Bulgaria

Republic in Eastern Europe
trends
AugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember20210500
inception
1990
preferred
September 22, 1908
applies to part
681
deprecated
alias
Republic of Bulgaria
bg
🇧🇬
BUL
BGR
life expectancy
20002005201020157274
74.615 year
point in time
2015
preferred
74.466 year
point in time
2014
74.861 year
point in time
2013
74.315 year
point in time
2012
74.163 year
point in time
2011
73.512 year
point in time
2010
73.412 year
point in time
2009
72.963 year
point in time
2008
72.663 year
point in time
2007
72.612 year
point in time
2006
72.561 year
point in time
2005
72.563 year
point in time
2004
72.066 year
point in time
2003
71.866 year
point in time
2002
71.768 year
point in time
2001
71.663 year
point in time
2000
71.412 year
point in time
1999
official name
Bulharská republika (czech)
Република България (bulgarian)
Republica Bulgaria (romanian)
България (bulgarian)
native label
България (bulgarian)
short name
🇧🇬 (zxx)
demonym
Bulgaar (dutch)
Bulgarian (english)
bolgár (hungarian)
bulgarer (danish)
бъ̀лгари (bulgarian)
applies to part
Bulgariano (ido)
bulgaro (esperanto)
Bulgaränan (volapük)
bulgare (french)
بلغاري (arabic)
applies to part
بلغارية (arabic)
applies to part
بلغاريون (arabic)
applies to part
болгары (russian)
applies to part
болгарка (russian)
applies to part
болгарин (russian)
applies to part
בולגרי (hebrew)
applies to part
בולגרייה (hebrew)
applies to part
bulgari (romanian)
applies to part
bulgar (romanian)
applies to part
bulgăroaică (romanian)
applies to part
বুলগেরীয় (bangla)
bulgara (italian)
applies to part
bulgari (italian)
applies to part
bulgare (italian)
applies to part
bulgaro (italian)
applies to part
бъ̀лгарин (bulgarian)
applies to part
бъ̀лгарка (bulgarian)
applies to part
bulgare (french)
applies to part
bulgares (french)
applies to part
balgarsce (lingua franca nova)
búlgaru (asturian)
búlgara (asturian)
Bulgárach (irish)
coordinate location
latitude42.75
longitude25.5
precision0.017
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
population
19601970198019908.0M8.5M
8,210,624
point in time
1999
8,256,786
point in time
1998
8,312,068
point in time
1997
8,362,826
point in time
1996
8,406,067
point in time
1995
8,443,591
point in time
1994
8,472,313
point in time
1993
8,540,164
point in time
1992
8,632,367
point in time
1991
8,718,289
point in time
1990
8,876,972
point in time
1989
8,981,446
point in time
1988
8,971,359
point in time
1987
8,958,171
point in time
1986
8,960,547
point in time
1985
8,960,679
point in time
1984
8,939,738
point in time
1983
8,917,457
point in time
1982
8,891,117
point in time
1981
8,861,535
point in time
1980
8,825,940
point in time
1979
8,814,032
point in time
1978
8,804,183
point in time
1977
8,758,599
point in time
1976
8,720,742
point in time
1975
8,678,745
point in time
1974
8,620,967
point in time
1973
8,576,200
point in time
1972
8,536,395
point in time
1971
8,489,574
point in time
1970
8,434,172
point in time
1969
8,369,603
point in time
1968
8,310,226
point in time
1967
8,258,057
point in time
1966
8,204,168
point in time
1965
8,144,340
point in time
1964
8,078,145
point in time
1963
8,012,946
point in time
1962
7,943,118
point in time
1961
7,867,374
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
198019902000201020G40G
56,831,518,294.44 United States dollar
point in time
2017
preferred
53,240,893,665.158 United States dollar
point in time
2016
50,199,104,511.449 United States dollar
point in time
2015
56,731,990,231.99 United States dollar
point in time
2014
55,758,754,071.661 United States dollar
point in time
2013
53,903,022,339.028 United States dollar
point in time
2012
57,418,414,504.088 United States dollar
point in time
2011
50,610,058,210.37 United States dollar
point in time
2010
51,884,481,410.393 United States dollar
point in time
2009
54,409,138,498.355 United States dollar
point in time
2008
44,411,476,557.033 United States dollar
point in time
2007
34,130,122,490.861 United States dollar
point in time
2006
29,636,617,749.825 United States dollar
point in time
2005
25,957,970,922.481 United States dollar
point in time
2004