Prague

Capital city of the Czech Republic
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovember0500
social networks
Instagram icon
Twitter icon
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
logo image
inception
1/1/800
alias
Praha
Hlavní město Praha
official name
Praha (czech)
hlavní město Praha (czech)
native label
Praha (czech)
demonym
Pražan (czech)
applies to part
Pražanka (czech)
applies to part
Pražák (czech)
applies to part
Pražačka (czech)
Praguer (english)
Pragano (esperanto)
coordinate location
latitude50.083
longitude14.417
precision0.017
head of government
Adriana Krnáčová
start time
November 26, 2014
end time
November 15, 2018
Tomáš Hudeček
start time
June 20, 2013
end time
November 26, 2014
Bohuslav Svoboda
start time
November 2010
end time
May 2013
Pavel Bém
start time
November 28, 2002
end time
November 30, 2010
Igor Němec
start time
July 15, 2002
end time
November 28, 2002
Jan Kasl
start time
November 26, 1998
end time
May 28, 2002
Jan Koukal
start time
May 13, 1993
end time
November 26, 1998
Milan Kondr
start time
September 28, 1991
end time
May 13, 1993
Jaroslav Kořán
start time
February 1, 1990
end time
September 13, 1991
Josef Hájek
start time
December 8, 1989
end time
January 23, 1990
Zdeněk Horčík
start time
July 4, 1988
end time
December 8, 1989
František Štafa
start time
June 22, 1981
end time
July 4, 1988
Zdeněk Zuska
start time
September 10, 1970
end time
June 1981
Ludvík Černý
start time
June 29, 1964
end time
September 1970
Adolf Svoboda
start time
May 21, 1954
end time
June 1964
Václav Vacek
start time
July 1, 1946
end time
May 21, 1954
population
14001600180020000.5M1.0M
1,308,632
point in time
January 1, 2019
criterion used
female population
670,623
male population
638,009
preferred
1,294,513
point in time
January 1, 2018
criterion used
female population
664,963
male population
629,550
1,280,508
point in time
January 1, 2017
criterion used
female population
658,943
male population
621,565
1,267,449
point in time
January 1, 2016
1,259,079
point in time
January 1, 2015
1,246,780
point in time
January 1, 2013
350,000
point in time
1880
criterion used
79,000
point in time
1798
60,000
point in time
1610
30,000
point in time
1500
40,000
point in time
1378
contains administrative territorial entity
elevation above sea level
235 metre
nominal GDP
2010201120122013201420155T10T
1,112,788,000,000 ± 500,000 Czech koruna
point in time
2015
preferred
37,673,000,000 ± 500,000 euro
point in time
2014
1,037,351,000,000 ± 500,000 Czech koruna
point in time
2014
1,005,128,000,000 ± 500,000 Czech koruna
point in time
2013
999,382,000,000 ± 500,000 Czech koruna
point in time
2012
1,000,864,000,000 ± 500,000 Czech koruna
point in time
2011
11,016,179,000,000 ± 500,000 Czech koruna
point in time
2010
subsidiary