Kenya

Republic in East Africa
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
1963
alias
Republic of Kenya
KE
KEN
ke
🇰🇪
life expectancy
200020052010201560
67.032 year
point in time
2016
preferred
66.695 year
point in time
2015
66.242 year
point in time
2014
65.651 year
point in time
2013
64.907 year
point in time
2012
64.008 year
point in time
2011
62.936 year
point in time
2010
61.68 year
point in time
2009
60.275 year
point in time
2008
58.784 year
point in time
2007
57.271 year
point in time
2006
55.819 year
point in time
2005
54.513 year
point in time
2004
53.413 year
point in time
2003
52.565 year
point in time
2002
52.004 year
point in time
2001
51.751 year
point in time
2000
51.805 year
point in time
1999
official name
Republic of Kenya (english)
Jamhuri ya Kenya (swahili)
République du Kenya (french)
Kenya (english)
native label
Jamhuri ya Kenya (swahili)
Republic of Kenya (english)
short name
🇰🇪 (zxx)
demonym
kenyaner (norwegian bokmål)
kenyanar (norwegian nynorsk)
Kenyan (english)
kenyai (hungarian)
Keniano (ido)
Kenyänan (volapük)
كيني (arabic)
applies to part
كينية (arabic)
applies to part
كينيون (arabic)
applies to part
кенієць (ukrainian)
applies to part
кенійка (ukrainian)
applies to part
кенійці (ukrainian)
applies to part
קנייתי (hebrew)
applies to part
קנייתית (hebrew)
applies to part
kenyeni (romanian)
applies to part
kenyan (romanian)
applies to part
kenyană (romanian)
applies to part
কেনীয় (bangla)
keniota (italian)
kenioti (italian)
applies to part
keniote (italian)
applies to part
keniano (spanish)
cenian (lingua franca nova)
kenianu (asturian)
applies to part
keniana (asturian)
applies to part
Kenjano (esperanto)
kenyan (swedish)
applies to part
coordinate location
latitude0.1
longitude38
precision0.1
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
language used
population
196019701980199010M20M30M
30,478,597
point in time
1999
29,702,246
point in time
1998
28,943,647
point in time
1997
28,186,224
point in time
1996
27,418,077
point in time
1995
26,634,659
point in time
1994
25,839,132
point in time
1993
25,036,941
point in time
1992
24,237,056
point in time
1991
23,446,439
point in time
1990
22,666,720
point in time
1989
21,896,890
point in time
1988
21,138,372
point in time
1987
20,392,312
point in time
1986
19,660,018
point in time
1985
18,942,464
point in time
1984
18,241,424
point in time
1983
17,559,844
point in time
1982
16,901,167
point in time
1981
16,267,906
point in time
1980
15,661,480
point in time
1979
15,081,677
point in time
1978
14,527,242
point in time
1977
13,995,996
point in time
1976
13,486,241
point in time
1975
12,997,438
point in time
1974
12,529,800
point in time
1973
12,083,159
point in time
1972
11,657,477
point in time
1971
11,252,466
point in time
1970
10,867,717
point in time
1969
10,502,250
point in time
1968
10,154,489
point in time
1967
9,822,505
point in time
1966
9,504,702
point in time
1965
9,200,158
point in time
1964
8,908,425
point in time
1963
8,628,973
point in time
1962
8,361,442
point in time
1961
8,105,440
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
19601970198019905G10G
12,896,013,576.732 United States dollar
point in time
1999
14,093,998,843.733 United States dollar
point in time
1998
13,115,773,737.566 United States dollar
point in time
1997
12,045,858,436.24 United States dollar
point in time
1996
9,046,326,059.989 United States dollar
point in time
1995
7,148,145,375.785 United States dollar
point in time
1994
5,751,789,915.054 United States dollar
point in time
1993
8,209,129,171.736 United States dollar
point in time
1992
8,151,479,004.213 United States dollar
point in time
1991
8,572,359,162.856 United States dollar
point in time
1990
8,283,114,648.368 United States dollar
point in time
1989
8,355,380,879.13 United States dollar
point in time
1988
7,970,820,530.751 United States dollar
point in time
1987
7,239,126,716.932 United States dollar
point in time
1986
6,135,034,338.304 United States dollar
point in time
1985
6,191,437,070.442 United States dollar
point in time
1984