Indonesia

Republic in Southeast Asia
trends
JuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovember0500
social networks
Instagram icon
inception
August 17, 1945
alias
Republic of Indonesia
id
🇮🇩
ID
INA
IDN
life expectancy
19601980200060
69.191 year
point in time
2016
preferred
73.515 year
point in time
2017
applies to part
69.156 year
point in time
2017
applies to part
68.914 year
point in time
2016
applies to part
73.264 year
point in time
2016
applies to part
69.025 year
point in time
2015
68.651 year
point in time
2015
applies to part
72.992 year
point in time
2015
applies to part
68.856 year
point in time
2014
68.371 year
point in time
2014
applies to part
72.698 year
point in time
2014
applies to part
68.684 year
point in time
2013
68.081 year
point in time
2013
applies to part
72.383 year
point in time
2013
applies to part
68.509 year
point in time
2012
67.784 year
point in time
2012
applies to part
72.047 year
point in time
2012
applies to part
68.331 year
point in time
2011
67.485 year
point in time
2011
applies to part
68.15 year
point in time
2010
67.964 year
point in time
2009
67.775 year
point in time
2008
67.581 year
point in time
2007
67.386 year
point in time
2006
67.191 year
point in time
2005
67.002 year
point in time
2004
66.82 year
point in time
2003
66.643 year
point in time
2002
66.467 year
point in time
2001
66.285 year
point in time
2000
66.087 year
point in time
1999
57.941 year
point in time
1983
applies to part
57.458 year
point in time
1982
applies to part
56.957 year
point in time
1981
applies to part
56.44 year
point in time
1980
applies to part
55.91 year
point in time
1979
applies to part
55.369 year
point in time
1978
applies to part
54.822 year
point in time
1977
applies to part
45.098 year
point in time
1961
applies to part
44.475 year
point in time
1960
applies to part
official name
Republik Indonesia (indonesian)
Indonesia (indonesian)
Indonésia (javanese)
native label
Republik Indonesia (indonesian)
Indonesia (indonesian)
Indonésia (javanese)
short name
🇮🇩 (zxx)
demonym
Indonesian (english)
indonéz (hungarian)
Indoneziano (ido)
indoneziano (esperanto)
إندونيسي (arabic)
applies to part
إندونيسية (arabic)
applies to part
إندونيسيون (arabic)
applies to part
индонезиец (russian)
applies to part
индонезийка (russian)
applies to part
индонезийцы (russian)
applies to part
אינדונזי (hebrew)
applies to part
אינדונזית (hebrew)
applies to part
indonezieni (romanian)
applies to part
indonezian (romanian)
applies to part
indoneziană (romanian)
applies to part
ইন্দোনেশীয় (bangla)
indonesiano (italian)
applies to part
indonesiana (italian)
applies to part
indonesiani (italian)
applies to part
indonesiane (italian)
applies to part
indonésien (french)
applies to part
indonesian (lingua franca nova)
indonesiu (asturian)
applies to part
indonesia (asturian)
applies to part
Indoneziano (esperanto)
motto text
Bhinneka Tunggal Ika (sanskrit)
coordinate location
latitude-2
longitude118
precision1
diplomatic relation
member of
age of majority
21 years old
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
16 years old
applies to part
retirement age
58 years old
compulsory education (minimum age)
6 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
15 years old
language used
spoken text audio
language of work or name
ethnic group
population
1960197019801990100M150M200M
205,946,831
point in time
1999
202,990,922
point in time
1998
200,050,444
point in time
1997
197,097,887
point in time
1996
194,112,556
point in time
1995
191,085,673
point in time
1994
188,019,278
point in time
1993
184,916,848
point in time
1992
181,786,329
point in time
1991
178,633,239
point in time
1990
175,460,614
point in time
1989
172,265,107
point in time