Latvia

Republic in Northern Europe
trends
JuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovember0500
inception
November 18, 1918
alias
Republic of Latvia
Latvian Republic
lv
Latvija
🇱🇻
LAT
LVA
life expectancy
2000200520102015707274
74.529 year
point in time
2016
preferred
74.48 year
point in time
2015
74.124 year
point in time
2014
73.983 year
point in time
2013
73.778 year
point in time
2012
73.576 year
point in time
2011
73.483 year
point in time
2010
73.08 year
point in time
2009
72.42 year
point in time
2008
71.02 year
point in time
2007
70.866 year
point in time
2006
71.356 year
point in time
2005
72.027 year
point in time
2004
71.266 year
point in time
2003
70.961 year
point in time
2002
70.761 year
point in time
2001
70.315 year
point in time
2000
69.743 year
point in time
1999
official name
Latvijas Republika (latvian)
Läti Vabariik (estonian)
native label
Latvija (latvian)
short name
🇱🇻 (zxx)
demonym
Let (dutch)
Latvian (english)
lett (hungarian)
latvietis (latvian)
applies to part
Latviano (ido)
Latviyänan (volapük)
латвиец (russian)
applies to part
латвийка (russian)
applies to part
латвийцы (russian)
applies to part
لاتفي (arabic)
applies to part
لاتفية (arabic)
applies to part
لاتفيون (arabic)
applies to part
letó (catalan)
applies to part
letona (catalan)
applies to part
letons (catalan)
applies to part
латвієць (ukrainian)
applies to part
латиш (ukrainian)
applies to part
латвійка (ukrainian)
applies to part
латишка (ukrainian)
applies to part
латвійці (ukrainian)
applies to part
латиші (ukrainian)
applies to part
לטבי (hebrew)
applies to part
לטבית (hebrew)
applies to part
letoni (romanian)
applies to part
leton (romanian)
applies to part
letonă (romanian)
applies to part
লাতভীয় (bangla)
lettone (italian)
lettoni (italian)
latvisce (lingua franca nova)
letón (asturian)
letona (asturian)
latviete (latvian)
applies to part
lätlased (estonian)
letón (spanish)
applies to part
letona (spanish)
applies to part
motto text
Tēvzemei un Brīvībai (latvian)
Per la Pàtria i la llibertat (catalan)
coordinate location
latitude57
longitude25
precision1
highest point
Gaiziņkalns
elevation above sea level
311.94 metre
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
62.5 years old
population
2014201620181.95M
1,953,000
point in time
January 1, 2017
preferred
1,909,000
point in time
December 1, 2019
1,929,900
point in time
January 1, 2018
1,989,500
point in time
2014
contains administrative territorial entity
water as percent of area
1.5 percent
nominal GDP
1995200020052010201520G
30,264,454,641.8 United States dollar
point in time
2017
preferred
27,571,513,793.398 United States dollar
point in time
2016
26,972,863,393.638 United States dollar
point in time
2015
31,335,013,751.542 United States dollar
point in time
2014
30,254,677,296.918 United States dollar
point in time
2013
28,119,996,053.251 United States dollar
point in time
2012
28,223,552,824.751 United States dollar
point in time
2011
23,757,368,290.096 United States dollar
point in time
2010
26,169,854,045.038 United States dollar
point in time
2009
35,596,016,664.23 United States dollar
point in time
2008
30,901,399,261.387 United States dollar
point in time
2007
21,447,021,570.103 United States dollar
point in time
2006
16,922,504,044.804 United States dollar
point in time
2005
14,373,269,155.717 United States dollar
point in time
2004
11,748,433,157.053 United States dollar
point in time
2003
9,546,441,564.347 United States dollar
point in time
2002
8,350,252,966.197 United States dollar
point in time
2001
7,937,758,980.301 United States dollar
point in time
2000
7,533,187,605.092 United States dollar
point in time
1999
7,174,985,106.636 United States dollar
point in time
1998
6,525,676,264.215 United States dollar
point in time
1997
5,970,044,665.646 United States dollar
point in time
1996
5,788,368,511.124 United States dollar
point in time
1995
nominal GDP per capita
199520002005201020155k10k15k
15,684 United States dollar
point in time
2017
preferred
14,133 United States dollar
point in time
2016
13,639 United States dollar
point in time
2015
15,716 United States dollar
point in time
2014
15,032 United States dollar
point in time
2013
13,822 United States dollar
point in time
2012
13,702 United States dollar
point in time
2011
11,326 United States dollar
point in time
2010
12,219 United States dollar
point in time
2009
16,348 United States dollar
point in time
2008
14,044 United States dollar
point in time
2007