Libya

Country in north Africa
trends
NovemberDecember2021FebruaryMarchApril0500
inception
December 24, 1951
alias
State of Libya
ly
🇱🇾
LBA
life expectancy
200020052010201571
71.934 year
point in time
2016
preferred
71.776 year
point in time
2015
71.659 year
point in time
2014
71.592 year
point in time
2013
71.574 year
point in time
2012
71.598 year
point in time
2011
71.643 year
point in time
2010
71.679 year
point in time
2009
71.681 year
point in time
2008
71.629 year
point in time
2007
71.521 year
point in time
2006
71.362 year
point in time
2005
71.17 year
point in time
2004
70.97 year
point in time
2003
70.783 year
point in time
2002
70.616 year
point in time
2001
70.473 year
point in time
2000
70.352 year
point in time
1999
official name
Stato della Libia (italian)
native label
دولة ليبيا (arabic)
short name
🇱🇾 (zxx)
demonym
Libyan (english)
líbiai (hungarian)
Libiano (ido)
Lübänan (volapük)
ليبي (arabic)
applies to part
ليبية (arabic)
applies to part
ليبيون (arabic)
applies to part
ливийцы (russian)
applies to part
ливиец (russian)
applies to part
ливийка (russian)
applies to part
לובי (hebrew)
applies to part
לובית (hebrew)
applies to part
libieni (romanian)
applies to part
libian (romanian)
applies to part
libiană (romanian)
applies to part
লিবীয় (bangla)
Libyen (french)
applies to part
Libyenne (french)
applies to part
libico (italian)
applies to part
libica (italian)
applies to part
libici (italian)
applies to part
libiche (italian)
applies to part
libi (lingua franca nova)
libiu (asturian)
applies to part
libia (asturian)
applies to part
Λύβιος (greek)
applies to part
Λύβιοι (greek)
applies to part
Λύβια (greek)
applies to part
Λύβιες (greek)
applies to part
Libiano (esperanto)
coordinate location
latitude27
longitude17
precision1
member of
marriageable age
20 years old
applies to part
retirement age
65 years old
compulsory education (minimum age)
6 year
compulsory education (maximum age)
15 year
population
19601970198019902M4M
5,092,939
point in time
1999
5,009,240
point in time
1998
4,924,347
point in time
1997
4,837,354
point in time
1996
4,747,619
point in time
1995
4,654,483
point in time
1994
4,558,021
point in time
1993
4,459,214
point in time
1992
4,359,515
point in time
1991
4,259,811
point in time
1990
4,161,093
point in time
1989
4,062,672
point in time
1988
3,961,787
point in time
1987
3,854,631
point in time
1986
3,738,814
point in time
1985
3,613,208
point in time
1984
3,479,637
point in time
1983
3,342,302
point in time
1982
3,207,065
point in time
1981
3,078,255
point in time
1980
2,957,454
point in time
1979
2,843,816
point in time
1978
2,736,280
point in time
1977
2,632,823
point in time
1976
2,531,982
point in time
1975
2,433,719
point in time
1974
2,338,769
point in time
1973
2,247,280
point in time
1972
2,159,518
point in time
1971
2,075,651
point in time
1970
1,995,704
point in time
1969
1,919,537
point in time
1968
1,846,963
point in time
1967
1,777,725
point in time
1966
1,711,637
point in time
1965
1,648,635
point in time
1964
1,588,755
point in time
1963
1,532,042
point in time
1962
1,478,580
point in time
1961
1,428,435
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
19901995200020052010201550G
50,984,362,478.497 United States dollar
point in time
2017
preferred
32,257,171,354.079 United States dollar
point in time
2016
29,274,816,453.786 United States dollar
point in time
2015
41,142,722,414.335 United States dollar
point in time
2014
65,502,870,173.783 United States dollar
point in time
2013
81,873,662,518.824 United States dollar
point in time
2012
34,699,395,523.607 United States dollar
point in time
2011
74,773,444,900.537 United States dollar
point in time
2010
63,028,320,702.034 United States dollar
point in time
2009
87,140,405,361.229 United States dollar
point in time
2008
67,516,236,337.716 United States dollar
point in time
2007
54,961,936,662.607 United States dollar
point in time
2006
47,334,148,578.416 United States dollar
point in time
2005
33,122,307,692.308 United States dollar
point in time
2004
26,265,625,000 United States dollar
point in time
2003
20,481,889,763.78 United States dollar
point in time
2002
34,110,064,452.157 United States dollar
point in time
2001
38,270,206,950.41 United States dollar
point in time
2000
35,976,714,100.906 United States dollar
point in time
1999
27,249,786,142.002 United States dollar
point in time
1998
30,698,633,109.134 United States dollar
point in time
1997
27,884,615,384.615 United States dollar
point in time
1996
25,544,128,198.996 United States dollar
point in time
1995
28,607,921,928.818 United States dollar
point in time
1994
30,657,030,223.39 United States dollar
point in time
1993
33,881,392,045.455 United States dollar
point in time
1992
31,995,012,468.828 United States dollar
point in time
1991
28,901,836,158.192 United States dollar
point in time
1990
nominal GDP per capita
1990199520002005201020155k10k