Estonia

Republic in Northern Europe
trends
AugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember20210500
inception
February 24, 1918
preferred
alias
Republic of Estonia
Estland
Eesti
ee
EST
🇪🇪
life expectancy
200020052010201575
77.737 year
point in time
2016
preferred
77.59 year
point in time
2015
77.034 year
point in time
2014
77.141 year
point in time
2013
76.327 year
point in time
2012
76.229 year
point in time
2011
75.429 year
point in time
2010
74.824 year
point in time
2009
73.771 year
point in time
2008
72.815 year
point in time
2007
72.691 year
point in time
2006
72.568 year
point in time
2005
71.91 year
point in time
2004
71.317 year
point in time
2003
70.905 year
point in time
2002
70.259 year
point in time
2001
70.417 year
point in time
2000
70.063 year
point in time
1999
official name
Eesti Vabariik (estonian)
preferred
Estonská republika (czech)
Republica Estonia (romanian)
Viron tasavalta (finnish)
Igaunijas Republika (latvian)
Эстонская Республика (russian)
Republika Estońska (polish)
Republik Estland (german)
Lýðveldið Eistland (icelandic)
Republikken Estland (danish)
Republikken Estland (norwegian bokmål)
Republikken Estland (norwegian nynorsk)
Republiken Estland (swedish)
Эстонская Рэспубліка (belarusian)
république d’Estonie (french)
República de Estonia (spanish)
Repubblica d'Estonia (italian)
Republiek Estland (dutch)
Estijos Respublika (lithuanian)
Δημοκρατία της Εσθονίας (greek)
Естонська Республіка (ukrainian)
República da Estónia (portuguese)
Република Естонија (serbian)
Republika Estonija (croatian)
Republika Estonija (slovenian)
Estónska republika (slovak)
Észt Köztársaság (hungarian)
Republic of Estonia (english)
Estonya Cumhuriyeti (turkish)
ესტონეთის რესპუბლიკა (georgian)
Էստոնիայի Հանրապետություն (armenian)
רעפובליק פון עסטלאנד (yiddish)
Република Естонија (macedonian)
native label
Eesti Vabariik (estonian)
short name
Эстония (russian)
Eesti (estonian)
Viro (finnish)
Estland (german)
Estonia (english)
Estland (swedish)
Estland (danish)
Estland (norwegian bokmål)
Igaunija (latvian)
Estija (lithuanian)
Estonia (polish)
🇪🇪 (zxx)
demonym
estnisch (german)
Este (german)
applies to part
Estin (german)
applies to part
Est (dutch)
эстонец (russian)
applies to part
эстонка (russian)
applies to part
эстонцы (russian)
applies to part
эстонки (russian)
applies to part
Estonian (english)
észt (hungarian)
ester (danish)
estlænder (danish)
Estoniano (ido)
Lestiyänan (volapük)
إستوني (arabic)
applies to part
إستونية (arabic)
applies to part
إستونيون (arabic)
applies to part
естонець (ukrainian)
applies to part
естонка (ukrainian)
applies to part
естонці (ukrainian)
applies to part
Εσθονός (greek)
applies to part
Εσθονή (greek)
applies to part
Εσθονοί (greek)
applies to part
אסטוני (hebrew)
applies to part
אסטונית (hebrew)
applies to part
estonieni (romanian)
applies to part
estonian (romanian)
applies to part
estoniană (romanian)
applies to part
এস্তোনীয় (bangla)
estone (italian)
estoni (italian)
esti (lingua franca nova)
estonianu (asturian)
estoniana (asturian)
virolaiset (finnish)
igauņi (latvian)
eestlased (estonian)
estonià (catalan)
estoniana (catalan)
coordinate location
latitude59
longitude26
precision1
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
63 years old
population
198019902000201020201.4M1.5M
1,324,820
point in time
January 1, 2019
determination method
preferred
1,328,360
point in time
January 1, 2020
determination method
1,319,133
point in time
January 1, 2018
1,315,635
point in time
January 1, 2017
1,315,944
point in time
January 1, 2016
1,313,271
point in time
January 1, 2015
1,315,819
point in time
January 1, 2014
1,572,916
point in time
1989
determination method
1,465,799
point in time
1979
determination method
nominal GDP
1995200020052010201510G20G30G
30,312,000,000 United States dollar
point in time
2018
preferred
25,921,079,612.334 United States dollar
point in time
2017
23,337,907,618.517 United States dollar
point in time
2016
22,566,956,982.229 United States dollar
point in time
2015
26,224,622,450.83 United States dollar
point in time
2014
25,137,153,149.438 United States dollar
point in time
2013
23,043,864,510.054 United States dollar
point in time
2012
23,170,239,900.765 United States dollar
point in time
2011
19,490,936,349.175 United States dollar
point in time
2010
19,652,492,636.844 United States dollar
point in time
2009
24,194,039,255.896 United States dollar
point in time
2008
22,237,061,730.085 United States dollar
point in time
2007
16,963,625,015.682 United States dollar
point in time
2006
14,006,088,297.475 United States dollar
point in time
2005