Panama

Republic in Central America
trends
NovemberDecember2021FebruaryMarchApril0500
inception
1903
alias
Republic of Panama
pa
🇵🇦
life expectancy
20002005201020157678
78.001 year
point in time
2016
preferred
77.806 year
point in time
2015
77.61 year
point in time
2014
77.413 year
point in time
2013
77.216 year
point in time
2012
77.021 year
point in time
2011
76.828 year
point in time
2010
76.641 year
point in time
2009
76.46 year
point in time
2008
76.285 year
point in time
2007
76.114 year
point in time
2006
75.947 year
point in time
2005
75.782 year
point in time
2004
75.614 year
point in time
2003
75.443 year
point in time
2002
75.267 year
point in time
2001
75.084 year
point in time
2000
74.895 year
point in time
1999
official name
Panamá (spanish)
short name
🇵🇦 (zxx)
demonym
panamai (hungarian)
Panamanian (english)
Panamano (ido)
Panamänan (volapük)
بنمي (arabic)
applies to part
بنمية (arabic)
applies to part
بنميون (arabic)
applies to part
панамцы (russian)
applies to part
פנמי (hebrew)
applies to part
פנמית (hebrew)
applies to part
panamezi (romanian)
applies to part
panamez (romanian)
applies to part
panameză (romanian)
applies to part
পানামীয় (bangla)
panamiano (portuguese)
applies to part
panamiana (portuguese)
applies to part
panamense (brazilian portuguese)
panamenho (brazilian portuguese)
applies to part
panamenha (brazilian portuguese)
applies to part
panamense (italian)
panamensi (italian)
panaman (lingua franca nova)
panamiegu (asturian)
applies to part
panamiega (asturian)
applies to part
Panamanano (esperanto)
motto text
Pro Mundi Beneficio (latin)
literal translation
For the Benefit of the World (english)
За благото на света (bulgarian)
Er Lles y Byd (welsh)
coordinate location
latitude8.617
longitude-80.367
precision0
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
population
19601970198019902M
2,993,685
point in time
1999
2,933,100
point in time
1998
2,873,288
point in time
1997
2,814,525
point in time
1996
2,757,004
point in time
1995
2,700,823
point in time
1994
2,645,922
point in time
1993
2,592,117
point in time
1992
2,539,140
point in time
1991
2,486,776
point in time
1990
2,434,964
point in time
1989
2,383,722
point in time
1988
2,333,008
point in time
1987
2,282,798
point in time
1986
2,233,064
point in time
1985
2,183,773
point in time
1984
2,134,880
point in time
1983
2,086,331
point in time
1982
2,038,073
point in time
1981
1,990,062
point in time
1980
1,942,304
point in time
1979
1,894,807
point in time
1978
1,847,552
point in time
1977
1,800,516
point in time
1976
1,753,706
point in time
1975
1,707,114
point in time
1974
1,660,811
point in time
1973
1,614,985
point in time
1972
1,569,879
point in time
1971
1,525,683
point in time
1970
1,482,495
point in time
1969
1,440,312
point in time
1968
1,399,097
point in time
1967
1,358,763
point in time
1966
1,319,261
point in time
1965
1,280,601
point in time
1964
1,242,856
point in time
1963
1,206,117
point in time
1962
1,170,499
point in time
1961
1,136,090
point in time
1960
water as percent of area
2.9 percent
nominal GDP
19601970198019902000201020G40G
52,132,300,000 ± 0.01 United States dollar
point in time
2015
11,575,486,400 United States dollar
point in time
1998
10,677,286,100 United States dollar
point in time
1997
9,870,494,000 United States dollar
point in time
1996
9,573,813,700 United States dollar
point in time
1995
9,365,289,800 United States dollar
point in time
1994
8,782,585,400 United States dollar
point in time
1993
8,042,337,700 United States dollar
point in time
1992
7,074,675,500 United States dollar
point in time
1991
6,433,967,000 United States dollar
point in time
1990
5,918,469,800 United States dollar
point in time
1989
5,902,783,400 United States dollar
point in time
1988
6,827,665,300 United States dollar
point in time
1987
6,797,834,200 United States dollar
point in time
1986
6,541,517,100 United States dollar
point in time
1985
6,183,387,100 United States dollar
point in time
1984
5,923,755,900 United States dollar
point in time
1983
5,769,767,900 United States dollar
point in time
1982
5,222,421,500 United States dollar
point in time
1981
4,614,086,400 United States dollar
point in time
1980
3,704,551,600 United States dollar
point in time
1979
3,244,558,600 United States dollar
point in time
1978
2,738,261,900 United States dollar
point in time
1977
2,588,106,000 United States dollar
point in time
1976
2,435,304,100 United States dollar
point in time
1975
2,188,307,600 United States dollar
point in time
1974
1,913,793,400 United States dollar
point in time
1973
1,673,411,700 United States dollar
point in time
1972
1,523,917,200 United States dollar
point in time
1971
1,351,006,400 United States dollar
point in time
1970
1,221,305,700 United States dollar
point in time
1969
1,112,791,100 United States dollar
point in time
1968
1,034,376,400 United States dollar
point in time
1967
928,833,000 United States dollar
point in time
1966
852,485,300 United States dollar
point in time
1965
776,137,500 United States dollar
point in time
1964
722,784,500 United States dollar
point in time
1963
652,120,900 United States dollar
point in time
1962
599,026,300 United States dollar
point in time
1961
537,147,100 United States dollar
point in time
1960
nominal GDP per capita
19601970198019902k4k
4,082 United States dollar
point in time
1999
3,974 United States dollar
point in time
1998
3,741 United States dollar
point in time
1997
3,529 United States dollar
point in time
1996
3,494 United States dollar
point in time
1995
3,489 United States dollar
point in time
1994
3,339 United States dollar
point in time
1993
3,122 United States dollar
point in time
1992
2,803 United States dollar
point in time
1991
2,603 United States dollar
point in time
1990
2,446 United States dollar
point in time
1989