Barcelona

Capital of Catalonia, Spain
trends
MayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober0500
alias
BCN
B'na
official name
Barcelona (catalan)
native label
Barcelona (catalan)
nickname
La rosa de foc (catalan)
Cap i Casal de Catalunya (catalan)
Ciutat Comtal (catalan)
demonym
barceloní (catalan)
barcelonina (catalan)
barcelonés (spanish)
applies to part
barcelonesa (spanish)
applies to part
Barcelonan (english)
Barcelonais (french)
Barcelonaise (french)
برشلوني (arabic)
برشلونية‎ (arabic)
Barcelonano (esperanto)
coordinate location
latitude41.383
longitude2.177
precision0
population
1800190020001M
1,620,809
point in time
2017
determination method
1,608,746
point in time
2016
determination method
1,604,555
point in time
2015
determination method
1,602,386
point in time
2014
determination method
1,611,822
point in time
2013
determination method
1,620,943
point in time
2012
determination method
1,615,448
point in time
2011
determination method
1,619,337
point in time
2010
determination method
1,621,537
point in time
2009
determination method
1,615,908
point in time
2008
determination method
1,595,110
point in time
2007
determination method
1,605,602
point in time
2006
determination method
1,593,075
point in time
2005
determination method
1,578,546
point in time
2004
determination method
1,582,738
point in time
2003
determination method
1,527,190
point in time
2002
determination method
1,505,325
point in time
2001
determination method
1,655,603
point in time
1965
determination method
1,557,863
point in time
1960
determination method
1,403,028
point in time
1955
determination method
1,280,179
point in time
1950
determination method
1,205,509
point in time
1945
determination method
1,081,175
point in time
1940
determination method
1,062,157
point in time
1936
determination method
1,005,565
point in time
1930
determination method
721,869
point in time
1920
determination method
595,732
point in time
1910
determination method
544,137
point in time
1900
determination method
405,913
point in time
1887
determination method
353,853
point in time
1877
determination method
249,209
point in time
1860
determination method
235,060
point in time
1857
determination method
160,000
point in time
1830
140,000
point in time
1820
130,000
point in time
1807
100,160
point in time
1787
determination method
111,410
point in time
1777
54,000
point in time
1769
35,928
point in time
1717
determination method
37,000
point in time
1715
elevation above sea level
9 metre
located in time zone
area
101.3 square kilometre
point in time
2016
postal code
08001–08042
official website
language of work or name
retrieved
May 18, 2017
locator map image
flag image
coat of arms image
preferred
collage image
nighttime view
number of households
1500151015201530154015502k4k6k
315
point in time
1553
determination method
preferred
6,613
point in time
1515
determination method
6,166
point in time
1497
determination method
media