New Zealand

Constitutional monarchy in Oceania
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
alias
NZ
NZL
Dominion of New Zealand
Aotearoa
nz
🇳🇿
life expectancy
20002005201020157880
81.612 year
point in time
2016
preferred
81.457 year
point in time
2015
81.405 year
point in time
2014
81.407 year
point in time
2013
81.156 year
point in time
2012
80.905 year
point in time
2011
80.702 year
point in time
2009
2010
80.351 year
point in time
2008
80.151 year
point in time
2007
80.049 year
point in time
2006
79.851 year
point in time
2005
79.549 year
point in time
2004
79.146 year
point in time
2003
78.846 year
point in time
2002
78.693 year
point in time
2001
78.637 year
point in time
2000
77.89 year
point in time
1999
official name
New Zealand (english)
native label
Aotearoa (maori)
short name
🇳🇿 (zxx)
demonym
Nieuw-Zeelander (dutch)
New Zealander (english)
új-zélandi (hungarian)
Νεοζηλανδός (greek)
applies to part
Νεοζηλανδή (greek)
applies to part
New Zealand (english)
applies to part
Nova-Zelandano (ido)
نيوزيلندي (arabic)
applies to part
نيوزيلنديون (arabic)
applies to part
نيوزيلندية (arabic)
applies to part
новозеландцы (russian)
applies to part
новозеландець (ukrainian)
applies to part
новозеландка (ukrainian)
applies to part
новозеландці (ukrainian)
applies to part
ניו זילנדי (hebrew)
applies to part
ניו זילנדית (hebrew)
applies to part
neozeelandezi (romanian)
applies to part
neozeelandez (romanian)
applies to part
neozeelandeză (romanian)
applies to part
নিউজিল্যান্ডীয় (bangla)
neozelandese (italian)
neozelandesi (italian)
zelandes (lingua franca nova)
neozelandés (asturian)
applies to part
neozelandesa (asturian)
applies to part
Nov-Zelandano (esperanto)
neuseeländisch (german)
applies to part
coordinate location
latitude-41.2
longitude174
precision0.1
member of
Interpol
age of majority
20 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
65 years old
population
2005201020154.0M4.5M
4,885,300
point in time
June 30, 2018
determination method
preferred
4,942,500
point in time
September 30, 2019
determination method
4,793,700
point in time
June 30, 2017
determination method
4,693,200
point in time
June 30, 2016
determination method
4,595,700
point in time
June 30, 2015
determination method
4,509,700
point in time
June 30, 2014
determination method
4,442,100
point in time
June 30, 2013
determination method
4,242,048
point in time
March 5, 2013
determination method
4,000,000
point in time
April 24, 2003
determination method
nominal GDP
196019701980199050G
58,762,260,625.876 United States dollar
point in time
1999
56,227,696,194.537 United States dollar
point in time
1998
66,074,513,017.714 United States dollar
point in time
1997
70,140,835,299.015 United States dollar
point in time
1996
63,918,039,319.873 United States dollar
point in time
1995
55,154,160,815.679 United States dollar
point in time
1994
46,712,018,140.59 United States dollar
point in time
1993
41,636,005,954.913 United States dollar
point in time
1992
42,756,020,706.73 United States dollar
point in time
1991
45,519,034,243.71 United States dollar
point in time
1990
44,170,562,821.803 United States dollar
point in time
1989
45,493,075,684.38 United States dollar
point in time
1988
40,338,594,862.272 United States dollar
point in time
1987
30,604,668,356.57 United States dollar
point in time
1986
24,950,895,140.665 United States dollar
point in time
1985
21,903,971,793.011 United States dollar
point in time
1984
24,482,781,282.86 United States dollar
point in time
1983
24,345,229,424.618 United States dollar
point in time
1982
24,167,846,141.037 United States dollar
point in time
1981
23,149,971,048.06 United States dollar
point in time
1980
20,580,987,679.054 United States dollar
point in time
1979
18,614,130,434.783 United States dollar
point in time
1978
15,470,524,340.871 United States dollar
point in time
1977
13,612,626,656.274 United States dollar
point in time
1976
12,995,256,381.297 United States dollar
point in time
1975
14,069,222,283.508 United States dollar
point in time
1974
13,024,906,080.423 United States dollar
point in time
1973
9,820,126,397.667 United States dollar
point in time
1972
8,066,935,949.221 United States dollar
point in time
1971
6,623,527,494.68 United States dollar
point in time
1970
5,761,588,761.694 United States dollar
point in time
1969
5,180,597,620.641 United States dollar
point in time
1968
5,961,418,093.53 United States dollar
point in time
1967
5,863,733,230.976 United States dollar
point in time
1966
5,654,463,586.004 United States dollar
point in time
1965
7,274,144,350.818 United States dollar
point in time
1964