Iraq

A country in Western Asia
trends
NovemberDecember2021FebruaryMarchApril0500
inception
1932
alias
Republic of Iraq
al-‘Irāq
Jumhūriyyat al-‘Irāq
Komar-i ‘Êraq
iq
🇮🇶
IRQ
life expectancy
200020052010201569
69.862 year
point in time
2016
preferred
69.672 year
point in time
2015
69.458 year
point in time
2014
69.219 year
point in time
2013
68.963 year
point in time
2012
68.702 year
point in time
2011
68.465 year
point in time
2010
68.283 year
point in time
2009
68.177 year
point in time
2008
68.156 year
point in time
2007
68.217 year
point in time
2006
68.35 year
point in time
2005
68.537 year
point in time
2004
68.742 year
point in time
2003
68.932 year
point in time
2002
69.081 year
point in time
2001
69.169 year
point in time
2000
69.183 year
point in time
1999
short name
🇮🇶 (zxx)
demonym
Iraquí (spanish)
Irakiër (dutch)
Iraki (dutch)
Iraqi (english)
iraki (hungarian)
Irakano (ido)
irakano (esperanto)
Lirakänan (volapük)
عراقي (arabic)
applies to part
عراقية (arabic)
applies to part
عراقيون (arabic)
applies to part
иракец (russian)
applies to part
иракцы (russian)
applies to part
עיראקי (hebrew)
applies to part
עיראקית (hebrew)
applies to part
irakieni (romanian)
applies to part
irakian (romanian)
applies to part
irakiană (romanian)
applies to part
ইরাকী (bangla)
iracheno (italian)
applies to part
irachena (italian)
applies to part
iracheni (italian)
applies to part
irachene (italian)
applies to part
iraci (lingua franca nova)
iraquín (asturian)
iraquina (asturian)
coordinate location
latitude33
longitude43
precision1
diplomatic relation
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
spoken text audio
language of work or name
population
196019701980199010M20M
23,091,408
point in time
1999
22,387,179
point in time
1998
21,693,597
point in time
1997
21,017,108
point in time
1996
20,363,138
point in time
1995
19,731,733
point in time
1994
19,123,947
point in time
1993
18,547,047
point in time
1992
18,009,865
point in time
1991
17,517,521
point in time
1990
17,073,500
point in time
1989
16,672,907
point in time
1988
16,301,879
point in time
1987
15,941,197
point in time
1986
15,576,396
point in time
1985
15,202,850
point in time
1984
14,822,565
point in time
1983
14,435,914
point in time
1982
14,045,450
point in time
1981
13,653,358
point in time
1980
13,258,367
point in time
1979
12,859,762
point in time
1978
12,461,337
point in time
1977
12,068,300
point in time
1976
11,684,585
point in time
1975
11,312,304
point in time
1974
10,951,169
point in time
1973
10,599,846
point in time
1972
10,255,904
point in time
1971
9,917,982
point in time
1970
9,585,576
point in time
1969
9,260,685
point in time
1968
8,947,399
point in time
1967
8,651,167
point in time
1966
8,375,791
point in time
1965
8,122,200
point in time
1964
7,888,914
point in time
1963
7,674,220
point in time
1962
7,475,354
point in time
1961
7,289,759
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
196019701980199020002010100G200G
171,489,001,692.047 United States dollar
point in time
2016
179,640,210,726.448 United States dollar
point in time
2015
234,648,370,497.427 United States dollar
point in time
2013
218,000,986,222.639 United States dollar
point in time
2012
185,749,664,444.444 United States dollar
point in time
2011
138,516,722,649.573 United States dollar
point in time
2010
111,660,855,042.735 United States dollar
point in time
2009
131,613,661,510.475 United States dollar
point in time
2008
88,840,050,497.096 United States dollar
point in time
2007
65,140,293,687.54 United States dollar
point in time
2006
49,954,890,353.261 United States dollar
point in time
2005
36,627,901,762.063 United States dollar
point in time
2004
179,885,815,374.719 United States dollar
point in time
1990
65,641,363,782.567 United States dollar
point in time
1989
62,503,055,644.902 United States dollar
point in time
1988
56,609,842,393.052 United States dollar
point in time
1987
47,127,693,792.216 United States dollar
point in time
1986
48,284,979,092.956 United States dollar
point in time
1985
46,802,508,845.288 United States dollar
point in time
1984
40,595,046,638.791 United States dollar
point in time
1983
42,595,309,882.747 United States dollar
point in time
1982
38,424,991,534.033 United States dollar
point in time
1981
53,405,689,129.699 United States dollar
point in time
1980
37,816,457,839.485 United States dollar
point in time
1979
23,762,275,651.879 United States dollar
point in time
1978
19,838,130,714.528 United States dollar
point in time
1977
17,754,825,601.084 United States dollar
point in time
1976
13,458,516,762.614 United States dollar
point in time
1975
11,516,762,614.291 United States dollar
point in time
1974
5,134,367,778.145 United States dollar
point in time
1973
4,113,848,002.403 United States dollar
point in time
1972