic of Finland
Finlande
Finlandia
Finnland
Finnia
Land of Thousand Lakes
fi
Suomi
Suomen tasavalta
Republiken Finland
🇫🇮
FIN
life expectancy
20002005201020157880
81.78 year
point in time
2016
preferred
81.48 year
point in time
2015
81.18 year
point in time
2014
80.976 year
point in time
2013
80.627 year
point in time
2012
80.471 year
point in time
2011
79.871 year
point in time
2010
79.72 year
point in time
2009
79.568 year
point in time
2008
79.263 year
point in time
2007
79.215 year
point in time
2006
78.817 year
point in time
2005
78.715 year
point in time
2004
78.368 year
point in time
2003
78.12 year
point in time
2002
77.966 year
point in time
2001
77.466 year
point in time
2000
77.291 year
point in time
1999
official name
Finská republika (czech)
Lääˊddjânnam (skolt sami)
Suomâ (inari sami)
Suomen tasavalta (finnish)
Republiken Finland (swedish)
Soome Vabariik (estonian)
Suomi (finnish)
native label
Suomi (finnish)
short name
🇫🇮 (zxx)
demonym
Fin (dutch)
Finnish (english)
suomalainen (finnish)
Finn (english)
finne (norwegian bokmål)
finne (norwegian nynorsk)
finn (hungarian)
finne (danish)
finlænder (danish)
finno (esperanto)
Finlandano (ido)
Suomiyänan (volapük)
فنلندي (arabic)
applies to part
فنلندية (arabic)
applies to part
فنلنديون (arabic)
applies to part
финны (russian)
applies to part
финн (russian)
applies to part
פיני (hebrew)
applies to part
פינית (hebrew)
applies to part
finlandezi (romanian)
applies to part
finlandez (romanian)
applies to part
finlandeză (romanian)
applies to part
ফিনিশীয় (bangla)
finlandese (italian)
finlandesi (italian)
suomi (lingua franca nova)
finsce (lingua franca nova)
finländare (swedish)
applies to part
finlandés (asturian)
finlandesa (asturian)
soomlased (estonian)
finlandès (catalan)
applies to part
finlandesa (catalan)
applies to part
finskt (swedish)
applies to part
coordinate location
latitude65
longitude27
precision1
highest point
Halti
elevation above sea level
1,324 metre
located in the administrative territorial entity
head of state
Sauli Niinistö
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
compulsory education (minimum age)
7 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
15 years old
spoken text audio
language of work or name
language of work or name
population
1960197019801990200020104.5M5.0M
5,470,437
point in time
October 31, 2014
5,153,498
point in time
1998
5,139,835
point in time
1997
5,124,573
point in time
1996
5,107,790
point in time
1995
5,088,333
point in time
1994
5,066,447
point in time
1993
5,041,992
point in time
1992
5,013,740
point in time
1991
4,986,431
point in time
1990
4,964,371
point in time
1989
4,946,481
point in time
1988
4,932,123
point in time
1987
4,918,154
point in time
1986
4,902,206
point in time
1985
4,881,803
point in time
1984
4,855,787
point in time
1983
4,826,933
point in time
1982
4,799,964
point in time
1981
4,779,535
point in time
1980
4,764,690
point in time
1979
4,752,528
point in time
1978
4,738,902
point in time
1977
4,725,664
point in time
1976
4,711,440
point in time
1975
4,690,574
point in time
1974
4,666,081
point in time
1973
4,639,657
point in time
1972
4,612,124
point in time
1971
4,606,307
point in time
1970
4,623,785
point in time
1969
4,626,469
point in time
1968
4,605,744
point in time
1967
4,580,869
point in time
1966
4,563,732
point in time
1965
4,548,543
point in time
1964
4,523,309
point in time
1963
4,491,443
point in time
1962
4,461,005
point in time
1961
4,429,634
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
196019701980199050G100G