Malaysia

Federal constitutional monarchy in Southeast Asia
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
1957
alias
my
🇲🇾
Federation of Malaysia
Malaysia Federation
MAS
MYS
life expectancy
2000200520102015737475
75.3 year
point in time
2016
preferred
75.143 year
point in time
2015
74.976 year
point in time
2014
74.797 year
point in time
2013
74.606 year
point in time
2012
74.408 year
point in time
2011
74.21 year
point in time
2010
74.022 year
point in time
2009
73.852 year
point in time
2008
73.704 year
point in time
2007
73.577 year
point in time
2006
73.463 year
point in time
2005
73.356 year
point in time
2004
73.242 year
point in time
2003
73.113 year
point in time
2002
72.966 year
point in time
2001
72.8 year
point in time
2000
72.616 year
point in time
1999
official name
Malaysia (english)
native label
Malaysia (malay)
short name
🇲🇾 (zxx)
demonym
Malaysian (english)
maláj (hungarian)
Malaiziano (ido)
Malaysiyänan (volapük)
ماليزي (arabic)
applies to part
ماليزية (arabic)
applies to part
ماليزيون (arabic)
applies to part
малайзиец (russian)
applies to part
малайзийка (russian)
applies to part
малайзийцы (russian)
applies to part
מלזי (hebrew)
applies to part
מלזית (hebrew)
applies to part
malaysieni (romanian)
applies to part
malaysian (romanian)
applies to part
malaysiană (romanian)
applies to part
মালয়েশীয় (bangla)
malaysiano (italian)
applies to part
malaysiani (italian)
applies to part
malaisian (lingua franca nova)
மலேசியர் (tamil)
malasiu (asturian)
applies to part
malasia (asturian)
applies to part
malasies (asturian)
applies to part
malasios (asturian)
applies to part
malaysiana (italian)
applies to part
malaysiane (italian)
applies to part
malaysier (danish)
malaisi (catalan)
applies to part
malàisia (catalan)
applies to part
orang Malaysia (malay)
malaisien (french)
applies to part
malaisienne (french)
applies to part
malaisiens (french)
applies to part
malaisiennes (french)
applies to part
motto text
Bersekutu Bertambah Mutu (malay)
preferred
Unity Is Strength (english)
Единството е сила (bulgarian)
coordinate location
latitude3
longitude108
precision1
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
21 years old
applies to part
retirement age
60 years old
compulsory education (minimum age)
6 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
12 years old
language used
population
19601970198019902000201010M20M30M
30,018,242
point in time
2014
determination method
28,334,135
point in time
2010
determination method
21,805,835
point in time
1997
21,259,831
point in time
1996
20,725,374
point in time
1995
20,206,546
point in time
1994
19,701,410
point in time
1993
19,205,112
point in time
1992
18,709,963
point in time
1991
18,211,097
point in time
1990
17,707,064
point in time
1989
17,202,032
point in time
1988
16,703,500
point in time
1987
16,221,767
point in time
1986
15,764,340
point in time
1985
15,333,369
point in time
1984
14,926,976
point in time
1983
14,543,585
point in time
1982
14,180,093
point in time
1981
13,833,739
point in time
1980
13,504,433
point in time
1979
13,191,699
point in time
1978
12,891,715
point in time
1977
12,599,655
point in time
1976
12,311,782
point in time
1975
12,025,930
point in time
1974
11,741,849
point in time
1973
11,460,080
point in time
1972
11,182,078
point in time
1971
10,908,634
point in time
1970
10,640,347
point in time
1969
10,375,877
point in time
1968
10,111,920
point in time
1967
9,844,116
point in time
1966
9,569,784
point in time
1965
9,287,442
point in time
1964
8,999,247
point in time
1963
8,710,678
point in time
1962
8,429,369
point in time
1961
8,160,975
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
196019701980199050G100G
79,148,947,368.421 United States dollar
point in time
1999
72,167,753,770.893 United States dollar
point in time
1998
100,005,323,301.867 United States dollar
point in time
1997
100,854,996,422.609 United States dollar
point in time
1996
88,704,944,178.628 United States dollar
point in time
1995
74,477,975,918.305 United States dollar
point in time
1994