Pakistan

Republic in South Asia
trends
JuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovember0500
inception
August 14, 1947
alias
🇵🇰
pk
Islamic Republic of Pakistan
PAK
life expectancy
20002005201020156466
66.481 year
point in time
2016
preferred
66.322 year
point in time
2015
66.139 year
point in time
2014
65.927 year
point in time
2013
65.686 year
point in time
2012
65.419 year
point in time
2011
65.134 year
point in time
2010
64.845 year
point in time
2009
64.565 year
point in time
2008
64.303 year
point in time
2007
64.06 year
point in time
2006
63.836 year
point in time
2005
63.625 year
point in time
2004
63.414 year
point in time
2003
63.196 year
point in time
2002
62.967 year
point in time
2001
62.727 year
point in time
2000
62.476 year
point in time
1999
official name
پاکستان (urdu)
Pakistan (english)
native label
پاکستان (urdu)
short name
🇵🇰 (zxx)
demonym
Pakistaan (dutch)
Pakistani (dutch)
Pakistani (english)
pakisztáni (hungarian)
Pakistanano (ido)
Pakistänan (volapük)
باكستاني (arabic)
applies to part
باكستانية (arabic)
applies to part
باكستانيون (arabic)
applies to part
пакистанцы (russian)
applies to part
פקיסטני (hebrew)
applies to part
פקיסטנית (hebrew)
applies to part
pakistanezi (romanian)
applies to part
pakistanez (romanian)
applies to part
pakistaneză (romanian)
applies to part
পাকিস্তানী (bangla)
pakistano (italian)
applies to part
pakistana (italian)
applies to part
pakistani (italian)
applies to part
pakistane (italian)
applies to part
pacistani (lingua franca nova)
paquistanín (asturian)
applies to part
paquistanina (asturian)
applies to part
Pakistanano (esperanto)
پاکستانی (urdu)
पाकिस्तानी (hindi)
coordinate location
latitude30
longitude71
precision1
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
applies to part
16 years old
applies to part
retirement age
60 years old
language used
population
196019701980199050M100M
140,580,398
point in time
1999
137,139,290
point in time
1998
133,597,492
point in time
1997
130,083,700
point in time
1996
126,689,577
point in time
1995
123,450,933
point in time
1994
120,336,722
point in time
1993
117,291,344
point in time
1992
114,229,172
point in time
1991
111,090,879
point in time
1990
107,865,403
point in time
1989
104,583,470
point in time
1988
101,278,129
point in time
1987
97,998,462
point in time
1986
94,783,463
point in time
1985
91,643,160
point in time
1984
88,577,077
point in time
1983
85,601,555
point in time
1982
82,733,080
point in time
1981
79,984,297
point in time
1980
77,362,155
point in time
1979
74,868,889
point in time
1978
72,505,126
point in time
1977
70,268,556
point in time
1976
68,155,252
point in time
1975
66,167,072
point in time
1974
64,299,241
point in time
1973
62,532,284
point in time
1972
60,840,513
point in time
1971
59,204,212
point in time
1970
57,615,471
point in time
1969
56,074,840
point in time
1968
54,581,657
point in time
1967
53,138,320
point in time
1966
51,746,670
point in time
1965
50,404,401
point in time
1964
49,109,360
point in time
1963
47,864,343
point in time
1962
46,673,627
point in time
1961
45,540,594
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
196019701980199020G40G60G
62,973,855,718.887 United States dollar
point in time
1999
62,191,955,814.348 United States dollar
point in time
1998
62,433,300,338.094 United States dollar
point in time
1997
63,320,122,807.122 United States dollar
point in time
1996
60,636,022,422.618 United States dollar
point in time
1995
51,894,781,281.892 United States dollar
point in time
1994
51,478,304,859.588 United States dollar
point in time
1993
48,635,176,852.767 United States dollar
point in time
1992
45,451,960,731.72 United States dollar
point in time
1991
40,010,424,928.715 United States dollar
point in time
1990
40,171,019,643.351 United States dollar
point in time
1989
38,472,741,737.397 United States dollar
point in time
1988
33,351,528,115.351 United States dollar
point in time
1987