Malta

Island republic in Europe
trends
MayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober0500
inception
September 21, 1964
alias
Republic of Malta
mt
🇲🇹
MLT
life expectancy
20002005201020157880
81.798 year
point in time
2015
2016
preferred
81.946 year
point in time
2014
81.746 year
point in time
2013
80.746 year
point in time
2011
2012
81.398 year
point in time
2010
80.241 year
point in time
2009
79.637 year
point in time
2008
79.793 year
point in time
2007
79.439 year
point in time
2006
79.3 year
point in time
2005
79.254 year
point in time
2004
78.546 year
point in time
2003
78.739 year
point in time
2002
78.844 year
point in time
2001
78.2 year
point in time
2000
77.3 year
point in time
1999
official name
Maltská republika (czech)
Republic of Malta (english)
Repubblika ta' Malta (maltese)
Malta (english)
Malta (maltese)
native label
Malta (maltese)
short name
🇲🇹 (zxx)
demonym
Maltese (english)
máltai (hungarian)
Maltano (ido)
Malteänan (volapük)
مالطي (arabic)
applies to part
مالطية (arabic)
applies to part
مالطيون (arabic)
applies to part
мальтийцы (russian)
applies to part
мальтієць (ukrainian)
applies to part
мальтійка (ukrainian)
applies to part
мальтійці (ukrainian)
applies to part
maltez (romanian)
applies to part
malteză (romanian)
applies to part
מלטזי (hebrew)
applies to part
מלטזית (hebrew)
applies to part
maltezi (romanian)
applies to part
মাল্টীয় (bangla)
maltese (italian)
maltesi (italian)
malti (lingua franca nova)
maltés (asturian)
applies to part
maltesa (asturian)
applies to part
Maltano (esperanto)
coordinate location
latitude35.883
longitude14.5
precision0
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
62 years old
population
1960197019801990350k
379,360
point in time
1999
377,516
point in time
1998
375,236
point in time
1997
372,687
point in time
1996
370,433
point in time
1995
367,941
point in time
1994
364,704
point in time
1993
361,260
point in time
1992
357,727
point in time
1991
354,170
point in time
1990
350,722
point in time
1989
347,325
point in time
1988
344,485
point in time
1987
342,121
point in time
1986
336,452
point in time
1985
330,593
point in time
1984
330,524
point in time
1983
325,898
point in time
1982
318,982
point in time
1981
316,645
point in time
1980
313,342
point in time
1979
310,182
point in time
1978
306,970
point in time
1977
305,774
point in time
1976
304,222
point in time
1975
301,996
point in time
1974
302,200
point in time
1973
302,450
point in time
1972
302,700
point in time
1971
302,650
point in time
1970
304,300
point in time
1969
307,900
point in time
1968
311,550
point in time
1967
315,200
point in time
1966
318,800
point in time
1965
321,250
point in time
1964
322,550
point in time
1963
323,900
point in time
1962
325,250
point in time
1961
326,550
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
19701980199020005G
8,528,202,278.411 United States dollar
point in time
2009
8,977,149,553.244 United States dollar
point in time
2008
7,880,509,170.545 United States dollar
point in time
2007
6,757,119,558.399 United States dollar
point in time
2006
6,394,851,386.643 United States dollar
point in time
2005
6,062,780,269.058 United States dollar
point in time
2004
5,456,583,589.393 United States dollar
point in time
2003
4,689,832,689.833 United States dollar
point in time
2002
4,331,870,647.715 United States dollar
point in time
2001
4,306,192,435.822 United States dollar
point in time
2000
4,127,313,818.338 United States dollar
point in time
1999
3,923,637,971.047 United States dollar
point in time
1998
3,705,372,038.705 United States dollar
point in time
1997
3,570,271,557.885 United States dollar
point in time
1996
3,439,931,906.615 United States dollar
point in time
1995
2,998,570,146.541 United States dollar
point in time
1994
2,709,178,326.783 United States dollar
point in time
1993
3,021,910,216.718 United States dollar
point in time
1992
2,750,041,434.263 United States dollar
point in time
1991
2,547,163,582.331 United States dollar
point in time
1990
2,118,574,772.111 United States dollar
point in time
1989
2,019,474,244.194 United States dollar
point in time
1988
1,751,247,763.419 United States dollar
point in time
1987
1,435,079,200.35 United States dollar
point in time
1986
1,117,835,285.505 United States dollar
point in time
1985
1,101,828,568.768 United States dollar
point in time
1984
1,165,771,369.006 United States dollar
point in time
1983
1,234,518,125 United States dollar
point in time
1982
1,243,469,360.568 United States dollar
point in time
1981
1,250,242,107.88 United States dollar
point in time
1980
1,001,300,838.323 United States dollar
point in time
1979
793,675,169.879 United States dollar
point in time
1978
625,573,345.532 United States dollar
point in time
1977
527,936,988.791 United States dollar
point in time
1976
474,620,439.585 United States dollar
point in time
1975
376,094,108.475 United States dollar
point in time
1974
345,602,025.375 United States dollar
point in time
1973
295,118,249.325 United States dollar
point in time
1972
264,579,879.785 United States dollar
point in time
1971
250,721,821.554 United States dollar
point in time
1970
nominal GDP per capita
197019801990200010k20k
20,675 United States dollar
point in time
2009