Egypt

Republic in North Africa
trends
AprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptember0500
inception
-3150-01-01T00:00:00Z
February 28, 1922
applies to part
alias
Republic of Egypt
eg
EGY
🇪🇬
Arab Republic of Egypt
Arab Rep. Egypt
Rep. Egypt
life expectancy
200020052010201570
71.484 year
point in time
2016
preferred
71.304 year
point in time
2015
71.12 year
point in time
2014
70.933 year
point in time
2013
70.742 year
point in time
2012
70.55 year
point in time
2011
70.357 year
point in time
2010
70.167 year
point in time
2009
69.98 year
point in time
2008
69.797 year
point in time
2007
69.618 year
point in time
2006
69.444 year
point in time
2005
69.282 year
point in time
2004
69.127 year
point in time
2003
68.972 year
point in time
2002
68.807 year
point in time
2001
68.613 year
point in time
2000
68.368 year
point in time
1999
native label
جمهورية مصر العربية (egyptian arabic)
short name
🇪🇬 (zxx)
demonym
Egyptian (english)
egyiptomi (hungarian)
egypter (danish)
ægypter (danish)
Egiptiano (ido)
Lägüptänan (volapük)
مِصْرِيّ (arabic)
applies to part
مِصْرّيَّة (arabic)
applies to part
مِصْرِيُّونَ (arabic)
applies to part
египтяне (russian)
applies to part
єгиптянин (ukrainian)
applies to part
єгиптянка (ukrainian)
applies to part
єгиптяни (ukrainian)
applies to part
מצרי (hebrew)
applies to part
מצרית (hebrew)
applies to part
egipteni (romanian)
applies to part
egiptean (romanian)
applies to part
egipteancă (romanian)
applies to part
মিশরীয় (bangla)
egiziano (italian)
applies to part
egiziana (italian)
applies to part
egiziani (italian)
applies to part
egiziane (italian)
applies to part
Ägypter (german)
applies to part
Ägypterin (german)
applies to part
Ägypter (german)
applies to part
Ägypterinnen (german)
applies to part
misri (lingua franca nova)
egipsian (lingua franca nova)
Egypťan (czech)
applies to part
Egypťanka (czech)
applies to part
Egypťané (czech)
applies to part
Egypťanky (czech)
applies to part
exipcianu (asturian)
exipciana (asturian)
coordinate location
latitude27
longitude29
precision1
diplomatic relation
member of
age of majority
21 years old
marriageable age
21 years old
applies to part
compulsory education (minimum age)
6 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
14 years old
population
196019701980199040M60M
65,097,777
point in time
1999
64,084,443
point in time
1998
63,094,069
point in time
1997
59,276,672
point in time
November 19, 1996
determination method
61,168,397
point in time
1995
60,231,864
point in time
1994
59,307,778
point in time
1993
58,370,712
point in time
1992
57,387,589
point in time
1991
56,336,614
point in time
1990
55,207,254
point in time
1989
54,011,214
point in time
1988
52,776,850
point in time
1987
51,545,011
point in time
1986
50,346,551
point in time
1985
49,190,419
point in time
1984
48,071,851
point in time
1983
46,991,385
point in time
1982
45,945,655
point in time
1981
44,931,971
point in time
1980
43,951,351
point in time
1979
43,005,773
point in time
1978
42,093,668
point in time
1977
41,212,513
point in time
1976
40,359,038
point in time
1975
39,533,995
point in time
1974
38,733,784
point in time
1973
37,945,429
point in time
1972
37,152,209
point in time
1971
36,342,268
point in time
1970
35,510,567
point in time
1969
50,660,399
point in time
1968
33,798,820
point in time
1967
32,937,066
point in time
1966
32,083,955
point in time
1965
31,241,836
point in time
1964
30,409,962
point in time
1963
29,590,639
point in time
1962
28,785,879
point in time
1961
27,997,745 ± 99
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
197019801990200050G
78,845,185,293.496 United States dollar
point in time
2004
82,924,503,942.638 United States dollar
point in time
2003
87,850,683,978.669 United States dollar
point in time
2002
97,632,008,709.853 United States dollar
point in time
2001
99,838,543,960.076 United States dollar
point in time
2000
90,710,704,806.842 United States dollar
point in time
1999
84,828,807,556.08 United States dollar
point in time
1998
78,436,578,171.091 United States dollar
point in time
1997
67,629,716,981.132 United States dollar
point in time
1996
60,159,245,060.454 United States dollar
point in time
1995
51,897,983,392.645 United States dollar
point in time
1994
46,578,631,452.581 United States dollar
point in time
1993
41,855,986,519.424 United States dollar
point in time
1992
36,970,555,898.97 United States dollar
point in time
1991
43,130,416,913.414 United States dollar
point in time
1990
39,648,442,534.077 United States dollar
point in time
1989
35,044,634,014.764 United States dollar
point in time
1988
40,507,934,171.249 United States dollar
point in time
1987