Denmark

Sovereign state and Scandinavian country in northern Europe
trends
JuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober0500
inception
1/1/800
alias
DK
Danmark
DNK
DEK
dk
Denmark proper
metropolitan Denmark
🇩🇰
DEN
TAN
life expectancy
20002005201020157880
80.705 year
point in time
2016
preferred
80.702 year
point in time
2015
80.7 year
point in time
2014
80.3 year
point in time
2013
80.051 year
point in time
2012
79.8 year
point in time
2011
79.1 year
point in time
2010
78.598 year
point in time
2009
78.446 year
point in time
2008
78.195 year
point in time
2007
78.095 year
point in time
2006
77.844 year
point in time
2005
77.493 year
point in time
2004
77.144 year
point in time
2003
76.895 year
point in time
2002
76.793 year
point in time
2001
76.593 year
point in time
2000
76.341 year
point in time
1999
official name
Danmark (danish)
native label
Danmark (danish)
short name
🇩🇰 (zxx)
demonym
dänisch (german)
Deen (dutch)
dansker (danish)
applies to part
Данац (serbian)
applies to part
Данкиња (serbian)
applies to part
Danish (english)
Dane (english)
applies to part
danske (norwegian bokmål)
danske (norwegian nynorsk)
Данци (serbian)
applies to part
dán (hungarian)
danés (spanish)
applies to part
danesa (spanish)
applies to part
Daniano (ido)
dano (esperanto)
Danänan (volapük)
датчанин (russian)
applies to part
датчанка (russian)
applies to part
датчане (russian)
applies to part
דני (hebrew)
applies to part
דנית (hebrew)
applies to part
δανός (greek)
applies to part
δανή (greek)
applies to part
δανοί (greek)
applies to part
danezi (romanian)
applies to part
danez (romanian)
applies to part
daneză (romanian)
applies to part
danès (catalan)
applies to part
dansk (swedish)
applies to part
ডেনীয় (bangla)
danese (italian)
danesi (italian)
dansce (lingua franca nova)
Däne (german)
valid in period
Dänen (german)
valid in period
Dänin (german)
applies to part
Däninnen (german)
applies to part
danés (asturian)
applies to part
danesa (asturian)
applies to part
taanlased (estonian)
coordinate location
latitude56
longitude10
precision1
head of state
head of government
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
65 years old
population
19401960198020004M5M
5,827,463
point in time
October 1, 2019
5,789,957
point in time
January 1, 2018
5,707,251
point in time
January 1, 2016
5,699,220
point in time
October 1, 2015
5,678,348
point in time
July 1, 2015
5,668,743
point in time
April 1, 2015
5,659,715
point in time
January 1, 2015
5,655,750
point in time
October 1, 2014
5,639,719
point in time
July 1, 2014
4,937,579
point in time
1970