Australia

Country in Oceania
trends
JuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovember0500
inception
January 1, 1901
alias
Commonwealth of Australia
AU
AUS
au
British Colony of Australia
🇦🇺
Straya
life expectancy
20002005201020158082
82.5 year
point in time
2016
preferred
82.4 year
point in time
2015
82.3 year
point in time
2014
82.149 year
point in time
2013
82.046 year
point in time
2012
81.895 year
point in time
2011
81.695 year
point in time
2010
81.544 year
point in time
2009
81.395 year
point in time
2008
81.293 year
point in time
2007
81.041 year
point in time
2006
80.841 year
point in time
2005
80.49 year
point in time
2004
80.239 year
point in time
2003
79.937 year
point in time
2002
79.634 year
point in time
2001
79.234 year
point in time
2000
78.932 year
point in time
1999
official name
Australské společenství (czech)
Commonwealth of Australia (english)
Cymanwlad Awstralia (welsh)
Австралийский союз (russian)
Австралійський Союз (ukrainian)
Australia (english)
native label
Australia (english)
short name
🇦🇺 (zxx)
AUS (english)
Австралия (russian)
named after
demonym
Australian (english)
австралийски (bulgarian)
applies to part
австралийска (bulgarian)
applies to part
ausztrál (hungarian)
австралийцы (russian)
applies to part
австралиец (russian)
applies to part
австралийка (russian)
applies to part
Αυστραλός (greek)
applies to part
Αυστραλή (greek)
applies to part
australier (danish)
Australan (czech)
applies to part
Australanka (czech)
applies to part
Australiano (ido)
aŭstraliano (esperanto)
Laustralänan (volapük)
أسترالي (arabic)
applies to part
أسترالية (arabic)
applies to part
أستراليون (arabic)
applies to part
австралієць (ukrainian)
applies to part
австралійка (ukrainian)
applies to part
австралійці (ukrainian)
applies to part
אוסטרלי (hebrew)
applies to part
אוסטרלית (hebrew)
applies to part
australieni (romanian)
applies to part
australian (romanian)
applies to part
australiancă (romanian)
applies to part
অস্ট্রেলীয় (bangla)
australiano (italian)
applies to part
australiana (italian)
applies to part
australiani (italian)
applies to part
australiane (italian)
applies to part
Awstraliad (welsh)
australian (lingua franca nova)
australisk (swedish)
australiano (spanish)
applies to part
australiana (spanish)
applies to part
australianu (asturian)
australiana (asturian)
Australiër (dutch)
official language
anthem
Advance Australia Fair
preferred
motto
No Value
motto text
no value
coordinate location
latitude-28
longitude137
precision1
highest point
Mount Kosciuszko
elevation above sea level
2,228 metre
statement is subject of
office held by head of state
head of state
head of government
executive body
legislative body
Parliament of Australia
highest judicial authority
central bank
diplomatic relation