Chile

Republic in South America
trends
AugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember20210500
inception
September 18, 1810
alias
cl
República de Chile
🇨🇱
Republica de Chile
Republic of Chile
CHI
life expectancy
200020052010201578
79.522 year
point in time
2016
preferred
79.315 year
point in time
2015
79.117 year
point in time
2014
78.931 year
point in time
2013
78.758 year
point in time
2012
78.599 year
point in time
2011
78.454 year
point in time
2010
78.32 year
point in time
2009
78.193 year
point in time
2008
78.066 year
point in time
2007
77.934 year
point in time
2006
77.791 year
point in time
2005
77.632 year
point in time
2004
77.453 year
point in time
2003
77.255 year
point in time
2002
77.034 year
point in time
2001
76.793 year
point in time
2000
76.533 year
point in time
1999
official name
Chile (spanish)
native label
República de Chile (spanish)
Chile (spanish)
short name
🇨🇱 (zxx)
demonym
Chilean (english)
chilei (hungarian)
chilener (danish)
chileno (spanish)
Chiliano (ido)
ĉiliano (esperanto)
Cilänan (volapük)
تشيلي (arabic)
applies to part
تشيلية (arabic)
applies to part
تشيليون (arabic)
applies to part
чилиец (russian)
applies to part
чилийка (russian)
applies to part
чилийцы (russian)
applies to part
чилієць (ukrainian)
applies to part
чилійка (ukrainian)
applies to part
чилійці (ukrainian)
applies to part
צ'יליאני (hebrew)
applies to part
chilieni (romanian)
applies to part
chilian (romanian)
applies to part
chiliană (romanian)
applies to part
চিলীয় (bangla)
cileno (italian)
applies to part
cilena (italian)
applies to part
cileni (italian)
applies to part
cilene (italian)
applies to part
txilan (lingua franca nova)
chileno (spanish)
applies to part
chilena (spanish)
applies to part
chilenu (asturian)
chilena (asturian)
motto text
Por la razón o la fuerza (spanish)
By Right or Might (english)
coordinate location
latitude-33
longitude-71
precision1
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
population
196019701980199010M15M
15,265,536
point in time
1999
15,072,409
point in time
1998
14,872,458
point in time
1997
14,662,323
point in time
1996
14,440,103
point in time
1995
14,204,726
point in time
1994
13,958,378
point in time
1993
13,706,485
point in time
1992
13,456,476
point in time
1991
13,213,930
point in time
1990
12,981,032
point in time
1989
12,757,095
point in time
1988
12,541,298
point in time
1987
12,331,704
point in time
1986
12,126,956
point in time
1985
11,926,647
point in time
1984
11,731,654
point in time
1983
11,543,263
point in time
1982
11,363,219
point in time
1981
11,192,384
point in time
1980
11,031,280
point in time
1979
10,878,343
point in time
1978
10,729,757
point in time
1977
10,580,399
point in time
1976
10,426,432
point in time
1975
10,266,278
point in time
1974
10,100,403
point in time
1973
9,929,560
point in time
1972
9,755,352
point in time
1971
9,578,923
point in time
1970
9,400,705
point in time
1969
9,220,119
point in time
1968
9,036,236
point in time
1967
8,847,757
point in time
1966
8,654,071
point in time
1965
8,455,039
point in time
1964
8,251,999
point in time
1963
8,047,690
point in time
1962
7,845,746
point in time
1961
7,649,026
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
196019701980199050G
75,173,794,497.032 United States dollar
point in time
1999
81,577,430,181.407 United States dollar
point in time
1998
84,952,360,922.468 United States dollar
point in time
1997
78,039,572,221.602 United States dollar
point in time
1996
73,447,063,319.303 United States dollar
point in time
1995
57,008,425,295.826 United States dollar
point in time
1994
49,297,773,130.119 United States dollar
point in time
1993
45,964,327,558.884 United States dollar
point in time
1992
37,834,793,730.313 United States dollar
point in time
1991
33,113,887,817.973 United States dollar
point in time
1990
29,885,685,142.911 United States dollar
point in time
1989
26,040,229,793.07 United States dollar
point in time
1988
22,255,407,684.7 United States dollar
point in time
1987
18,891,048,818.743 United States dollar
point in time
1986
17,702,885,393.51 United States dollar
point in time
1985
19,622,527,479.691 United States dollar
point in time
1984
20,355,959,237.213 United States dollar
point in time
1983
25,325,893,205.657 United States dollar
point in time
1982
34,509,878,043.59 United States dollar
point in time
1981
29,036,709,871.795 United States dollar
point in time
1980
21,803,696,985.235 United States dollar
point in time
1979
15,989,933,708.149 United States dollar
point in time
1978
13,962,893,421.541 United States dollar
point in time
1977
10,341,925,249.042 United States dollar
point in time
1976
7,622,217,352.342 United States dollar
point in time
1975