Greece

Republic in Southeast Europe
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
social networks
Instagram icon
inception
March 25, 1821
alias
Hellenic Republic
Hellas
gr
🇬🇷
Greek Republic
GRE
life expectancy
20002005201020157880
81.1 year
point in time
2015
preferred
81.037 year
point in time
2015
2016
81.385 year
point in time
2014
81.285 year
point in time
2013
80.634 year
point in time
2012
80.732 year
point in time
2011
80.388 year
point in time
2010
80.188 year
point in time
2009
79.939 year
point in time
2008
79.439 year
point in time
2006
2007
79.239 year
point in time
2005
79.039 year
point in time
2004
78.841 year
point in time
2003
78.641 year
point in time
2002
78.388 year
point in time
2001
77.888 year
point in time
2000
77.988 year
point in time
1999
official name
Ελληνική Δημοκρατία (greek)
Ελλάδα (greek)
native label
Ελλάδα (greek)
Ελλάς (greek)
Ελληνική Δημοκρατία (greek)
short name
🇬🇷 (zxx)
demonym
griechisch (german)
Grieche (german)
applies to part
Griechin (german)
applies to part
Griek (dutch)
grec (french)
applies to part
grecque (french)
applies to part
ギリシャ人 (japanese)
Грк (serbian)
applies to part
Гркиња (serbian)
applies to part
Грци (serbian)
applies to part
Greek (english)
görög (hungarian)
græker (danish)
Grekiano (ido)
greko (esperanto)
Grikänan (volapük)
يوناني (arabic)
applies to part
يونانية (arabic)
applies to part
грек (russian)
applies to part
гречанка (russian)
applies to part
греки (russian)
applies to part
יווני (hebrew)
applies to part
יוונייה (hebrew)
applies to part
greci (romanian)
applies to part
grec (romanian)
applies to part
grecoaică (romanian)
applies to part
গ্রিক (bangla)
greco (italian)
applies to part
greca (italian)
applies to part
greci (italian)
applies to part
greche (italian)
applies to part
elinica (lingua franca nova)
griegu (asturian)
griega (asturian)
Έλληνας (greek)
applies to part
Ελληνίδα (greek)
applies to part
Έλληνες (greek)
applies to part
Ελληνίδες (greek)
applies to part
motto text
Ελευθερία ή Θάνατος (greek)
literal translation
Rhyddid neu farwolaeth (welsh)
Rhyddid neu farwolaeth (welsh)
coordinate location
latitude38.5
longitude23
precision0.1
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
67 years old
compulsory education (minimum age)
5 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
16 years old
audio
population
1960197019801990200020109M10M
10,775,557
point in time
July 2014
determination method
10,815,197
point in time
2011
determination method
10,776,504
point in time
1997
10,709,173
point in time
1996
10,634,385
point in time
1995
10,553,035
point in time
1994
10,465,528
point in time
1993
10,369,866
point in time
1992
10,256,292
point in time
1991
10,156,902
point in time
1990
10,089,498
point in time
1989
10,036,983
point in time
1988
10,000,595
point in time
1987
9,967,213
point in time
1986
9,934,300
point in time
1985
9,895,801
point in time
1984
9,846,627
point in time
1983
9,789,513
point in time
1982
9,729,350
point in time
1981
9,642,505
point in time
1980
9,548,258
point in time
1979
9,429,959
point in time
1978
9,308,479
point in time
1977
9,188,150
point in time
1976
9,046,541
point in time
1975
8,962,022
point in time
1974
8,929,086
point in time
1973
8,888,628
point in time
1972
8,831,036
point in time
1971
8,792,806
point in time
1970
8,772,764
point in time
1969
8,740,765
point in time
1968
8,684,088
point in time
1967
8,613,651
point in time
1966
8,550,333
point in time
1965
8,510,429
point in time
1964
8,479,625
point in time
1963
8,448,233
point in time
1962
8,398,050
point in time
1961
8,331,725
point in time
1960