Namibia

Republic in southern Africa
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
1990
alias
Republic of Namibia
na
🇳🇦
NAM
life expectancy
20002005201020155560
64.388 year
point in time
2016
preferred
63.782 year
point in time
2015
62.981 year
point in time
2014
61.982 year
point in time
2013
60.815 year
point in time
2012
59.527 year
point in time
2011
58.189 year
point in time
2010
56.883 year
point in time
2009
55.697 year
point in time
2008
54.712 year
point in time
2007
53.983 year
point in time
2006
53.563 year
point in time
2005
53.48 year
point in time
2004
53.693 year
point in time
2003
54.145 year
point in time
2002
54.798 year
point in time
2001
55.608 year
point in time
2000
56.533 year
point in time
1999
official name
Namibia (english)
short name
🇳🇦 (zxx)
demonym
namíbiai (hungarian)
Namibian (english)
Namibiano (ido)
Namibiyänan (volapük)
ناميبي (arabic)
applies to part
ناميبية (arabic)
applies to part
ناميبيون (arabic)
applies to part
נמיבי (hebrew)
applies to part
נמיבית (hebrew)
applies to part
namibieni (romanian)
applies to part
namibian (romanian)
applies to part
namibiană (romanian)
applies to part
নামিবীয় (bangla)
namibiano (italian)
applies to part
namibiana (italian)
applies to part
namibiani (italian)
applies to part
namibiane (italian)
applies to part
namibian (lingua franca nova)
namibianu (asturian)
applies to part
namibiana (asturian)
applies to part
Namibiano (esperanto)
namibià (catalan)
applies to part
namibiana (catalan)
applies to part
namibians (catalan)
applies to part
namibianes (catalan)
applies to part
motto text
Unity, Liberty, Justice (english)
coordinate location
latitude-23
longitude17
precision1
age of majority
21 years old
marriageable age
21 years old
applies to part
retirement age
60 years old
spoken text audio
language of work or name
population
19601970198019901.0M1.5M
1,857,149
point in time
1999
1,809,719
point in time
1998
1,757,969
point in time
1997
1,705,309
point in time
1996
1,654,214
point in time
1995
1,605,828
point in time
1994
1,559,480
point in time
1993
1,513,689
point in time
1992
1,466,152
point in time
1991
1,415,447
point in time
1990
1,360,921
point in time
1989
1,303,879
point in time
1988
1,247,186
point in time
1987
1,194,769
point in time
1986
1,149,389
point in time
1985
1,112,044
point in time
1984
1,081,740
point in time
1983
1,056,758
point in time
1982
1,034,446
point in time
1981
1,012,761
point in time
1980
991,365
point in time
1979
970,569
point in time
1978
949,734
point in time
1977
928,228
point in time
1976
905,647
point in time
1975
881,530
point in time
1974
855,965
point in time
1973
829,806
point in time
1972
804,309
point in time
1971
780,386
point in time
1970
758,305
point in time
1969
737,802
point in time
1968
718,622
point in time
1967
700,316
point in time
1966
682,553
point in time
1965
665,297
point in time
1964
648,668
point in time
1963
632,658
point in time
1962
617,282
point in time
1961
602,545
point in time
1960
located in time zone
nominal GDP
19801990200020105G10G
13,244,597,345.432 United States dollar
point in time
2017
preferred
11,309,232,187.534 United States dollar
point in time
2016
11,769,045,771.971 United States dollar
point in time
2015
12,786,078,008.238 United States dollar
point in time
2014
12,717,790,504.5 United States dollar
point in time
2013
13,016,272,898.904 United States dollar
point in time
2012
12,409,629,835.7 United States dollar
point in time
2011
11,282,192,605.037 United States dollar
point in time
2010
8,876,191,120.762 United States dollar
point in time
2009
8,486,721,916.913 United States dollar
point in time
2008
8,740,865,600.25 United States dollar
point in time
2007
7,978,734,401.536 United States dollar
point in time
2006
7,261,333,794.6 United States dollar
point in time
2005
6,606,858,786.012 United States dollar
point in time
2004
4,931,312,147.21 United States dollar
point in time
2003
3,361,251,197.738 United States dollar
point in time
2002
3,546,783,708.126 United States dollar
point in time
2001
3,908,661,517.623 United States dollar
point in time
2000
3,818,954,447.991 United States dollar
point in time
1999
3,826,527,630.556 United States dollar
point in time
1998
4,102,648,719.618 United States dollar
point in time
1997
3,945,340,776.405 United States dollar
point in time
1996
3,942,478,205.729 United States dollar
point in time
1995
3,636,645,995.269 United States dollar
point in time
1994
3,218,475,900.48 United States dollar
point in time
1993
3,448,326,858.345 United States dollar
point in time
1992
3,012,742,078.007 United States dollar
point in time
1991
2,804,379,662.196 United States dollar
point in time
1990
2,547,340,984.482 United States dollar
point in time
1989
2,506,554,607.433 United States dollar
point in time
1988
2,310,454,960.707 United States dollar
point in time
1987
1,816,754,048.14 United States dollar
point in time
1986
1,615,776,820.568 United States dollar
point in time
1985
1,960,567,071.104 United States dollar
point in time
1984
2,308,102,953.056 United States dollar
point in time
1983
2,128,089,611.346 United States dollar
point in time
1982
2,259,179,124.886 United States dollar
point in time
1981