Madrid

Capital and largest city of Spain
trends
SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember2021February0500
alias
City of Madrid
Madrid, Spain
official name
Madrid (spanish)
native label
Madrid (spanish)
demonym
madrilène (french)
madrileño (spanish)
applies to part
madrileña (spanish)
applies to part
Madridian (english)
madrileny (catalan)
applies to part
madrilenya (catalan)
applies to part
madrilanu (asturian)
applies to part
madrilana (asturian)
applies to part
madrilano (asturian)
applies to part
Madridano (esperanto)
madrildar (basque)
madrileno (portuguese)
coordinate location
latitude40.419
longitude-3.692
precision0
significant event
Siege of Madrid
budget
4,702,875,724 euro
point in time
2017
population
1900192019401960198020001M2M3M
3,266,126
point in time
2019
determination method
3,223,334
point in time
2018
determination method
3,182,981
point in time
2017
determination method
3,165,541
point in time
2016
determination method
3,141,991
point in time
2015
determination method
3,165,235
point in time
2014
determination method
3,207,247
point in time
2013
determination method
3,233,527
point in time
2012
determination method
3,265,038
point in time
2011
determination method
3,273,049
point in time
2010
determination method
3,255,944
point in time
2009
determination method
3,213,271
point in time
2008
determination method
3,132,463
point in time
2007
determination method
3,128,600
point in time
2006
determination method
3,155,359
point in time
2005
determination method
3,099,834
point in time
2004
determination method
3,016,788
point in time
2002
determination method
2,957,058
point in time
2001
determination method
2,882,860
point in time
2000
determination method
2,879,052
point in time
1999
determination method
2,881,506
point in time
1998
determination method
2,866,850
point in time
1996
determination method
3,010,492
point in time
1991
3,058,812
point in time
1986
3,158,818
point in time
1981
3,228,057
point in time
1975
3,120,941
point in time
1970
2,793,510
point in time
1965
2,177,123
point in time
1960
1,553,338
point in time
1950
1,322,835
point in time
1940
1,041,767
point in time
1930
823,711
point in time
1920
614,322
point in time
1910
575,675
point in time
1900
542,739
point in time
1897
elevation above sea level
667 ± 1 metre
pronunciation audio
area
604.455 square kilometre
postal code
28001–28080
preferred
official website
locator map image
flag image
coat of arms image
collage image
nighttime view
time of earliest written record
871
stated as
Maŷrit
media
local dialing code
91
geography of topic