Brazil

Federal republic in South America
trends
MayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober0500
inception
1822
alias
Federative Republic of Brazil
Brasil
República Federativa do Brasil
Federativa República do Brasil
Republic Federative of Brasil
Estados Unidos del Brazil
BR
BRA
Republica Federativa do Brasil
Federativa Republica do Brasil
br
🇧🇷
life expectancy
2000200520102015707274
75.723 year
point in time
2017
preferred
75.509 year
point in time
2016
75.284 year
point in time
2015
75.042 year
point in time
2014
74.777 year
point in time
2013
74.488 year
point in time
2012
74.174 year
point in time
2011
73.838 year
point in time
2010
73.488 year
point in time
2009
73.129 year
point in time
2008
72.768 year
point in time
2007
72.405 year
point in time
2006
72.04 year
point in time
2005
71.67 year
point in time
2004
71.29 year
point in time
2003
70.896 year
point in time
2002
70.486 year
point in time
2001
70.055 year
point in time
2000
69.599 year
point in time
1999
official name
Brasil (portuguese)
native label
República Federativa do Brasil (portuguese)
short name
🇧🇷 (zxx)
BRA (brazilian portuguese)
demonym
Brazilian (english)
brazil (hungarian)
brasileiro (brazilian portuguese)
applies to part
brasilianer (danish)
ברזילאים (hebrew)
brasileira (brazilian portuguese)
applies to part
Braziliano (ido)
brazilano (esperanto)
Brasilänan (volapük)
برازيلي (arabic)
applies to part
برازيلية (arabic)
applies to part
برازيليون (arabic)
applies to part
бразилец (russian)
applies to part
бразильянка (russian)
applies to part
бразильцы (russian)
applies to part
бразильці (ukrainian)
applies to part
бразилійка (ukrainian)
applies to part
бразилець (ukrainian)
applies to part
ברזילאי (hebrew)
applies to part
ברזילאית (hebrew)
applies to part
brazilieni (romanian)
applies to part
brazilian (romanian)
applies to part
braziliancă (romanian)
applies to part
Brasilianerin (luxembourgish)
applies to part
Brasilianer (luxembourgish)
applies to part
ব্রাজিলীয় (bangla)
brasiliano (italian)
applies to part
brasiliana (italian)
applies to part
brasiliani (italian)
applies to part
brasiliane (italian)
applies to part
brasilera (lingua franca nova)
brasileño (spanish)
applies to part
brasileña (spanish)
applies to part
brasilanu (asturian)
applies to part
brasilana (asturian)
applies to part
coordinate location
latitude-14
longitude-53
precision1
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
preferred
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
compulsory education (minimum age)
7 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
14 years old
language used
population
196019701980199020002010100M150M200M
202,656,788
point in time
July 2015
determination method
169,472,347
point in time
1998
166,925,457
point in time
1997