Venezuela

Republic in northern South America
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
1811
alias
Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
BR Venezuela
VE
🇻🇪
Estados Unidos de Venezuela
Vzla
VEN
life expectancy
20002005201020157374
74.545 year
point in time
2016
preferred
74.367 year
point in time
2015
74.196 year
point in time
2014
74.035 year
point in time
2013
73.885 year
point in time
2012
73.748 year
point in time
2011
73.625 year
point in time
2010
73.516 year
point in time
2009
73.419 year
point in time
2008
73.327 year
point in time
2007
73.235 year
point in time
2006
73.134 year
point in time
2005
73.015 year
point in time
2004
72.872 year
point in time
2003
72.704 year
point in time
2002
72.507 year
point in time
2001
72.281 year
point in time
2000
72.027 year
point in time
1999
official name
República Bolivariana de Venezuela (spanish)
Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela (english)
Venezuela (spanish)
native label
República Bolivariana de Venezuela (spanish)
short name
🇻🇪 (zxx)
demonym
venezolano (spanish)
applies to part
venezuelai (hungarian)
Venezuelano (ido)
Venesolänan (volapük)
فنزويلي (arabic)
applies to part
فنزويلية (arabic)
applies to part
فنزويليون (arabic)
applies to part
венесуэлец (russian)
applies to part
венесуэлка (russian)
applies to part
венесуэльцы (russian)
applies to part
ונצואלי (hebrew)
applies to part
ונצואלית (hebrew)
applies to part
venezueleni (romanian)
applies to part
venezuelean (romanian)
applies to part
venezueleană (romanian)
applies to part
ভেনেজুয়েলীয় (bangla)
Venezuelan (english)
applies to part
venezuelano (italian)
applies to part
venezuelana (italian)
applies to part
venezuelani (italian)
applies to part
venezuelane (italian)
applies to part
venezuelan (lingua franca nova)
venezolanu (asturian)
applies to part
venezolana (asturian)
applies to part
Venezuelano (esperanto)
venezolanos (spanish)
applies to part
Venezuelans (english)
applies to part
coordinate location
latitude8
longitude-67
precision1
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
language used
spoken text audio
language of work or name
population
19601970198019902000201010M20M
28,868,486
point in time
July 2014
23,482,700
point in time
1998
23,020,184
point in time
1997
22,556,838
point in time
1996
22,092,144
point in time
1995
21,626,607
point in time
1994
21,160,262
point in time
1993
20,691,641
point in time
1992
20,218,813
point in time
1991
19,740,786
point in time
1990
19,256,060
point in time
1989
18,766,017
point in time
1988
18,275,997
point in time
1987
17,793,283
point in time
1986
17,322,754
point in time
1985
16,867,806
point in time
1984
16,426,198
point in time
1983
15,990,376
point in time
1982
15,549,525
point in time
1981
15,096,432
point in time
1980
14,628,595
point in time
1979
14,150,223
point in time
1978
13,669,054
point in time
1977
13,196,169
point in time
1976
12,739,894
point in time
1975
12,302,193
point in time
1974
11,881,567
point in time
1973
11,478,612
point in time
1972
11,093,065
point in time
1971
10,724,328
point in time
1970
10,373,554
point in time
1969
10,040,248
point in time
1968
9,719,951
point in time
1967
9,406,598
point in time
1966
9,095,742
point in time
1965
8,785,731
point in time
1964
8,477,485
point in time
1963
8,172,322
point in time
1962
7,872,644
point in time
1961
7,580,281
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
196019701980199050G
97,976,886,247.317 United States dollar
point in time
1999
91,331,203,433.163 United States dollar
point in time
1998
85,843,534,588.621 United States dollar
point in time
1997
68,263,823,148.814 United States dollar
point in time
1996
74,906,532,239.819 United States dollar
point in time
1995