Czech Republic

Republic in Central Europe
trends
JuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovember0500
inception
January 1, 1993
alias
CZR
cz
Česko
Česká republika
ČR
🇨🇿
cze
CZE
Czechia
life expectancy
20002005201020157678
79.027 year
point in time
2016
preferred
79.476 year
point in time
2017
78.578 year
point in time
2015
78.824 year
point in time
2014
78.176 year
point in time
2013
78.076 year
point in time
2012
77.873 year
point in time
2011
77.424 year
point in time
2010
77.078 year
point in time
2009
76.976 year
point in time
2008
76.724 year
point in time
2007
76.524 year
point in time
2006
75.924 year
point in time
2005
75.722 year
point in time
2004
75.171 year
point in time
2003
75.222 year
point in time
2002
75.173 year
point in time
2001
74.968 year
point in time
2000
74.668 year
point in time
1999
official name
Česká republika (czech)
short name
Czechia (english)
statement is subject of
🇨🇿 (zxx)
Çekya (turkish)
ČR (czech)
Česko (czech)
demonym
Tsjech (dutch)
Чех (serbian)
Чехиња (serbian)
чеси (serbian)
Češi (czech)
applies to part
Czech (english)
cseh (hungarian)
tjekke (danish)
tjekker (danish)
Chekiano (ido)
ĉeĥo (esperanto)
Tsyegänan (volapük)
تشيكي (arabic)
applies to part
تشيكية (arabic)
applies to part
تشيكيون (arabic)
applies to part
чех (russian)
applies to part
чехи (russian)
applies to part
чешка (russian)
applies to part
צ'כי (hebrew)
applies to part
צ'כית (hebrew)
applies to part
cehi (romanian)
applies to part
ceh (romanian)
applies to part
cehoaică (romanian)
applies to part
tjeck (swedish)
চেক (bangla)
ceco (italian)
applies to part
ceca (italian)
applies to part
cechi (italian)
applies to part
ceche (italian)
applies to part
txesce (lingua franca nova)
checu (asturian)
checa (asturian)
Çek (turkish)
motto text
Pravda vítězí. (czech)
coordinate location
latitude50
longitude16
precision1
head of government
member of
Interpol
public holiday
Good Friday
Restoration Day of the Independent…
Czech Statehood Day
Struggle for Freedom and Democracy Day
Jan Hus Day
Victory in Europe Day
Christmas Eve
Saints Cyril and Methodius Day
Independent Czechoslovak State Day
New Year
International Workers' Day
Easter Monday
St. Stephen's Day
Christmas
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
16 years old
applies to part
criterion used
retirement age
65 years old
compulsory education (minimum age)
6 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
15 years old
population
17001800190020005M10M
10,649,800
point in time
January 1, 2019
criterion used
female population
5,405,606
male population
5,244,194
preferred
10,610,055
point in time
January 1, 2018
criterion used
female population
5,390,264
male population
5,219,791
10,578,820
point in time
January 1, 2017
criterion used
female population
5,378,133
male population
5,200,687
10,553,843
point in time
January 1, 2016
10,538,275
point in time
January 1, 2015
10,521,646
point in time
December 31, 2013
10,509,286
point in time
2012
10,496,672
point in time
2011
10,517,247
point in time
2010
10,234,092
point in time
2005
10,230,060
10,272,503
point in time
2000
10,330,759
point in time
1995
10,330,607
point in time
1993
10,317,807
point in time
1992
10,302,215
10,288,946
9,807,697
9,571,531
8,896,133
point in time
1950
11,144,456
10,677,700
point in time
1930
9,999,521
point in time
1921
10,078,637
point in time
1910
9,372,214
point in time
1900
8,222,013
point in time
1880