Mexico

Federal republic in the southern portion of North America
trends
NovemberDecember2021FebruaryMarchApril0500
social networks
Twitter icon
Twitter icon
inception
September 16, 1810
separated from
statement is subject of
preferred
December 1836
September 28, 1821
separated from
1/1/1820
latest date
1822
separated from
August 24, 1821
reason for deprecation
separated from
statement is subject of
deprecated
alias
MX
mx
🇲🇽
United Mexican States
Mexican Republic
MEX
life expectancy
200020052010201576
77.118 year
point in time
2016
reason for preferred rank
preferred
76.933 year
point in time
2015
76.753 year
point in time
2014
76.579 year
point in time
2013
76.412 year
point in time
2012
76.251 year
point in time
2011
76.096 year
point in time
2010
75.948 year
point in time
2009
75.802 year
point in time
2008
75.656 year
point in time
2007
75.505 year
point in time
2006
75.347 year
point in time
2005
75.18 year
point in time
2004
75.002 year
point in time
2003
74.809 year
point in time
2002
74.598 year
point in time
2001
74.364 year
point in time
2000
74.103 year
point in time
1999
official name
Estaos Xuníos Mexicanos (asturian)
Estados Unidos Mexicanos (spanish)
Estados Unidos Mexicanos (portuguese)
Vereinigte Mexikanische Staaten (german)
الولايات المكسيكية المتحدة (arabic)
Մեքսիկայի Միացյալ Նահանգներ (armenian)
États-Unis mexicains (french)
Unol Daleithiau Mecsico (welsh)
Estats Units Mexicans (catalan)
Unuiĝintaj Ŝtatoj de Meksiko (esperanto)
native label
México (spanish)
short name
🇲🇽 (zxx)
demonym
Mexicain (french)
applies to part
Mexican (english)
Mexicaine (french)
applies to part
メキシコ人 (japanese)
mexikói (hungarian)
mexicano (spanish)
applies to part
Mexikiano (ido)
Mäxikänan (volapük)
mexikan (swedish)
applies to part
مكسيكي (arabic)
applies to part
مكسيكية (arabic)
applies to part
مكسيكيون (arabic)
applies to part
мексиканцы (russian)
applies to part
мексиканець (ukrainian)
applies to part
мексиканка (ukrainian)
applies to part
мексиканці (ukrainian)
applies to part
mexicà (catalan)
applies to part
mexicana (catalan)
applies to part
mexicans (catalan)
applies to part
מקסיקני (hebrew)
applies to part
מקסיקנית (hebrew)
applies to part
mexicani (romanian)
applies to part
mexican (romanian)
applies to part
mexicancă (romanian)
applies to part
মেক্সিকীয় (bangla)
mexicanu (asturian)
applies to part
mexicana (asturian)
applies to part
messicano (italian)
applies to part
messicana (italian)
applies to part
messicani (italian)
applies to part
messicane (italian)
applies to part
mexican (lingua franca nova)
Meksikano (esperanto)
mexicana (spanish)
applies to part
мексиканец (russian)
applies to part
мексиканка (russian)
applies to part
coordinate location
latitude23
longitude-102
precision1
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
65 years old
language used
population
19601970198019902000201050M100M
112,336,538
point in time
2010
102,316,781
point in time
1999
100,678,867
point in time
1998
98,968,558
point in time
1997
97,201,533
point in time
1996
95,392,647
point in time
1995
93,541,577
point in time
1994
91,653,826
point in time
1993
89,757,916
point in time
1992
87,890,094
point in time
1991
86,077,004
point in time
1990
84,326,921
point in time
1989
82,635,332
point in time
1988
80,999,175
point in time
1987
79,410,218
point in time
1986
77,859,344
point in time
1985
76,351,106
point in time
1984
74,880,326
point in time
1983
73,415,735
point in time
1982
71,916,281
point in time
1981
70,353,013
point in time
1980
68,715,443
point in time
1979
67,012,869
point in time
1978
65,261,295
point in time
1977
63,486,196
point in time
1976
61,708,369
point in time
1975
59,931,341
point in time
1974
58,155,590
point in time
1973
56,395,803
point in time
1972
52,988,138
point in time
1970
51,360,846
point in time
1969
49,787,609
point in time
1968
48,264,496
point in time
1967
46,783,542
point in time
1966
45,338,827
point in time
1965
43,931,398
point in time
1964
42,564,038
point in time
1963
41,234,350
point in time
1962
39,939,271
point in time
1961
38,676,974
point in time
1960