Portugal

Republic in Southwestern Europe
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
October 5, 1143
subject has role
alias
Portuguese Republic
PT
pt
🇵🇹
life expectancy
2000200520102015767880
81.127 year
point in time
2016
preferred
81.124 year
point in time
2015
81.122 year
point in time
2014
80.722 year
point in time
2013
80.373 year
point in time
2012
80.471 year
point in time
2011
79.027 year
point in time
2010
78.727 year
point in time
2009
78.524 year
point in time
2008
78.322 year
point in time
2007
78.42 year
point in time
2006
78.071 year
point in time
2005
77.671 year
point in time
2004
77.22 year
point in time
2003
77.066 year
point in time
2002
76.815 year
point in time
2001
76.315 year
point in time
2000
75.963 year
point in time
1999
official name
Portugalská republika (czech)
Portugal (portuguese)
native label
República Portuguesa (portuguese)
Portugal (portuguese)
short name
🇵🇹 (zxx)
demonym
Portugees (dutch)
Португалац (serbian)
applies to part
Португалка (serbian)
applies to part
Portuguese (english)
portugál (hungarian)
português (portuguese)
Portugalano (ido)
Portugänan (volapük)
برتغالي (arabic)
applies to part
برتغالية (arabic)
applies to part
برتغاليون (arabic)
applies to part
португалец (russian)
applies to part
португальцы (russian)
applies to part
португалка (russian)
applies to part
פורטוגזי (hebrew)
applies to part
פורטוגזית (hebrew)
applies to part
Portugis (luxembourgish)
applies to part
Portugisin (luxembourgish)
applies to part
portughezi (romanian)
applies to part
portughez (romanian)
applies to part
portugheză (romanian)
applies to part
পর্তুগিজ (bangla)
portoghese (italian)
portoghesi (italian)
portuges (lingua franca nova)
portugués (asturian)
portuguesa (asturian)
coordinate location
latitude38.7
longitude-9.183
precision0
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
66 years old
compulsory education (minimum age)
6 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
18 years old
population
19601970198019909M10M
10,217,828
point in time
1999
10,160,196
point in time
1998
10,108,977
point in time
1997
10,063,945
point in time
1996
10,026,176
point in time
1995
9,991,525
point in time
1994
9,964,675
point in time
1993
9,952,494
point in time
1992
9,960,235
point in time
1991
9,983,218
point in time
1990
10,005,000
point in time
1989
10,019,610
point in time
1988
10,030,031
point in time
1987
10,032,734
point in time
1986
10,023,613
point in time
1985
9,996,232
point in time
1984
9,957,865
point in time
1983
9,911,771
point in time
1982
9,851,362
point in time
1981
9,766,312
point in time
1980
9,661,265
point in time
1979
9,558,250
point in time
1978
9,455,675
point in time
1977
9,355,810
point in time
1976
9,093,470
point in time
1975
8,754,365
point in time
1974
8,633,100
point in time
1973
8,630,430
point in time
1972
8,643,756
point in time
1971
8,680,431
point in time
1970
8,757,705
point in time
1969
8,836,650
point in time
1968
8,874,520
point in time
1967
8,930,990
point in time
1966
8,998,595
point in time
1965
9,035,365
point in time
1964
9,030,355
point in time
1963
8,993,985
point in time
1962
8,929,316
point in time
1961
8,857,716
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
196019701980199050G100G
127,465,545,493.288 United States dollar
point in time
1999
123,981,736,420.303 United States dollar
point in time
1998
117,046,198,970.84 United States dollar
point in time
1997
122,629,812,841.175 United States dollar
point in time
1996
118,133,634,071.912 United States dollar
point in time
1995
99,698,453,260.87 United States dollar
point in time
1994
95,019,103,603.042 United States dollar
point in time
1993
107,602,689,040.689 United States dollar
point in time
1992
89,242,382,961.01 United States dollar
point in time
1991
78,721,607,509.492 United States dollar
point in time
1990
60,600,056,659.027 United States dollar
point in time
1989
56,352,797,353.76 United States dollar
point in time
1988
48,187,667,852.569 United States dollar
point in time
1987
38,749,715,721.753 United States dollar
point in time
1986
27,118,476,173.668 United States dollar
point in time
1985
25,220,451,794.029 United States dollar
point in time
1984
27,242,331,885.632 United States dollar
point in time
1983
30,530,759,334.006 United States dollar
point in time
1982