Romania

Sovereign state in Europe
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovember0500
inception
January 24, 1859
alias
Roumania
Rumania
România
ro
🇷🇴
life expectancy
20002005201020157274
75.012 year
point in time
2015
2016
preferred
74.961 year
point in time
2014
75.063 year
point in time
2013
74.412 year
point in time
2012
74.41 year
point in time
2011
73.459 year
point in time
2010
73.31 year
point in time
2009
72.566 year
point in time
2007
2008
72.163 year
point in time
2006
71.879 year
point in time
2005
71.594 year
point in time
2004
71.31 year
point in time
2003
71.01 year
point in time
2002
71.161 year
point in time
2001
71.163 year
point in time
2000
70.512 year
point in time
1999
official name
România (romanian)
native label
România (romanian)
short name
🇷🇴 (zxx)
demonym
rumänisch (german)
Rumäne (german)
applies to part
Rumänin (german)
applies to part
Roemeen (dutch)
Romanian (english)
români (romanian)
román (hungarian)
румын (russian)
applies to part
румынка (russian)
applies to part
румыны (russian)
applies to part
румънски (bulgarian)
Rumaniano (ido)
rumano (esperanto)
Rumänan (volapük)
روماني (arabic)
applies to part
رومانية (arabic)
applies to part
رومانيون (arabic)
applies to part
romanès (catalan)
applies to part
romanesa (catalan)
applies to part
romanesos (catalan)
applies to part
רומני (hebrew)
applies to part
רומנייה (hebrew)
applies to part
român (romanian)
applies to part
româncă (romanian)
applies to part
রোমানীয় (bangla)
rumeno (italian)
applies to part
rumena (italian)
applies to part
rumeni (italian)
applies to part
rumene (italian)
applies to part
romanian (lingua franca nova)
Rumänin (luxembourgish)
applies to part
Rumän (luxembourgish)
applies to part
Rumäner (luxembourgish)
applies to part
rumanu (asturian)
rumana (asturian)
rumänsk (swedish)
applies to part
roumin (walloon)
applies to part
rouminne (walloon)
applies to part
coordinate location
latitude46
longitude25
precision1
highest point
Moldoveanu Peak
elevation above sea level
2,544 ± 1 metre
head of state
head of government
Sorin Grindeanu
start time
January 4, 2017
end time
June 29, 2017
Dacian Cioloș
start time
November 17, 2015
end time
January 4, 2017
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
population
196019701980199020M22M
22,472,040
point in time
1999
22,507,344
point in time
1998
22,553,978
point in time
1997
22,619,004
point in time
1996
22,684,270
point in time
1995
22,730,211
point in time
1994
22,763,280
point in time
1993
22,794,284
point in time
1992
23,001,155
point in time
1991
23,201,835
point in time
1990
23,161,458
point in time
1989
23,057,662
point in time
1988
22,949,430
point in time
1987
22,859,269
point in time
1986
22,755,427
point in time
1985
22,655,940
point in time
1984
22,588,790
point in time
1983
22,515,389
point in time
1982
22,415,169
point in time
1981
22,242,653
point in time
1980
22,090,488
point in time
1979
21,951,464
point in time
1978
21,756,096
point in time
1977
</