Netherlands

Country in Western Europe, part of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
trends
NovemberDecember2021FebruaryMarchApril0500
inception
December 15, 1954
alias
Holland
the Netherlands
NL
NED
Nederland
nl
🇳🇱
Netherlands (after 1945)
life expectancy
20002005201020157880
81.51 year
point in time
2015
2016
preferred
81.707 year
point in time
2014
81.305 year
point in time
2013
81.105 year
point in time
2012
81.205 year
point in time
2011
80.702 year
point in time
2010
80.549 year
point in time
2009
80.251 year
point in time
2008
80.098 year
point in time
2007
79.698 year
point in time
2006
79.346 year
point in time
2005
79.095 year
point in time
2004
78.493 year
point in time
2003
78.293 year
point in time
2002
78.19 year
point in time
2001
77.988 year
point in time
2000
77.837 year
point in time
1999
official name
Nederland (dutch)
native label
Nederland (dutch)
Koninkrijk der Nederlanden (dutch)
reason for deprecation
deprecated
short name
🇳🇱 (zxx)
demonym
Nederlander (dutch)
голландцы (russian)
applies to part
нидерландцы (russian)
applies to part
нидерландец (russian)
applies to part
нидерландка (russian)
applies to part
голландец (russian)
applies to part
голландка (russian)
applies to part
Nederlanner (western frisian)
neerlandés (spanish)
Neerlandés (spanish)
オランダ人 (japanese)
Ολλανδός (greek)
Dutch (english)
holland (hungarian)
nederlandano (esperanto)
Niederländer (german)
applies to part
nederlænder (danish)
nederlender (norwegian bokmål)
jan Netelan (unsupported language)
language of work or name
Nederlandano (ido)
Nedänan (volapük)
هولنديون (arabic)
голандець (ukrainian)
applies to part
нідерландець (ukrainian)
applies to part
голандка (ukrainian)
applies to part
нідерландка (ukrainian)
applies to part
голандці (ukrainian)
applies to part
нідерландці (ukrainian)
applies to part
הולנדי (hebrew)
applies to part
הולנדית (hebrew)
applies to part
ওলন্দাজ (bangla)
Nizozemec (slovenian)
olandese (italian)
olandesi (italian)
הולנדים (hebrew)
applies to part
הולנדיות (hebrew)
applies to part
neerlandès (catalan)
applies to part
neerlandesa (catalan)
applies to part
neerlandesos (catalan)
applies to part
nederlandes (lingua franca nova)
motto text
Ik zal handhaven (dutch)
literal translation
Cynhaliaf (welsh)
preferred
Je maintiendrai (french)
preferred
I will uphold (english)
Ще удържа (bulgarian)
Cynhaliaf (welsh)
capital
Amsterdam
coordinate location
latitude52.317
longitude5.55
precision0.017
head of government
member of
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
64.8 years old
point in time
2017
64.4 years old
point in time
2016
64.2 years old
point in time
2015
64.1 years old
point in time
2014
63.9 years old
point in time
2013
63.5 years old
point in time
2012
63.1 years old
point in time
2011
62.8 years old
point in time
2010
62.5 years old
point in time
2009
62 years old
point in time
2008
61.7 years old
point in time
2007
61 years old
point in time
2006
61 years old
point in time
2005
60.9 years old
point in time
2004
61 years old
point in time
2003
60.7 years old
point in time
2002
60.8 years old
point in time
2001
60.8 years old
point in time
2000
66.33 years old
compulsory education (minimum age)
5 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
18 years old
spoken text audio
language of work or name
population
19601980200015M
17,181,084
point in time
January 1, 2018
preferred
17,132,854
point in time
2017
17,000,000
point in time
March 21, 2016
16,829,289
point in time
August 26, 2014
16,779,575
point in time
2013
10,026,773
point in time
1950
water as percent of area
18.7 ± 0.05 percent
nominal GDP
1960197019801990200G400G
441,975,282,335.393 United States dollar
point in time
1999
432,476,116,418.574 United States dollar
point in time
1998
412,199,006,098.938 United States dollar
point in time
1997
445,704,575,163.399 United States dollar
point in time
1996