Switzerland

Federal republic in Central Europe
trends
December2021FebruaryMarchAprilMay0500
social networks
Twitter icon
Twitter icon
Twitter icon
Twitter icon
logo image
inception
September 12, 1848
preferred
August 1, 1291
alias
Swiss Confederation
SUI
Suisse
Schweiz
Svizzera
Swiss
CHE
CH
life expectancy
20002005201020158082
82.898 year
point in time
2015
2016
preferred
83.198 year
point in time
2014
82.798 year
point in time
2013
82.698 year
point in time
2012
82.695 year
point in time
2011
82.246 year
point in time
2010
82.044 year
point in time
2009
81.993 year
point in time
2008
81.741 year
point in time
2007
81.49 year
point in time
2006
81.237 year
point in time
2005
81.088 year
point in time
2004
80.537 year
point in time
2003
80.385 year
point in time
2002
80.18 year
point in time
2001
79.68 year
point in time
2000
79.58 year
point in time
1999
official name
Confoederatio Helvetica (latin)
statement is subject of
Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft (german)
Confédération suisse (french)
Confederazione svizzera (italian)
Confederaziun svizra (romansh)
Schweiz (german)
native label
Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft (german)
Confédération suisse (french)
Confederazione Svizzera (italian)
Confederaziun svizra (romansh)
short name
🇨🇭 (zxx)
demonym
Zwitser (dutch)
Swiss (english)
Schweizer (german)
Suisse (french)
applies to part
スイス人 (japanese)
svájci (hungarian)
Suissesse (french)
applies to part
Suisiano (ido)
sviso (esperanto)
Jveizänan (volapük)
سويسري (arabic)
applies to part
سويسرية (arabic)
applies to part
سويسريون (arabic)
applies to part
швейцарец (russian)
applies to part
швейцарка (russian)
applies to part
швейцарцы (russian)
applies to part
швейцарець (ukrainian)
applies to part
швейцарка (ukrainian)
applies to part
швейцарці (ukrainian)
applies to part
שווייצרי (hebrew)
applies to part
שווייצרית (hebrew)
applies to part
elvețieni (romanian)
applies to part
elvețian (romanian)
applies to part
elvețiancă (romanian)
applies to part
সুইজারল্যান্ডীয় (bangla)
svizzero (italian)
applies to part
svizzera (italian)
applies to part
svizzeri (italian)
applies to part
svizzere (italian)
applies to part
suiz (lingua franca nova)
schweizisk (swedish)
applies to part
suizu (asturian)
suiza (asturian)
suiza (spanish)
applies to part
suizo (spanish)
applies to part
motto text
Unus pro omnibus, omnes pro uno (latin)
preferred
Einer für alle, alle für einen (swiss high german)
Un pour tous, tous pour un (french)
Uno per tutti, tutti per uno (italian)
In per tuts, tuts per in (romansh)
Un er mwyn pawb; pawb er mwyn un (welsh)
אחד למען כולם, כולם למען אחד (hebrew)
capital
Bern
preferred
No Value
determination method
statement is subject of
coordinate location
latitude46.799
longitude8.232
precision0
highest point
Dufourspitze
elevation above sea level
4,634 ± 1 metre
basic form of government
Directorial System
office held by head of government
No Value
see also
head_of_state
legislative body
Federal Assembly of Switzerland
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
population
1960197019801990200020106M8M
8,211,700 ± 100
point in time
September 2014
preferred
7,110,001
point in time
1998
7,088,906
point in time
1997
7,071,850
point in time
1996
7,040,687
point in time
1995
6,993,795
point in time
1994
6,938,265
point in time
1993
6,875,364
point in time
1992
6,799,978
point in time
1991
6,715,519
point in time
1990
6,646,912
point in time
1989
6,593,386
point in time
1988
6,545,106
point in time
1987
6,504,124
point in time
1986
6,470,365
point in time
1985
6,441,865
point in time
1984
6,418,773
point in time
1983
6,391,309
point in time
1982
6,354,074
point in time
1981
6,319,408
point in time
1980
6,294,365
point in time
1979
6,281,738
point in time
1978
6,281,174
point in time
1977
6,302,504
point in time
1976
6,338,632
point in time
1975
6,341,405
point in time
1974
6,307,347
point in time
1973
6,260,956
point in time
1972
6,213,399
point in time
1971
6,180,877
point in time
1970
6,136,387
point in time
1969
6,067,714
point in time
1968
5,991,785
point in time
1967
5,918,002
point in time
1966
5,856,472
point in time
1965
5,789,228
point in time
1964
5,694,247
point in time
1963
5,573,815
point in time
1962
5,434,294
point in time
1961
5,327,827
point in time
1960