North Macedonia

Republic in Southeast Europe
trends
MayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober0500
inception
1991
alias
Republic of North Macedonia
MKD
FYROM
FYR Macedonia
Macedonia
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Republic of Macedonia
🇲🇰
mk
life expectancy
20002005201020157475
75.703 year
point in time
2016
preferred
75.549 year
point in time
2015
75.384 year
point in time
2014
75.207 year
point in time
2013
75.019 year
point in time
2012
74.824 year
point in time
2011
74.632 year
point in time
2010
74.457 year
point in time
2009
74.305 year
point in time
2008
74.18 year
point in time
2007
74.077 year
point in time
2006
73.986 year
point in time
2005
73.893 year
point in time
2004
73.782 year
point in time
2003
73.642 year
point in time
2002
73.47 year
point in time
2001
73.267 year
point in time
2000
73.038 year
point in time
1999
official name
Δημοκρατία της Βόρειας Μακεδονίας (greek)
start time
February 12, 2019
statement is subject of
Република Северна Македонија (macedonian)
start time
February 12, 2019
Republika e Maqedonisë së Veriut (albanian)
start time
February 12, 2019
Република Македонија (macedonian)
end time
February 12, 2019
Македонија (macedonian)
native label
Република Северна Македонија (macedonian)
Македонија (macedonian)
short name
Северная Македония (russian)
start time
February 12, 2019
Βόρεια Μακεδονία (greek)
start time
February 12, 2019
🇲🇰 (zxx)
Македония (russian)
end time
February 12, 2019
demonym
Macedonian (english)
macedón (hungarian)
Makedoniyänan (volapük)
مقدوني (arabic)
applies to part
مقدونية (arabic)
applies to part
مقدونيون (arabic)
applies to part
македонцы (russian)
applies to part
македонець (ukrainian)
applies to part
македонка (ukrainian)
applies to part
македонці (ukrainian)
applies to part
מקדוני (hebrew)
applies to part
מקדונית (hebrew)
applies to part
Maqedonas (albanian)
Maqedonase (albanian)
applies to part
macedoneni (romanian)
applies to part
macedonean (romanian)
applies to part
macedoneancă (romanian)
applies to part
Македонци (macedonian)
applies to part
Македонец (macedonian)
applies to part
Македонка (macedonian)
applies to part
macedone (italian)
macedoni (italian)
macédonien (french)
applies to part
macédonienne (french)
applies to part
macedonsce (lingua franca nova)
macedonio (spanish)
applies to part
macedonia (spanish)
applies to part
makedono (esperanto)
macedoniu (asturian)
applies to part
macedonia (asturian)
applies to part
македонец (belarusian (taraškievica orthography))
македонцы (belarusian (taraškievica orthography))
македонка (belarusian (taraškievica orthography))
マケドニア人 (japanese)
macedoni (catalan)
applies to part
macedònia (catalan)
applies to part
macedonis (catalan)
applies to part
macedònies (catalan)
applies to part
coordinate location
latitude41.65
longitude21.717
precision0
head of state
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
population
19601970198019901.6M1.8M2.0M
2,034,487
point in time
1999
2,013,117
point in time
1998
1,991,687
point in time
1997
1,975,207
point in time
1996
1,967,013
point in time
1995
1,968,851
point in time
1994
1,978,999
point in time
1993
1,993,080
point in time
1992
2,004,813
point in time
1991
2,009,710
point in time
1990
2,006,063
point in time
1989
1,995,338
point in time
1988
1,980,064
point in time
1987
1,964,188
point in time
1986
1,950,487
point in time
1985
1,939,913
point in time
1984
1,931,280
point in time
1983
1,922,729
point in time
1982
1,911,496
point in time
1981
1,895,727
point in time
1980
1,874,648
point in time
1979
1,849,320
point in time
1978
1,821,920
point in time
1977
1,795,556
point in time
1976
1,772,405
point in time
1975
1,753,342
point in time
1974
1,737,547
point in time
1973
1,723,445
point in time
1972
1,708,662
point in time
1971
1,691,507
point in time
1970
1,671,533
point in time
1969
1,649,396
point in time
1968
1,625,829
point in time
1967
1,601,987
point in time
1966
1,578,730
point in time
1965
1,556,150
point in time
1964
1,533,999
point in time
1963
1,512,404
point in time
1962
1,491,446
point in time
1961
1,471,139
point in time
1960
contains administrative territorial entity
nominal GDP
1990199520002005201020155G10G
11,337,827,331.681 United States dollar
point in time
2017
preferred
10,745,787,406.449 United States dollar
point in time
2016
10,051,659,161.173 United States dollar
point in time
2015
11,362,272,837.882 United States dollar
point in time
2014
10,817,712,138.945 United States dollar
point in time
2013
9,745,251,126.011 United States dollar
point in time
2012
10,494,632,699.386 United States dollar
point in time
2011
9,407,168,702.431 United States dollar
point in time
2010
9,401,731,495.717 United States dollar
point in time
2009
9,909,548,410.827 United States dollar
point in time
2008
8,336,478,142.089 United States dollar
point in time
2007
6,861,222,331.963 United States dollar
point in time
2006
6,258,600,713.826 United States dollar
point in time
2005
5,682,719,260.076 United States dollar
point in time
2004
4,946,292,774.79 United States dollar
point in time
2003