Carl Linnaeus

Swedish botanist, physician, and zoologist
trends
MayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober0500
sex or gender
name in native language
Carl von Linné (swedish)
Carolus Linnaeus (latin)
birth name
Carl Nilsson Linnaeus (swedish)
alias
Carl Nilsson Linnæus
Carl von Linné
Carolus a Linné
Carolus Linnæus
Linnaeus
Linn.
Linnæus
Carl Linnæus
Linné
Carl von Linne
Carolus a Linne
Linne
Caroli Linnæi
Carolus Linnaeus
L.
author citation (zoology)
Linnaeus
Linné
date of birth
May 23, 1707
date of death
January 10, 1778
place of death
Linnaeus Hammarby
image of grave
father
Nils Ingemarsson Linnaeus
mother
Christina Brodersonia
number of children
7
author
Flora Lapponica
student
work location
Uppsala
signature
notable work
Systema Naturae
Species Plantarum
Genera Plantarum
Fundamenta Botanica
Hortus Cliffortianus
coat of arms image
media
described at URL
title
Ämne: Linné, Carl von (1707-1778) (swedish)
Commons category
Carl von Linné
Commons Creator page
Carl von Linné