Turkey

Country spanning Southeastern Europe and Western Asia
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovember0500
inception
October 29, 1923
alias
Republic of Turkey
tr
🇹🇷
TUR
life expectancy
20002005201020157075
75.755 year
point in time
2016
preferred
75.498 year
point in time
2015
75.239 year
point in time
2014
74.977 year
point in time
2013
74.711 year
point in time
2012
74.437 year
point in time
2011
74.154 year
point in time
2010
73.859 year
point in time
2009
73.549 year
point in time
2008
73.219 year
point in time
2007
72.866 year
point in time
2006
72.481 year
point in time
2005
72.06 year
point in time
2004
71.6 year
point in time
2003
71.102 year
point in time
2002
70.571 year
point in time
2001
70.008 year
point in time
2000
69.417 year
point in time
1999
official name
Türkiye Cumhuriyeti (turkish)
native label
Türkiye Cumhuriyeti (turkish)
Türkiye (turkish)
short name
Türkiye (turkish)
🇹🇷 (zxx)
demonym
türkisch (german)
Türke (german)
applies to part
Türkin (german)
applies to part
Turk (dutch)
Turkish (english)
török (hungarian)
Τούρκος (greek)
applies to part
Τουρκάλα (greek)
applies to part
Turkiano (ido)
turko (esperanto)
Türkänan (volapük)
Türk (turkish)
تركي (arabic)
applies to part
تركية (arabic)
applies to part
أترك (arabic)
applies to part
турки (russian)
applies to part
турок (russian)
applies to part
турчанка (russian)
applies to part
טורקי (hebrew)
applies to part
טורקייה (hebrew)
applies to part
turci (romanian)
applies to part
turc (romanian)
applies to part
turcoaică (romanian)
applies to part
তুর্কি (bangla)
turco (italian)
applies to part
turca (italian)
applies to part
turchi (italian)
applies to part
turche (italian)
applies to part
თურქი (georgian)
turces (lingua franca nova)
turcu (asturian)
turca (asturian)
motto text
Yurtta Sulh, Cihanda Sulh (kazakh (turkey))
literal translation
Heddwch cartref, heddwch yn y byd (welsh)
coordinate location
latitude39
longitude36
precision1
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
60 years old
applies to part
58 years old
applies to part
compulsory education (minimum age)
6 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
18 years old
spoken text audio
language of work or name
population
196019701980199040M60M
62,243,779
point in time
1999
61,308,204
point in time
1998
60,372,413
point in time
1997
59,442,502
point in time
1996
58,522,320
point in time
1995
57,613,441
point in time
1994
56,713,073
point in time
1993
55,815,175
point in time
1992
54,911,233
point in time
1991
53,994,605
point in time
1990
53,065,801
point in time
1989
52,125,597
point in time
1988
51,168,270
point in time
1987
50,186,914
point in time
1986
49,178,079
point in time
1985
48,138,191
point in time
1984
47,072,603
point in time
1983
45,997,940
point in time
1982
44,936,836
point in time
1981
43,905,790
point in time
1980
42,912,350
point in time
1979
41,953,105
point in time
1978
41,020,211
point in time
1977
40,100,696
point in time
1976
39,185,637
point in time
1975
38,272,701
point in time
1974
37,366,922
point in time
1973
36,475,356
point in time
1972
35,608,079
point in time
1971
34,772,031
point in time
1970
33,969,201
point in time
1969
33,196,289
point in time
1968
32,448,404
point in time
1967
31,718,266
point in time
1966
31,000,167
point in time
1965
30,292,969
point in time
1964
29,597,047
point in time
1963
28,909,985
point in time
1962
28,229,291
point in time
1961
27,553,280
point in time
1960