Azerbaijan

Republic in Western Asia and Eastern Europe
trends
JuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovember0500
social networks
Twitter icon
Twitter icon
inception
1991
alias
Republic of Azerbaijan
az
🇦🇿
AZE
life expectancy
2000200520102015687072
72.026 year
point in time
2016
preferred
71.921 year
point in time
2015
71.8 year
point in time
2014
71.656 year
point in time
2013
71.478 year
point in time
2012
71.26 year
point in time
2011
70.987 year
point in time
2010
70.646 year
point in time
2009
70.238 year
point in time
2008
69.774 year
point in time
2007
69.269 year
point in time
2006
68.75 year
point in time
2005
68.249 year
point in time
2004
67.791 year
point in time
2003
67.391 year
point in time
2002
67.054 year
point in time
2001
66.763 year
point in time
2000
66.491 year
point in time
1999
official name
Azərbaycan Respublikası (azerbaijani)
preferred
native label
Azərbaycan Respublikası (azerbaijani)
Azərbaycan (azerbaijani)
short name
🇦🇿 (zxx)
Azərbaycan (azerbaijani)
demonym
Azerbaijani (english)
azeri (hungarian)
aserbajdsjaner (danish)
Ázerbájdžánec (czech)
applies to part
Ázerbájdžánka (czech)
applies to part
Azeri (english)
Azerbaijanano (ido)
Lasärbäcänan (volapük)
أذربيجاني (arabic)
applies to part
أذربيجانية (arabic)
applies to part
أذربيجانيون (arabic)
applies to part
აზერბაიჯანელი (georgian)
азербайджанцы (russian)
applies to part
азербайджанець (ukrainian)
applies to part
азербайджанка (ukrainian)
applies to part
азербайджанці (ukrainian)
applies to part
אזרי (hebrew)
applies to part
אזרית (hebrew)
applies to part
azeri (romanian)
applies to part
azer (romanian)
applies to part
azeră (romanian)
applies to part
আজারবাইজানী (bangla)
azero (italian)
applies to part
azera (italian)
applies to part
azeri (italian)
applies to part
azere (italian)
applies to part
azerbaidjani (lingua franca nova)
azerbaixanu (asturian)
azerbaixana (asturian)
Azerbajĝanano (esperanto)
azerbaidjanès (catalan)
applies to part
azerbaidjanesa (catalan)
applies to part
coordinate location
latitude40.3
longitude47.7
precision0.017
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
population
19601970198019904M6M
7,982,750
point in time
1999
7,913,000
point in time
1998
7,838,250
point in time
1997
7,763,000
point in time
1996
7,685,000
point in time
1995
7,597,000
point in time
1994
7,495,000
point in time
1993
7,382,000
point in time
1992
7,271,000
point in time
1991
7,159,000
point in time
1990
7,104,058
point in time
1989
6,994,139
point in time
1988
6,886,428
point in time
1987
6,779,970
point in time
1986
6,674,107
point in time
1985
6,568,857
point in time
1984
6,464,775
point in time
1983
6,362,289
point in time
1982
6,261,942
point in time
1981
6,163,990
point in time
1980
6,068,531
point in time
1979
5,975,045
point in time
1978
5,882,395
point in time
1977
5,789,050
point in time
1976
5,693,796
point in time
1975
5,596,160
point in time
1974
5,496,061
point in time
1973
5,393,176
point in time
1972
5,287,272
point in time
1971
5,178,160
point in time
1970
5,066,080
point in time
1969
4,950,977
point in time
1968
4,832,098
point in time
1967
4,708,485
point in time
1966
4,579,759
point in time
1965
4,445,653
point in time
1964
4,307,315
point in time
1963
4,167,558
point in time
1962
4,030,130
point in time
1961
3,897,889
point in time
1960
contains administrative territorial entity
nominal GDP
19901995200020052010201550G
40,747,792,237.974 United States dollar
point in time
2017
preferred
37,867,518,957.198 United States dollar
point in time
2016
53,074,370,486.043 United States dollar
point in time
2015
75,244,294,275.15 United States dollar
point in time
2014
74,164,435,946.463 United States dollar
point in time
2013
69,683,935,845.214 United States dollar
point in time
2012
65,951,627,200.203 United States dollar
point in time
2011
52,902,703,376.106 United States dollar
point in time
2010
44,291,490,420.503 United States dollar
point in time
2009
48,852,482,960.078 United States dollar
point in time
2008
33,050,343,782.776 United States dollar
point in time
2007
20,982,986,344.303 United States dollar
point in time
2006
13,245,716,099.006 United States dollar
point in time
2005
8,680,472,168.515 United States dollar
point in time
2004
7,276,013,031.969 United States dollar
point in time
2003
6,235,795,103.888 United States dollar
point in time
2002
5,707,720,390.852 United States dollar
point in time
2001
5,272,617,196.045 United States dollar
point in time
2000
4,581,222,442.458 United States dollar
point in time
1999