Hong Kong

Special Administrative Region of China
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovember0500
inception
July 1, 1997
preferred
1841
applies to jurisdiction
alias
HKSAR
HKG
HK
Hong Kong SAR
China Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China
hk
Hong Kong SAR, China
🇭🇰
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
Hongkong
life expectancy
20002005201020158284
84.227 year
point in time
2016
preferred
84.278 year
point in time
2015
83.98 year
point in time
2014
83.832 year
point in time
2013
83.48 year
point in time
2012
83.422 year
point in time
2011
82.978 year
point in time
2010
82.776 year
point in time
2009
82.327 year
point in time
2007
82.376 year
point in time
2006
2008
81.629 year
point in time
2005
81.829 year
point in time
2004
81.378 year
point in time
2003
81.427 year
point in time
2002
81.424 year
point in time
2001
80.878 year
point in time
2000
80.383 year
point in time
1999
official name
中華人民共和國香港特別行政區 (chinese)
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (english)
香港 (chinese)
Hong Kong (english)
native label
香港 (chinese)
short name
🇭🇰 (zxx)
HKSAR (english)
demonym
Hongkonger (english)
Hong Kong people (english)
香港人 (chinese)
Hong Kong (english)
applies to part
hongkonghese (italian)
hongkonghesi (italian)
hongkongi (hungarian)
hongkonés (spanish)
applies to part
Hongkongais (french)
Hongkongaise (french)
applies to part
Hongkongaises (french)
applies to part
ḥongkonés (asturian)
applies to part
ḥongkonesa (asturian)
applies to part
Honkongano (esperanto)
hongkonesa (spanish)
applies to part
hongkonguès (catalan)
applies to part
hongkonguesa (catalan)
applies to part
capital
No Value
coordinate location
latitude22.278
longitude114.159
precision0.017
age of consent
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
21 years old
applies to part
compulsory education (minimum age)
6 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
17 years old
population
198020004M6M
7,486,400
point in time
2018
preferred
7,409,800
point in time
2017
7,336,585
point in time
2016
determination method
7,234,800
point in time
2014
7,071,576
point in time
2011
determination method
6,864,346
point in time
2006
6,708,389
point in time
2001
determination method
6,412,937
point in time
1996
5,674,114
point in time
1991
5,495,488
point in time
1986
5,109,812
point in time
1981
4,402,990
point in time
1976
3,936,630
point in time
1971
3,129,648
point in time
1961
elevation above sea level
7 ± 1 metre
nominal GDP per capita
196019701980199010k20k
25,091 United States dollar
point in time
1999
25,808 United States dollar
point in time
1998
27,330 United States dollar
point in time
1997
24,818 United States dollar
point in time
1996
23,497 United States dollar
point in time
1995
22,502 United States dollar
point in time
1994
20,395 United States dollar
point in time
1993
17,976 United States dollar
point in time
1992
15,465 United States dollar
point in time
1991
13,485 United States dollar
point in time
1990
12,097 United States dollar
point in time
1989
10,609 United States dollar
point in time
1988
9,071 United States dollar
point in time
1987
7,435 United States dollar
point in time
1986
6,542 United States dollar
point in time
1985
6,208 United States dollar
point in time
1984
5,595 United States dollar
point in time
1983
6,133 United States dollar
point in time
1982
5,991 United States dollar
point in time
1981
5,700 United States dollar
point in time
1980
4,569 United States dollar
point in time
1979
3,923 United States dollar
point in time
1978
3,429 United States dollar
point in time
1977
2,850 United States dollar
point in time
1976
2,252 United States dollar
point in time
1975
2,144 United States dollar
point in time
1974
1,893 United States dollar
point in time
1973
1,384 United States dollar
point in time
1972
1,106 United States dollar
point in time
1971
960 United States dollar
point in time
1970
825 United States dollar
point in time
1969
714 United States dollar
point in time
1968
723 United States dollar
point in time
1967
685 United States dollar
point in time
1966
676 United States dollar
point in time
1965
629 United States dollar
point in time
1964
565 United States dollar
point in time
1963
487 United States dollar
point in time
1962
436 United States dollar
point in time
1961
429 United States dollar
point in time
1960
GDP (PPP)
199019952000200520102015200G400G
455,851,716,771 international United States dollar
point in time
2017
preferred
431,007,628,199 international United States dollar
point in time
2016
417,319,109,173 international United States dollar
point in time
2015
403,274,215,447 international United States dollar
point in time
2014
385,147,034,038 international United States dollar
point in time
2013
367,118,411,747 international United States dollar
point in time
2012
354,187,869,989 international United States dollar
point in time
2011
331,003,780,641 international United States dollar
point in time
2010
306,281,676,136 international United States dollar
point in time
2009
311,636,493,931 international United States dollar
point in time
2008
299,272,657,263 international United States dollar
point in time
2007
273,812,926,842 international United States dollar
point in time
2006
248,196,421,497 international United States dollar
point in time
2005
223,915,857,011 international United States dollar
point in time
2004