Papua New Guinea

Constitutional monarchy in Oceania
trends
NovemberDecember2021FebruaryMarchApril0500
inception
1975
alias
Independent State of Papua New Guinea
PNG
pg
🇵🇬
life expectancy
20002005201020156264
65.544 year
point in time
2016
preferred
65.384 year
point in time
2015
65.23 year
point in time
2014
65.082 year
point in time
2013
64.937 year
point in time
2012
64.791 year
point in time
2011
64.634 year
point in time
2010
64.455 year
point in time
2009
64.247 year
point in time
2008
64.006 year
point in time
2007
63.733 year
point in time
2006
63.433 year
point in time
2005
63.113 year
point in time
2004
62.784 year
point in time
2003
62.458 year
point in time
2002
62.139 year
point in time
2001
61.832 year
point in time
2000
61.538 year
point in time
1999
official name
Papua New Guinea (english)
native label
Independent State of Papua New Guinea (english)
Independen Stet bilong Papua Niugini (tok pisin)
short name
🇵🇬 (zxx)
demonym
pápua új-guineai (hungarian)
Papua New Guinean (english)
papua-neoguineeni (romanian)
applies to part
papua-neoguineean (romanian)
applies to part
papua-neoguineeană (romanian)
applies to part
পাপুয়া নিউ গিনীয় (bangla)
papuano (italian)
applies to part
papuana (italian)
applies to part
papuani (italian)
applies to part
papuane (italian)
applies to part
papuan (lingua franca nova)
papuanu (asturian)
papuana (asturian)
coordinate location
latitude-6.3
longitude147
precision0.1
member of
Interpol
marriageable age
21 years old
applies to part
language used
Tok Pisin
number of speakers
122,000
Tok Pisin
number of speakers
4,000,000
population
19601970198019902M4M
5,240,941
point in time
1999
5,104,516
point in time
1998
4,970,823
point in time
1997
4,841,020
point in time
1996
4,715,929
point in time
1995
4,595,761
point in time
1994
4,480,243
point in time
1993
4,369,087
point in time
1992
4,261,797
point in time
1991
4,157,903
point in time
1990
4,057,467
point in time
1989
3,960,314
point in time
1988
3,865,448
point in time
1987
3,771,592
point in time
1986
3,677,854
point in time
1985
3,583,707
point in time
1984
3,489,402
point in time
1983
3,395,798
point in time
1982
3,304,188
point in time
1981
3,215,483
point in time
1980
3,130,125
point in time
1979
3,047,769
point in time
1978
2,967,620
point in time
1977
2,888,510
point in time
1976
2,809,692
point in time
1975
2,730,859
point in time
1974
2,652,585
point in time
1973
2,576,093
point in time
1972
2,503,073
point in time
1971
2,434,754
point in time
1970
2,371,514
point in time
1969
2,313,016
point in time
1968
2,258,876
point in time
1967
2,208,421
point in time
1966
2,161,102
point in time
1965
2,116,831
point in time
1964
2,075,629
point in time
1963
2,037,164
point in time
1962
2,001,048
point in time
1961
1,966,957
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
19601970198019902G4G
3,477,038,204.017 United States dollar
point in time
1999
3,789,443,014.617 United States dollar
point in time
1998
4,936,615,298.794 United States dollar
point in time
1997
5,155,311,077.39 United States dollar
point in time
1996
4,636,057,476.426 United States dollar
point in time
1995
5,502,786,069.652 United States dollar
point in time
1994
4,974,550,286.182 United States dollar
point in time
1993
4,377,980,510.056 United States dollar
point in time
1992
3,787,394,957.983 United States dollar
point in time
1991
3,219,730,364.996 United States dollar
point in time
1990
3,546,460,176.991 United States dollar
point in time
1989
3,655,979,702.456 United States dollar
point in time
1988
3,143,848,331.314 United States dollar
point in time
1987
2,648,033,765.699 United States dollar
point in time
1986
2,423,373,088.074 United States dollar
point in time
1985
2,552,526,263.076 United States dollar
point in time
1984
2,562,492,524.818 United States dollar
point in time
1983
2,368,584,969.533 United States dollar
point in time
1982
2,498,068,350.669 United States dollar
point in time
1981
2,545,983,007.9 United States dollar
point in time
1980
2,293,621,944.366 United States dollar
point in time
1979
1,947,947,524.333 United States dollar
point in time
1978
1,640,763,204.448 United States dollar
point in time
1977
1,511,856,584.258 United States dollar
point in time
1976
1,356,591,176.856 United States dollar
point in time
1975
1,467,346,059.997 United States dollar
point in time
1974
1,299,105,240.733 United States dollar
point in time
1973
858,802,035.928 United States dollar
point in time
1972
717,716,130.494 United States dollar
point in time
1971
645,537,126.218 United States dollar
point in time
1970
551,237,316.609 United States dollar
point in time
1