Cuba

Country in the Caribbean
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
December 10, 1898
alias
Republic of Cuba
cu
🇨🇺
CUB
life expectancy
200020052010201578
79.742 year
point in time
2016
preferred
79.57 year
point in time
2015
79.415 year
point in time
2014
79.282 year
point in time
2013
79.167 year
point in time
2012
79.064 year
point in time
2011
78.959 year
point in time
2010
78.833 year
point in time
2009
78.672 year
point in time
2008
78.469 year
point in time
2007
78.225 year
point in time
2006
77.95 year
point in time
2005
77.663 year
point in time
2004
77.381 year
point in time
2003
77.119 year
point in time
2002
76.88 year
point in time
2001
76.658 year
point in time
2000
76.437 year
point in time
1999
official name
Cuba (spanish)
short name
🇨🇺 (zxx)
demonym
Cuban (english)
cubain (french)
cubano (spanish)
applies to part
kubai (hungarian)
cubaner (danish)
cubà (catalan)
Kubano (ido)
Kubeänan (volapük)
كوبي (arabic)
applies to part
كوبية (arabic)
applies to part
كوبيون (arabic)
applies to part
кубинцы (russian)
applies to part
кубинець (ukrainian)
applies to part
кубинка (ukrainian)
applies to part
кубинці (ukrainian)
applies to part
cubana (spanish)
applies to part
קובני (hebrew)
applies to part
קובנית (hebrew)
applies to part
cubanezi (romanian)
applies to part
cubanez (romanian)
applies to part
cubaneză (romanian)
applies to part
কিউবান (bangla)
cubano (italian)
applies to part
cubana (italian)
applies to part
cubani (italian)
applies to part
cubane (italian)
applies to part
κουβανός (greek)
applies to part
κουβανοί (greek)
applies to part
κουβανή (greek)
applies to part
κουβανές (greek)
applies to part
cuban (lingua franca nova)
Kubano (esperanto)
cubanu (asturian)
applies to part
cubana (asturian)
applies to part
kubanar (norwegian nynorsk)
cubanar (norwegian nynorsk)
motto text
¡Patria o Muerte, Venceremos! (spanish)
Homeland or Death, we shall overcome! (english)
Родина или смърт, ние ще победим! (bulgarian)
Fe Orchfygwn Angau neu Famwlad (welsh)
coordinate location
latitude22
longitude-79.5
precision0.1
diplomatic relation
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
16 years old
applies to part
spoken text audio
language of work or name
population
19601970198019908M10M
11,101,580
point in time
1999
11,063,917
point in time
1998
11,024,249
point in time
1997
10,980,758
point in time
1996
10,932,013
point in time
1995
10,878,823
point in time
1994
10,821,551
point in time
1993
10,757,891
point in time
1992
10,684,831
point in time
1991
10,600,841
point in time
1990
10,503,898
point in time
1989
10,396,268
point in time
1988
10,285,920
point in time
1987
10,183,690
point in time
1986
10,097,020
point in time
1985
10,028,578
point in time
1984
9,975,082
point in time
1983
9,930,589
point in time
1982
9,886,228
point in time
1981
9,835,085
point in time
1980
9,776,117
point in time
1979
9,710,009
point in time
1978
9,633,669
point in time
1977
9,543,798
point in time
1976
9,438,366
point in time
1975
9,315,458
point in time
1974
9,176,167
point in time
1973
9,025,344
point in time
1972
8,869,924
point in time
1971
8,715,054
point in time
1970
8,563,130
point in time
1969
8,413,282
point in time
1968
8,263,513
point in time
1967
8,110,405
point in time
1966
7,951,916
point in time
1965
7,787,144
point in time
1964
7,618,358
point in time
1963
7,450,405
point in time
1962
7,289,830
point in time
1961
7,141,130
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
197019801990200020G40G60G
62,080,000,000 United States dollar
point in time
2009
60,806,300,000 United States dollar
point in time
2008
58,603,900,000 United States dollar
point in time
2007
52,742,800,000 United States dollar
point in time
2006
42,643,836,074.8 United States dollar
point in time
2005
38,203,000,000 United States dollar
point in time
2004
35,901,200,000 United States dollar
point in time
2003
33,590,500,000 United States dollar
point in time
2002
31,682,400,000 United States dollar
point in time
2001
30,565,400,000 United States dollar
point in time
2000
28,364,615,241.689 United States dollar
point in time
1999
25,736,331,247.179 United States dollar
point in time
1998
25,366,200,000 United States dollar
point in time
1997
25,017,300,000 United States dollar
point in time
1996
30,429,803,651.219 United States dollar
point in time
1995
28,448,326,756.757 United States dollar
point in time
1994
22,367,254,864.865 United States dollar
point in time
1993
22,085,858,243.243 United States dollar
point in time
1992
24,316,556,025.659 United States dollar
point in time
1991
28,645,436,569.149 United States dollar
point in time
1990
27,023,468,665.898 United States dollar
point in time
1989
27,458,999,472.296 United States dollar
point in time
1988
25,213,935,012.082 United States dollar
point in time
1987
24,226,574,634.029 United States dollar
point in time
1986
22,920,490,774.102 United States dollar
point in time
1985
24,039,383,608.424 United States dollar
point in time
1984
22,204,940,512.224 United States dollar
point in time
1983
20,953,510,235.294 United States dollar
point in time
1982
20,150,254,096.386 United States dollar
point in time
1981
19,912,889,861.111 United States dollar
point in time
1980
19,584,443,287.671 United States dollar
point in time
1979
17,844,705,324.675 United States dollar
point in time
1978
14,206,158,674.699 United States dollar
point in time
1977