Morocco

Country in North Africa
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
April 7, 1956
alias
Kingdom of Morocco
Arab Maghreb
Marocco
al-Maġrib
Lmaġrib
Maroc
ma
🇲🇦
MAR
life expectancy
20002005201020157075
75.821 year
point in time
2016
preferred
75.573 year
point in time
2015
75.309 year
point in time
2014
75.026 year
point in time
2013
74.717 year
point in time
2012
74.377 year
point in time
2011
73.999 year
point in time
2010
73.572 year
point in time
2009
73.097 year
point in time
2008
72.58 year
point in time
2007
72.029 year
point in time
2006
71.456 year
point in time
2005
70.873 year
point in time
2004
70.296 year
point in time
2003
69.738 year
point in time
2002
69.209 year
point in time
2001
68.722 year
point in time
2000
68.284 year
point in time
1999
official name
Marokko (danish)
المملكة المغربية (arabic)
short name
🇲🇦 (zxx)
demonym
marokkói (hungarian)
Moroccan (english)
Marokano (ido)
Marokänan (volapük)
مغربي (arabic)
applies to part
مغربية (arabic)
applies to part
مغاربة (arabic)
applies to part
марокканец (russian)
applies to part
марокканка (russian)
applies to part
марокканцы (russian)
applies to part
מרוקאי (hebrew)
applies to part
מרוקאית (hebrew)
applies to part
marocani (romanian)
applies to part
marocan (romanian)
applies to part
marocană (romanian)
applies to part
মরক্কী (bangla)
marocchino (italian)
applies to part
marocchina (italian)
applies to part
marocchini (italian)
applies to part
marocchine (italian)
applies to part
magribi (lingua franca nova)
marocan (lingua franca nova)
marroquín (asturian)
applies to part
marroquí (asturian)
applies to part
Marokano (esperanto)
motto text
Allah, Al Watan, Al Malik (english)
Бог, Отечество, крал (bulgarian)
coordinate location
latitude32
longitude-6
precision1
member of
Interpol
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
65 years old
compulsory education (minimum age)
6 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
15 years old
population
196019701980199020M
28,374,203
point in time
1999
28,013,585
point in time
1998
27,632,321
point in time
1997
27,237,150
point in time
1996
26,833,093
point in time
1995
26,421,309
point in time
1994
26,000,345
point in time
1993
25,569,662
point in time
1992
25,128,064
point in time
1991
24,674,974
point in time
1990
24,211,718
point in time
1989
23,739,980
point in time
1988
23,260,094
point in time
1987
22,772,287
point in time
1986
22,277,541
point in time
1985
21,776,104
point in time
1984
21,270,638
point in time
1983
20,767,511
point in time
1982
20,274,839
point in time
1981
19,798,703
point in time
1980
19,340,967
point in time
1979
18,900,970
point in time
1978
18,478,909
point in time
1977
18,074,081
point in time
1976
17,685,326
point in time
1975
17,313,732
point in time
1974
16,958,091
point in time
1973
16,611,970
point in time
1972
16,266,807
point in time
1971
15,916,387
point in time
1970
15,557,664
point in time
1969
15,191,876
point in time
1968
14,822,362
point in time
1967
14,454,566
point in time
1966
14,092,269
point in time
1965
13,737,160
point in time
1964
13,387,425
point in time
1963
13,039,318
point in time
1962
12,687,467
point in time
1961
12,328,534
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
196019701980199020G40G
41,632,027,599.853 United States dollar
point in time
1999
41,806,219,378.618 United States dollar
point in time
1998
39,147,844,526.084 United States dollar
point in time
1997
43,161,452,678.438 United States dollar
point in time
1996
39,030,285,468.384 United States dollar
point in time
1995
35,604,137,422.58 United States dollar
point in time
1994
31,655,473,663.835 United States dollar
point in time
1993
33,711,069,430.78 United States dollar
point in time
1992
32,285,388,165.3 United States dollar
point in time
1991
30,180,108,561.931 United States dollar
point in time
1990
26,314,220,188.026 United States dollar
point in time
1989
25,705,296,183.504 United States dollar
point in time
1988
21,765,261,041.727 United States dollar
point in time
1987
19,462,175,321.822 United States dollar
point in time
1986
14,991,283,215.741 United States dollar
point in time
1985
14,824,728,528.46 United States dollar
point in time
1984
16,251,460,689.325 United States dollar
point in time
1983
17,692,341,358.127 United States dollar
point in time
1982
17,788,171,722.445 United States dollar
point in time
1981
21,728,770,055.378 United States dollar
point in time
1980
15,912,133,569.285 United States dollar
point in time
1979
13,236,854,105.167 United States dollar
point in time
1978
11,049,896,742.389 United States dollar
point in time
1977
9,584,323,309.121 United States dollar
point in time
1976
8,984,824,182.603 United States dollar
point in time
1975
7,675,408,485.514 United States dollar
point in time
1974
6,242,177,798.339 United States dollar
point in time
1973