Ghana

Republic in West Africa
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
1957
alias
Republic of Ghana
🇬🇭
gh
GHA
life expectancy
2000200520102015586062
62.742 year
point in time
2016
preferred
62.448 year
point in time
2015
62.154 year
point in time
2014
61.86 year
point in time
2013
61.561 year
point in time
2012
61.254 year
point in time
2011
60.924 year
point in time
2010
60.55 year
point in time
2009
60.128 year
point in time
2008
59.663 year
point in time
2007
59.167 year
point in time
2006
58.666 year
point in time
2005
58.187 year
point in time
2004
57.761 year
point in time
2003
57.41 year
point in time
2002
57.147 year
point in time
2001
56.994 year
point in time
2000
56.962 year
point in time
1999
official name
Ghana (english)
Ghana (akan)
native label
Ghana (akan)
short name
🇬🇭 (zxx)
demonym
Ghanaian (english)
preferred
ghánai (hungarian)
ghaneser (danish)
Ghanano (ido)
Ganänan (volapük)
غاني (arabic)
applies to part
غانية (arabic)
applies to part
غانيون (arabic)
applies to part
גאנאי (hebrew)
applies to part
גאנאית (hebrew)
applies to part
ghanezi (romanian)
applies to part
ghanez (romanian)
applies to part
ghaneză (romanian)
applies to part
ঘানায়ীয় (bangla)
ghanese (italian)
ghanesi (italian)
ganaian (lingua franca nova)
ghanan (swedish)
applies to part
ghananer (swedish)
applies to part
ghanianu (asturian)
applies to part
ghaniana (asturian)
applies to part
Ganaano (esperanto)
غانيات (arabic)
applies to part
غانيون (arabic)
applies to part
غانيين (arabic)
applies to part
Ghanaer (german)
applies to part
Ghanaerin (german)
applies to part
motto text
Freedom and Justice (english)
Свобода и справедливост (bulgarian)
coordinate location
latitude8
longitude-0.5
precision0.1
member of
Interpol
language used
population
196019701980199010M15M
18,384,302
point in time
1999
17,968,830
point in time
1998
17,568,461
point in time
1997
17,169,151
point in time
1996
16,760,926
point in time
1995
16,339,278
point in time
1994
15,907,265
point in time
1993
15,471,695
point in time
1992
15,043,053
point in time
1991
14,628,693
point in time
1990
14,233,006
point in time
1989
13,853,171
point in time
1988
13,480,997
point in time
1987
13,104,616
point in time
1986
12,716,887
point in time
1985
12,311,805
point in time
1984
11,895,742
point in time
1983
11,488,683
point in time
1982
11,118,132
point in time
1981
10,802,497
point in time
1980
10,551,189
point in time
1979
10,354,855
point in time
1978
10,190,202
point in time
1977
10,023,738
point in time
1976
9,831,636
point in time
1975
9,604,475
point in time
1974
9,350,286
point in time
1973
9,083,737
point in time
1972
8,827,429
point in time
1971
8,597,133
point in time
1970
8,397,508
point in time
1969
8,221,194
point in time
1968
8,057,629
point in time
1967
7,891,194
point in time
1966
7,710,761
point in time
1965
7,513,510
point in time
1964
7,303,664
point in time
1963
7,085,698
point in time
1962
6,866,780
point in time
1961
6,652,516
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
19601970198019905G
7,719,354,838.71 United States dollar
point in time
1999
7,480,968,858.131 United States dollar
point in time
1998
6,891,308,593.75 United States dollar
point in time
1997
6,934,984,709.48 United States dollar
point in time
1996
6,465,137,614.679 United States dollar
point in time
1995
5,444,560,669.456 United States dollar
point in time
1994
5,966,255,778.12 United States dollar
point in time
1993
6,413,901,601.831 United States dollar
point in time
1992
6,596,546,195.652 United States dollar
point in time
1991
5,889,174,825.487 United States dollar
point in time
1990
5,251,764,264.268 United States dollar
point in time
1989
5,197,840,979.134 United States dollar
point in time
1988
5,074,829,931.973 United States dollar
point in time
1987
5,727,602,644.715 United States dollar
point in time
1986
4,504,342,149.435 United States dollar
point in time
1985
4,412,279,843.444 United States dollar
point in time
1984
4,057,275,042.829 United States dollar
point in time
1983
4,035,994,397.759 United States dollar
point in time
1982
4,222,441,614.974 United States dollar
point in time
1981
4,445,228,215.768 United States dollar
point in time
1980
4,020,227,920.228 United States dollar
point in time
1979
3,662,478,184.991 United States dollar
point in time
1978
3,189,428,571.429 United States dollar
point in time
1977
2,765,254,237.288 United States dollar
point in time
1976
2,810,106,382.979 United States dollar
point in time
1975
2,894,409,937.888 United States dollar
point in time
1974
2,465,492,957.746 United States dollar
point in time
1973
2,112,292,944.641 United States dollar
point in time
1972
2,417,107,708.253 United States dollar
point in time
1971
2,215,029,450.381 United States dollar
point in time
1970
1,962,051,319.261 United States dollar
point in time
1969
1,666,910,166.289 United States dollar
point in time
1968
1,747,187,539.207 United States dollar
point in time
1967