Thailand

Constitutional monarchy in Southeast Asia
trends
AugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember20210500
inception
December 28, 1768
subject has role
1238
subject has role
alias
Kingdom of Thailand
th
Siam
🇹🇭
Land of Smiles
THA
life expectancy
20002005201020157274
75.303 year
point in time
2016
preferred
75.103 year
point in time
2015
74.895 year
point in time
2014
74.678 year
point in time
2013
74.446 year
point in time
2012
74.197 year
point in time
2011
73.923 year
point in time
2010
73.617 year
point in time
2009
73.279 year
point in time
2008
72.915 year
point in time
2007
72.534 year
point in time
2006
72.149 year
point in time
2005
71.775 year
point in time
2004
71.424 year
point in time
2003
71.11 year
point in time
2002
70.841 year
point in time
2001
70.624 year
point in time
2000
70.462 year
point in time
1999
official name
ราชอาณาจักรไทย (thai)
ประเทศไทย (thai)
native label
ประเทศไทย (thai)
nickname
Land of Smiles (english)
short name
🇹🇭 (zxx)
demonym
Thai (english)
thai (hungarian)
Tailandano (ido)
Tayänan (volapük)
تايلندي (arabic)
applies to part
تايلندية (arabic)
applies to part
تايلنديون (arabic)
applies to part
таиландец (russian)
applies to part
таиландка (russian)
applies to part
таиландцы (russian)
applies to part
תאילנדי (hebrew)
applies to part
תאילנדית (hebrew)
applies to part
thailandezi (romanian)
applies to part
thailandez (romanian)
applies to part
thailandeză (romanian)
applies to part
থাই (bangla)
thailandese (italian)
thailandesi (italian)
tai (lingua franca nova)
tailandés (asturian)
tailandesa (asturian)
Тајланѓани (macedonian)
applies to part
Тајланѓанец (macedonian)
applies to part
태국인 (korean)
coordinate location
latitude14
longitude101
precision1
member of
Interpol
age of majority
20 years old
marriageable age
20 years old
applies to part
retirement age
60 years old
language used
population
196019701980199040M60M
61,623,143
point in time
1999
60,903,042
point in time
1998
60,206,941
point in time
1997
59,562,136
point in time
1996
58,983,954
point in time
1995
58,491,145
point in time
1994
58,069,612
point in time
1993
57,661,001
point in time
1992
57,184,324
point in time
1991
56,582,726
point in time
1990
55,833,321
point in time
1989
54,956,736
point in time
1988
53,993,052
point in time
1987
53,003,237
point in time
1986
52,031,925
point in time
1985
51,090,390
point in time
1984
50,165,305
point in time
1983
49,247,430
point in time
1982
48,319,564
point in time
1981
47,369,137
point in time
1980
46,397,977
point in time
1979
45,412,214
point in time
1978
44,408,422
point in time
1977
43,382,444
point in time
1976
42,332,566
point in time
1975
41,257,648
point in time
1974
40,162,277
point in time
1973
39,057,780
point in time
1972
37,959,301
point in time
1971
36,878,580
point in time
1970
35,820,705
point in time
1969
34,785,711
point in time
1968
33,774,079
point in time
1967
32,784,476
point in time
1966
31,816,307
point in time
1965
30,870,998
point in time
1964
29,951,191
point in time
1963
29,058,659
point in time
1962
28,195,264
point in time
1961
30,362,310
point in time
1960
contains administrative territorial entity
nominal GDP
1960197019801990100G
126,668,932,159.508 United States dollar
point in time
1999
113,675,706,127.265 United States dollar
point in time
1998
150,180,268,649.388 United States dollar
point in time
1997
183,035,154,107.494 United States dollar
point in time
1996
169,278,552,851.272 United States dollar
point in time
1995
146,683,499,005.964 United States dollar
point in time
1994
128,889,832,382.818 United States dollar
point in time
1993
111,452,869,378.467 United States dollar
point in time
1992
98,234,695,722.034 United States dollar
point in time
1991
85,343,063,965.918 United States dollar
point in time
1990
72,250,877,410.318 United States dollar
point in time
1989
61,667,199,834.743 United States dollar
point in time
1988
50,535,438,696.409 United States dollar