United Kingdom

Constitutional monarchy in Western Europe; formed in 1927
trends
JuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovember0500
inception
April 12, 1927
alias
🇬🇧
UK
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
U.K.
GBR
life expectancy
20002005201020157880
80.956 year
point in time
2015
2016
preferred
81.305 year
point in time
2014
81.005 year
point in time
2013
80.905 year
point in time
2012
80.951 year
point in time
2011
80.402 year
point in time
2010
80.051 year
point in time
2009
79.6 year
point in time
2008
79.449 year
point in time
2007
79.249 year
point in time
2006
79.049 year
point in time
2005
78.746 year
point in time
2004
78.446 year
point in time
2003
78.144 year
point in time
2002
77.993 year
point in time
2001
77.741 year
point in time
2000
77.39 year
point in time
1999
official name
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (english)
start time
1927
preferred
Unitit Kinrick o Great Breetain an Northren Irland (scots)
Teyrnas Unedig Prydain Fawr a Gogledd Iwerddon (welsh)
Regno Unito di Gran Bretagna e Irlanda del Nord (italian)
Vereinigtes Königreich Großbritannien und Nordirland (german)
Regne Unit (catalan)
Förenade konungariket Storbritannien och Nordirland (swedish)
Spojené království Velké Británie a Severního Irska (czech)
Spojené kráľovstvo Veľkej Británie a Severného Írska (slovak)
Zjednoćene kralestwo Wulkeje Britaniskeje a Sewjerneje Irskeje (upper sorbian)
Royaume-Uni de Grande-Bretagne et d'Irlande du Nord (french)
Соединённое королевство Великобритании и Северной Ирландии (russian)
Об'єднане Королівство Великої Британії та Північної Ірландії (ukrainian)
Ir-Renju Unit tal-Gran Brittanja u l-Irlanda ta' Fuq (maltese)
Regatul Unit al Marii Britanii și al Irlandei de Nord (romanian)
Nagy-Britannia és Észak-Írország Egyesült Királysága (hungarian)
native label
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (english)
short name
UK (english)
Storbritannien (swedish)
Великобритания (russian)
Соединённое Королевство (russian)
Велика Британія (ukrainian)
Ir-Renju Unit (maltese)
Regatul Unit (romanian)
🇬🇧 (zxx)
demonym
British (english)
Britannique (french)
Brite (german)
applies to part
Britin (german)
applies to part
Brytyjczycy (polish)
británicos (spanish)
英國人 (chinese)
英国人 (chinese)
Britové (czech)
brite (danish)
breti (faroese)
britit (finnish)
Βρετανός (greek)
applies to part
Βρετανή (greek)
applies to part
בריטי (hebrew)
applies to part
Orang Inggris (indonesian)
イギリス人 (japanese)
英国人 (japanese)
Wong Inggeris (javanese)
Британци (macedonian)
ब्रिटिश (marathi)
brite (norwegian bokmål)
brite (norwegian nynorsk)
britânicos (portuguese)
britanic (romanian)
applies to part
брита́нец (russian)
applies to part
брита́нка (russian)
applies to part
Breatannaich (scottish gaelic)
Brit (slovak)
britt (swedish)
applies to part
brittiska (swedish)
applies to part
brit (hungarian)
بريطاني (arabic)
applies to part
британцы (russian)
applies to part
بريطانية (arabic)
applies to part
بريطانيون (arabic)
applies to part
британець (ukrainian)
applies to part
британка (ukrainian)
applies to part
британці (ukrainian)
applies to part
Brittaniku (maltese)
applies to part
coordinate location
latitude54.6
longitude-2
precision0.1
diplomatic relation
member of
UNESCO
start time
November 4, 1946
July 1, 1997
end time
December 31, 1985
Interpol
European Union
deprecated
age of consent
age of majority
18 years old
compulsory education (minimum age)
5 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
18 years old
spoken text audio
language of work or name
population
19601970198019902000201055M60M
63,705,000
point in time
2012
determination method
63,181,775
point in time
2011
determination method
58,316,954
point in time
1997
58,166,950
point in time
1996
58,019,030
point in time
1995