Myanmar

Sovereign state in Southeast Asia
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
January 4, 1948
alias
Burma
Republic of the Union of Myanmar
Union of Burma
MM
🇲🇲
BUR
MYA
life expectancy
2000200520102015626466
66.612 year
point in time
2016
preferred
66.464 year
point in time
2015
66.285 year
point in time
2014
66.066 year
point in time
2013
65.805 year
point in time
2012
65.506 year
point in time
2011
65.178 year
point in time
2010
64.838 year
point in time
2009
64.501 year
point in time
2008
64.181 year
point in time
2007
63.88 year
point in time
2006
63.597 year
point in time
2005
63.323 year
point in time
2004
63.046 year
point in time
2003
62.757 year
point in time
2002
62.452 year
point in time
2001
62.133 year
point in time
2000
61.802 year
point in time
1999
official name
Republic of the Union of Myanmar (english)
start time
October 21, 2010
Repubblica dell'Unione della Birmania (italian)
start time
October 21, 2010
Республика Союз Мьянма (russian)
start time
October 21, 2010
Union of Myanmar (english)
start time
June 18, 1989
end time
October 20, 2010
Мьянма (russian)
start time
1989
Socialist Republic of the Union of Burma (english)
start time
January 4, 1974
end time
June 17, 1989
Union of Burma (english)
start time
January 4, 1948
end time
January 3, 1974
မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ (burmese)
Бирма (russian)
end time
1989
native label
ပြည်ထောင်စု သမ္မတ မြန်မာနိုင်ငံတော် (burmese)
start time
October 21, 2010
မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ (burmese)
short name
Мьянма (russian)
start time
June 18, 1989
🇲🇲 (zxx)
start time
June 18, 1989
Myanmar (english)
start time
June 18, 1989
မြန်မာ (burmese)
start time
June 18, 1989
IPA transcription
mjàɴmà
mjəmà
Burma (english)
start time
January 4, 1948
end time
June 17, 1989
ဗမာ (burmese)
start time
January 4, 1948
end time
June 17, 1989
IPA transcription
bəmà
demonym
mianmari (hungarian)
Burmese (english)
Myanma (english)
бирманец (russian)
applies to part
бирманка (russian)
applies to part
бирманцы (russian)
applies to part
Myanmarano (ido)
Mianmaränan (volapük)
בורמזי (hebrew)
applies to part
בורמזית (hebrew)
applies to part
বর্মী (bangla)
birmano (italian)
applies to part
birmana (italian)
applies to part
birmani (italian)
applies to part
birmane (italian)
applies to part
miama (lingua franca nova)
burman (lingua franca nova)
myanmarier (swedish)
de Myanmar (asturian)
Birmano (esperanto)
মান (assamese)
coordinate location
latitude22
longitude96
precision1
member of
Interpol
marriageable age
20 years old
applies to part
language used
audio
population
196019701980199030M40M
47,925,630
point in time
1999
47,321,204
point in time
1998
46,664,455
point in time
1997
45,991,828
point in time
1996
45,329,862
point in time
1995
44,686,091
point in time
1994
44,052,710
point in time
1993
43,422,423
point in time
1992
42,782,387
point in time
1991
42,123,003
point in time
1990
41,445,433
point in time
1989
40,753,329
point in time
1988
40,042,444
point in time
1987
39,307,611
point in time
1986
38,546,211
point in time
1985
37,756,446
point in time
1984
36,942,428
point in time
1983
36,114,948
point in time
1982
35,288,662
point in time
1981
34,474,755
point in time
1980
33,677,496
point in time
1979
32,896,129
point in time
1978
32,130,628
point in time
1977
31,379,211
point in time
1976
30,640,635
point in time
1975
29,916,891
point in time
1974
29,209,751
point in time
1973
28,517,301
point in time
1972
27,836,624
point in time
1971
27,166,045
point in time
1970
26,504,295
point in time
1969
25,853,304
point in time
1968
25,218,411
point in time
1967
24,606,874
point in time
1966
24,023,640
point in time
1965
23,471,163
point in time
1964
22,947,286
point in time
1963
22,446,690
point in time
1962
21,961,594
point in time
1961
21,486,424
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
200020052010201520G40G60G
69,322,122,755.854 United States dollar
point in time
2017
preferred
63,225,097,051.255 United States dollar
point in time
2016
59,687,373,958.257 United States dollar
point in time
2015
65,446,402,659.169 United States dollar
point in time
2014
60,269,734,044.526 United States dollar
point in time
2013
59,937,797,559.33 United States dollar
point in time
2012
59,977,326,085.991 United States dollar
point in time
2011
49,540,813,342.483 United States dollar
point in time
2010
36,906,181,380.813 United States dollar
point in time
2009
31,862,554,101.938 United States dollar
point in time
2008
20,182,477,480.551 United States dollar
point in time
2007
14,502,553,709.83 United States dollar
point in time
2006
11,986,972,418.51 United States dollar
point in time
2005
10,567,354,056.405 United States dollar
point in time
2004
10,467,109,977.672 United States dollar
point in time
2003
6,777,632,512.078 United States dollar
point in time
2002
6,477,790,688.228 United States dollar
point in time
2001