Rome

Capital and largest city of Italy
trends
MayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober0500
social networks
Twitter icon
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
inception
-0753-04-13T00:00:00Z
determination method
alias
The Eternal City
Roma
Rome Italy
official name
Roma (italian)
preferred
Commodus (latin)
start time
190
end time
193
native label
Roma (italian)
nickname
la città eterna (italian)
Вечный город (russian)
demonym
рѝмляни (bulgarian)
Roman (english)
romano (italian)
applies to part
romana (italian)
applies to part
Romain (french)
applies to part
Romaine (french)
applies to part
romano (spanish)
applies to part
romana (spanish)
applies to part
Römer (german)
applies to part
Römerin (german)
applies to part
romà (catalan)
romana (catalan)
Romano (esperanto)
coordinate location
latitude41.893
longitude12.483
precision0
producer
population
14001600180020002M
2,872,800
point in time
January 1, 2018
determination method
preferred
2,873,494
point in time
January 1, 2017
determination method
2,864,348
point in time
August 31, 2015
2,870,493
point in time
2014
2,617,175
point in time
2011
2,663,182
point in time
2001
2,775,250
point in time
1991
2,840,259
point in time
1981
2,781,993
point in time
1971
2,188,160
point in time
1961
1,651,754
point in time
1951
1,150,589
point in time
1936
930,926
point in time
1931
660,235
point in time
1921
518,917
point in time
1911
422,411
point in time
1901
273,952
point in time
1881
212,432
point in time
1871
194,500
point in time
1861
17,000
point in time
1377
35,000
point in time
-0550-01-01T00:00:00Z
130,000
point in time
-0509-01-01T00:00:00Z
300,000
point in time
-0150-01-01T00:00:00Z
elevation above sea level
21 metre
shares border with
area
1,287.36 square kilometre
point in time
October 9, 2011
postal code
00118–00199
official website
language of work or name
retrieved
May 17, 2017
locator map image
flag image
coat of arms image
collage image
media