Sri Lanka

Island republic in South Asia
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
May 22, 1972
alias
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
Ceylon
Taprobane
Serendib
Ceylan
🇱🇰
lk
Lanka, Sri
sri
lke
ce
Srilanka
SRI
life expectancy
20002005201020157274
75.284 year
point in time
2016
preferred
75.088 year
point in time
2015
74.906 year
point in time
2014
74.741 year
point in time
2013
74.593 year
point in time
2012
74.462 year
point in time
2011
74.352 year
point in time
2010
74.27 year
point in time
2009
74.207 year
point in time
2008
74.144 year
point in time
2007
74.059 year
point in time
2006
73.896 year
point in time
2005
73.593 year
point in time
2004
73.128 year
point in time
2003
72.511 year
point in time
2002
71.775 year
point in time
2001
71.002 year
point in time
2000
70.296 year
point in time
1999
official name
ශ්‍රී ලංකා ප්‍රජාතාන්ත්‍රික සමාජවාදී ජනරජය (sinhala)
இலங்கை சனநாயக சோசலிசக் குடியரசு (tamil)
ශ්‍රී ලංකාව (sinhala)
native label
ශ්‍රී ලංකා ප්‍රජාතාන්ත්‍රික සමාජවාදී ජනරජය (sinhala)
இலங்கை சனநாயக சோசலிசக் குடியரசு (tamil)
ශ්‍රී ලංකාව (sinhala)
short name
🇱🇰 (zxx)
demonym
Sri Lankaan (dutch)
Srí Lanka-i (hungarian)
Sri Lankan (english)
Sri-Lankano (ido)
سريلانكي (arabic)
applies to part
سريلانكية (arabic)
applies to part
سريلانكيون (arabic)
applies to part
Sri Lanker (german)
סרי לנקי (hebrew)
applies to part
סרי לנקית (hebrew)
applies to part
srilankezi (romanian)
applies to part
srilankez (romanian)
applies to part
srilankeză (romanian)
applies to part
শ্রীলঙ্কান (bangla)
singalese (italian)
singalesi (italian)
srilanca (lingua franca nova)
de Sri Lanka (asturian)
coordinate location
latitude7
longitude81
precision1
member of
Interpol
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
retirement age
55 years old
population
20122013201420152016201720.5M21.0M
21,444,000
point in time
2017
preferred
20,277,597
point in time
2012
criterion used
water as percent of area
1.3 percent
nominal GDP
19601970198019902000201050G
15,794,972,847.168 United States dollar
point in time
1998
15,091,913,883.709 United States dollar
point in time
1997
13,897,738,375.249 United States dollar
point in time
1996
13,029,697,560.976 United States dollar
point in time
1995
11,717,604,208.822 United States dollar
point in time
1994
10,338,679,635.762 United States dollar
point in time
1993
9,703,011,635.866 United States dollar
point in time
1992
9,000,362,581.581 United States dollar
point in time
1991
8,032,551,173.24 United States dollar
point in time
1990
6,987,267,683.773 United States dollar
point in time
1989
6,978,371,581.264 United States dollar
point in time
1988
6,682,167,119.565 United States dollar
point in time
1987
6,405,210,563.883 United States dollar
point in time
1986
5,978,460,972.018 United States dollar
point in time
1985
6,043,474,842.767 United States dollar
point in time
1984
5,167,913,302.167 United States dollar
point in time
1983
4,768,765,016.819 United States dollar
point in time
1982
4,415,844,155.844 United States dollar
point in time
1981
4,024,621,899.577 United States dollar
point in time
1980
3,364,611,432.241 United States dollar
point in time
1979
2,733,183,856.502 United States dollar
point in time
1978
4,104,509,582.864 United States dollar
point in time
1977
3,591,319,857.313 United States dollar
point in time
1976
3,791,298,145.506 United States dollar
point in time
1975
3,574,586,466.165 United States dollar
point in time
1974
2,875,625,000 United States dollar
point in time
1973
2,553,936,348.409 United States dollar
point in time
1972
2,369,308,600.337 United States dollar
point in time
1971
2,296,470,588.235 United States dollar
point in time
1970
1,965,546,218.487 United States dollar
point in time
1969
1,801,344,537.815 United States dollar
point in time
1968
1,859,465,020.576 United States dollar
point in time
1967
1,751,470,588.235 United States dollar
point in time
1966
1,698,319,327.731 United States dollar
point in time
1965
1,309,747,899.16 United States dollar
point in time
1964
1,240,672,268.908 United States dollar
point in time
1963
1,434,156,378.601 United States dollar
point in time
1962
1,444,327,731.092 United States dollar
point in time
1961
1,409,873,949.58 United States dollar
point in time
1960
78,823,610,056 ± 1 United States dollar
point in time
2014
reason for deprecation
deprecated
nominal GDP per capita
1960197019801990500
838 United States dollar
point in time
1999
850 United States dollar
point in time
1998
816 United States dollar
point in time
1997
756 United States dollar
point in time
1996
714 United States dollar
point in time
1995
647 United States dollar
point in time
1994
576 United States dollar
point in time
1993
546 United States dollar
point in time
1992
513 United States dollar
point in time
1991
463 United States dollar
point in time
1990
408 United States dollar
point in time
1989
413 United States dollar
point in time
1988
401 United States dollar
point in time
1987
390 United States dollar
point in time
1986
369 United States dollar
point in time
1985
378 United States dollar
point in time
1984
328 United States dollar
point in time
1983
307 United States dollar
point in time
1982
289 United States dollar
point in time
1981
267 United States dollar
point in time
1980
227 United States dollar
point in time
1979
188 United States dollar
point in time
1978