South Africa

Republic in Southern Africa
trends
2021FebruaryMarchAprilMayJune0500
inception
1910
alias
Republic of South Africa
RSA
SA
za
🇿🇦
zaf
life expectancy
20002005201020155560
62.774 year
point in time
2016
preferred
61.981 year
point in time
2015
60.993 year
point in time
2014
59.83 year
point in time
2013
58.545 year
point in time
2012
57.201 year
point in time
2011
55.888 year
point in time
2010
54.701 year
point in time
2009
53.72 year
point in time
2008
53.01 year
point in time
2007
52.614 year
point in time
2006
52.567 year
point in time
2005
52.878 year
point in time
2004
53.481 year
point in time
2003
54.299 year
point in time
2002
55.273 year
point in time
2001
56.341 year
point in time
2000
57.45 year
point in time
1999
official name
Republic of South Africa (english)
Republiek van Suid-Afrika (afrikaans)
Repubblica Sudafricana (italian)
République d'Afrique du Sud (french)
República de Sudáfrica (spanish)
Repubblika tal-Afrika t'Isfel (maltese)
Јужноафриканска Република (macedonian)
Suid-Afrika (afrikaans)
native label
Suid-Afrika (afrikaans)
short name
ЮАР (russian)
🇿🇦 (zxx)
ПАР (ukrainian)
ПАР (belarusian)
ЈАР (macedonian)
ՀԱՀ (armenian)
demonym
Zuid-Afrikaan (dutch)
Suid-Afrikaner (afrikaans)
South African (english)
dél-afrikai (hungarian)
sørafrikanere (norwegian bokmål)
Sudafrikano (ido)
Sulüdafrikänan (volapük)
Sud-Africain (french)
applies to part
Sud-Africaine (french)
applies to part
جنوب أفريقي (arabic)
applies to part
جنوب أفريقية (arabic)
applies to part
جنوب أفريقيون (arabic)
applies to part
південноафриканець (ukrainian)
applies to part
південноафриканка (ukrainian)
applies to part
південноафриканці (ukrainian)
applies to part
דרום אפריקאי (hebrew)
applies to part
דרום אפריקאית (hebrew)
applies to part
sud-africani (romanian)
applies to part
sud-african (romanian)
applies to part
sud-africancă (romanian)
applies to part
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকান (bangla)
sudafricano (italian)
applies to part
sudafricana (italian)
applies to part
sudafricani (italian)
applies to part
sudafricane (italian)
applies to part
sudafrican (lingua franca nova)
Јужноафриканец (macedonian)
applies to part
Јужноафриканка (macedonian)
applies to part
Јужноафриканци (macedonian)
applies to part
sudafricanu (asturian)
applies to part
sudafricana (asturian)
applies to part
Sud-Afrikano (esperanto)
motto text
ǃke e: ǀxarra ǁke (english)
start time
April 27, 2000
image
language of work or name
preferred
Ex Unitate Vires (latin)
coordinate location
latitude-29
longitude24
precision1
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
population
201220142016201852M54M56M
57,725,600
point in time
2018
determination method
preferred
55,445,000
point in time
2017
determination method
51,770,560
point in time
2011
determination method
nominal GDP
1960197019801990100G
136,631,966,609.379 United States dollar
point in time
1999
137,774,361,015.14 United States dollar
point in time
1998
152,586,154,513.889 United States dollar
point in time
1997
147,607,982,694.857 United States dollar
point in time
1996
155,460,285,076.232 United States dollar
point in time
1995
139,752,450,152.078 United States dollar
point in time
1994
134,309,759,157.817 United States dollar
point in time
1993
134,545,231,416.55 United States dollar
point in time
1992
123,943,432,441.241 United States dollar
point in time
1991
115,553,279,480.54 United States dollar
point in time
1990
128,902,675,070.723 United States dollar
point in time
1989
118,331,510,445.149 United States dollar
point in time
1988
107,414,974,090.178 United States dollar
point in time
1987
82,107,924,006.173 United States dollar
point in time
1986
69,208,451,592.558 United States dollar
point in time
1985
87,880,468,268.638 United States dollar
point in time
1984
88,786,580,362.841 United States dollar
point in time
1983
82,696,902,010.294 United States dollar
point in time
1982
89,629,496,832.796 United States dollar
point in time
1981
82,984,078,068.824 United States dollar
point in time
1980
57,647,268,408.551 United States dollar
point in time
1979
46,737,580,496.78 United States dollar
point in time
1978
40,649,724,011.04 United States dollar
point in time
1977