Soviet Union

1922–1991 country in Europe and Asia
trends
NovemberDecember2021FebruaryMarchApril0500
inception
December 30, 1922
preferred
July 6, 1923
deprecated
alias
USSR
U.S.S.R.
Soviets
U.S.S.R
the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
the Soviet Union
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
The Soviets
CCCP
СССР
SU
official name
СССР (russian)
native label
Союз Советских Социалистических Республик (russian)
preferred
Союз Радянських Соціалістичних Республік (ukrainian)
Саюз Савецкіх Сацыялістычных Рэспублік (belarusian)
Совет Социалистик Республикалари Иттифоқи (uzbek)
writing system
Советтік Социалистік Республикалар Одағы (kazakh)
writing system
საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკების კავშირი (georgian)
Совет Сосиалист Республикалары Иттифагы (azerbaijani)
writing system
Tarybų Socialistinių Respublikų Sąjunga (lithuanian)
Унюня Републичилор Советиче Сочиалисте (moldovan)
writing system
Padomju Sociālistisko Republiku Savienība (latvian)
Советтик Социалисттик Республикалар Союзу (kyrgyz)
Иттиҳоди Шӯравӣ (tajik)
Совет Социалистик Республикалары Союзы (turkmen)
writing system
Nõukogude Sotsialistlike Vabariikide Liit (estonian)
Иттиҳоди Ҷамоҳири Шӯравии Сотсиалистӣ (tajik)
Иттифоқи Шӯравӣ (tajik)
Советрин Социализмдин Республикайрин ГалкӀ (lezghian)
Խորհրդային Սոցիալիստական Հանրապետությունների Միություն (armenian)
deprecated
short name
ИҶШС (tajik)
preferred
USSR (english)
URSS (romanian)
СРСР (ukrainian)
СССР (russian)
СССР (udmurt)
СССР (belarusian)
UdSSR (german)
ZSRR (polish)
СССР (belarusian (taraškievica orthography))
URSS (spanish)
ССҖБ (tatar)
СССР (serbian)
SSRİ (azerbaijani)
SNTL (finnish)
URSS (french)
სსრკ (georgian)
ИРСС (tajik)
ССРГ (lezghian)
demonym
szovjet (hungarian)
Soviet (english)
sovietic (romanian)
applies to part
sovietică (romanian)
applies to part
советский (russian)
applies to part
советская (russian)
applies to part
советские (russian)
applies to part
soviético (spanish)
applies to part
soviética (spanish)
applies to part
радянський (ukrainian)
applies to part
совєтський (ukrainian)
applies to part
совітський (ukrainian)
applies to part
soviétique (french)
applies to part
soviéticu (asturian)
soviética (asturian)
Soviético (russian)
საბჭოთა (georgian)
шӯравӣ (tajik)
советӣ (tajik)
applies to part
шӯравиҳо (tajik)
applies to part
советиҳо (tajik)
applies to part
motto text
Пролетарии всех стран, соединяйтесь! (russian)
coordinate location
latitude65
longitude90
precision1
head of government
population
293,047,571
point in time
1989
contains administrative territorial entity
area
22,402,200 square kilometre
point in time
1991
locator map image
flag image
start time
August 15, 1980
end time
December 25, 1991
preferred
start time
August 19, 1955
end time
August 14, 1980
start time
November 13, 1923
end time
August 18, 1955
start time
December 30, 1922
end time
November 12, 1923
coat of arms image
start time
April 1, 1958
end time
December 26, 1991
preferred
start time
September 12, 1956
end time
April 1, 1958
start time
June 26, 1946
end time
September 12, 1956
start time
December 5, 1936
end time
June 26, 1946
start time
July 6, 1923
end time
December 5, 1936
media