Fiji

Country in Oceania
trends
MayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober0500
inception
1970
alias
Republic of Fiji
fj
🇫🇯
FIJ
Republic of the Fiji Islands
life expectancy
20002005201020156870
70.269 year
point in time
2016
preferred
70.117 year
point in time
2015
69.96 year
point in time
2014
69.796 year
point in time
2013
69.625 year
point in time
2012
69.448 year
point in time
2011
69.267 year
point in time
2010
69.087 year
point in time
2009
68.909 year
point in time
2008
68.737 year
point in time
2007
68.569 year
point in time
2006
68.405 year
point in time
2005
68.243 year
point in time
2004
68.079 year
point in time
2003
67.91 year
point in time
2002
67.734 year
point in time
2001
67.553 year
point in time
2000
67.365 year
point in time
1999
official name
Republic of Fiji (english)
Matanitu ko Viti (fijian)
Fiji (english)
Viti (fijian)
native label
Republic of Fiji (english)
Matanitu Tugalala o Viti (fijian)
Fidźi Ganaradźja (fiji hindi)
Viti (fijian)
short name
🇫🇯 (zxx)
demonym
Fijian (english)
Fidzsi-szigeteki (hungarian)
fijianer (danish)
فيجي (arabic)
applies to part
فيجية (arabic)
applies to part
فيجيون (arabic)
applies to part
фиджийцы (russian)
applies to part
פיג'יאני (hebrew)
applies to part
פיג'יאנית (hebrew)
applies to part
fijià (catalan)
applies to part
fijiana (catalan)
applies to part
ফিজিয়ান (bangla)
figiano (italian)
applies to part
figiana (italian)
applies to part
figiani (italian)
applies to part
figiane (italian)
applies to part
viti (lingua franca nova)
fijian (lingua franca nova)
fixanu (asturian)
fixana (asturian)
motto text
Rerevaka na Kalou ka Doka na Tui (fijian)
Fear God and honour the Queen (english)
Бой се от Бога, почитай кралицата (bulgarian)
coordinate location
latitude-18
longitude179
precision1
preferred
latitude-18
longitude178
precision1
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
spoken text audio
language of work or name
population
1960197019801990400k600k800k
806,857
point in time
1999
800,616
point in time
1998
793,098
point in time
1997
784,647
point in time
1996
775,587
point in time
1995
765,664
point in time
1994
754,923
point in time
1993
744,340
point in time
1992
735,209
point in time
1991
728,339
point in time
1990
724,355
point in time
1989
722,707
point in time
1988
721,594
point in time
1987
718,493
point in time
1986
711,663
point in time
1985
700,394
point in time
1984
685,422
point in time
1983
668,219
point in time
1982
650,966
point in time
1981
635,256
point in time
1980
621,537
point in time
1979
609,344
point in time
1978
598,256
point in time
1977
587,522
point in time
1976
576,592
point in time
1975
565,386
point in time
1974
554,109
point in time
1973
542,811
point in time
1972
531,601
point in time
1971
520,529
point in time
1970
509,659
point in time
1969
498,887
point in time
1968
487,911
point in time
1967
476,329
point in time
1966
463,884
point in time
1965
450,452
point in time
1964
436,208
point in time
1963
421,576
point in time
1962
407,152
point in time
1961
393,383
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
19601970198019901G2G
1,942,170,999.188 United States dollar
point in time
1999
1,656,784,779.545 United States dollar
point in time
1998
2,093,994,597.215 United States dollar
point in time
1997
2,129,266,728.426 United States dollar
point in time
1996
1,970,347,720.97 United States dollar
point in time
1995
1,825,285,158.118 United States dollar
point in time
1994
1,635,426,125.308 United States dollar
point in time
1993
1,531,803,060.546 United States dollar
point in time
1992
1,383,843,860.125 United States dollar
point in time
1991
1,337,024,782.227 United States dollar
point in time
1990
1,182,686,577.226 United States dollar
point in time
1989
1,109,976,927.917 United States dollar
point in time
1988
1,177,908,191.977 United States dollar
point in time
1987
1,290,228,616.824 United States dollar
point in time
1986
1,141,210,124.827 United States dollar
point in time
1985
1,177,997,413.634 United States dollar
point in time
1984
1,123,107,276.303 United States dollar
point in time
1983
1,194,015,444.015 United States dollar
point in time
1982
1,235,899,836.181 United States dollar
point in time
1981
1,202,567,359.413 United States dollar
point in time
1980
1,019,743,927.247 United States dollar
point in time
1979
829,239,489.844 United States dollar
point in time
1978
719,533,137.127 United States dollar
point in time
1977
694,552,411.719 United States dollar
point in time
1976
684,268,280.813 United States dollar
point in time
1975
558,589,870.904 United States dollar
point in time
1974
425,963,359.355 United States dollar
point in time
1973
316,650,508.968 United States dollar
point in time
1972
247,749,327.721 United States dollar
point in time
1971
219,878,482.174 United States dollar
point in time
1970
182,182,067.704 United States dollar
point in time
1969
166,952,937.135 United States dollar
point in time
1968
162,625,885.863 United States dollar
point in time
1967
150,603,925.516 United States dollar
point in time
1966
147,084,750.031 United States dollar
point in time
1965
140,032,741.468 United States dollar
point in time
1964
129,454,728.624 United States dollar
point in time
1963